CHAPTER 4303: LIQUOR PERMITS
4303.16 D-3a permit.
Permit D-3a may be issued to the holder of a D-3 permit whenever the holder’s place of business is operated after one a.m. and spirituous liquor is sold or consumed after that hour. The holder of such permit may sell spirituous liquor during the same hours as the holders of D-5 permits under this chapter and Chapter 4301. of the Revised Code or the rules of the liquor control commission. The fee for a D-3a permit is nine hundred thirty-eight dollars in addition to the fee required for a D-3 permit.
If the holder of a D-3a permit is also the holder of a D-1 permit, the holder may sell beer after one a.m. and during the same hours as the holder of a D-5 permit. If the holder of a D-3a permit is also the holder of a D-2 permit, the holder may sell intoxicating liquor after one a.m. and during the same hours as the holder of a D-5 permit. The holder of a D-3a permit may furnish music and entertainment to the holder’s patrons, subject to the same rules as govern D-5 permit holders.
Effective Date: 2003 HB 95 09-26-2003