CHAPTER 4303: LIQUOR PERMITS
4303.17 D-4 permit.
(A)(1) Permit D-4 may be issued to a club that has been in existence for three years or more prior to the issuance of the permit to sell beer and any intoxicating liquor to its members only, in glass or container, for consumption on the premises where sold. The fee for this permit is four hundred sixty-nine dollars.
No D-4 permit shall be granted or retained until all elected officers of the organization controlling the club have filed with the division of liquor control a statement, signed under oath, certifying that the club is operated in the interest of the membership of a reputable organization, which is maintained by a dues paying membership, and setting forth the amount of initiation fee and yearly dues.
The roster of membership of a D-4 permit holder shall be submitted under oath on the request of the superintendent of liquor control. Any information acquired by the superintendent or the division with respect to that membership shall not be open to public inspection or examination and may be divulged by the superintendent and the division only in hearings before the liquor control commission or in a court action in which the division or the superintendent is named a party.
(2) The requirement that a club shall have been in existence for three years in order to qualify for a D-4 permit does not apply to units of organizations chartered by congress or to a subsidiary unit of a national fraternal organization if the parent organization has been in existence for three years or more at the time application for a permit is made by that unit.
(B) No rule or order of the division or commission shall prohibit a charitable organization that holds a D-4 permit from selling or serving beer or intoxicating liquor under its permit in a portion of its premises merely because that portion of its premises is used at other times for the conduct of a bingo game as described in division (S)(1) of section 2915.01 of the Revised Code. However, such an organization shall not sell or serve beer or intoxicating liquor or permit beer or intoxicating liquor to be consumed or seen in the same location in its premises where a bingo game as described in division (S)(1) of section 2915.01 of the Revised Code is being conducted while the game is being conducted. As used in this division, “charitable organization” has the same meaning as in division (H) of section 2915.01 of the Revised Code.
(C) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of sections 4301.32 to 4301.41, division (C)(1) of section 4303.29, and section 4305.14 of the Revised Code, the holder of a D-4 permit may transfer the location of the permit and sell beer and wine at the new location if that location is in an election precinct in which the sale of beer and wine, but not spirituous liquor, otherwise is permitted by law.
Effective Date: 2003 HB95 09-26-2003; 06-17-2004; 03-30-2006