CHAPTER 4303: LIQUOR PERMITS
4303.181 D-5a, D-5b, D-5c, D-5d, D-5e, D-5f, D-5g, D-5h, D-5i, D-5j, and D-5k permits.
(A) Permit D-5a may be issued either to the owner or operator of a hotel or motel that is required to be licensed under section 3731.03 of the Revised Code, that contains at least fifty rooms for registered transient guests or is owned by a state institution of higher education as de
* * *
The holder of a D-5i permit may sell beer and any intoxicating liquor at retail, only by the individual drink in glass and from the container, for consumption on the premises where sold, and may sell the same products in the same manner and amounts not for consumption on the premises where sold as may be sold by the holders of D-1 and D-2 permits. The holder of a D-5i permit shall sell no beer or intoxicating liquor for consumption on the premises where sold after two-thirty a.m. In addition to the privileges authorized in this division, the holder of a D-5i permit may exercise the same privileges as the holder of a D-5 permit.
A D-5i permit shall not be transferred to another location. The division of liquor control shall not renew a D-5i permit unless the retail food establishment or food service operation for which it is issued continues to meet the requirements described in divisions (I)(1) to (6) of this section. No quota restrictions shall be placed on the number of D-5i permits that may be issued. The fee for the D-5i permit is two thousand three hundred forty-four dollars.
(J)(1) Permit D-5j may be issued to the owner or the operator of a retail food establishment or a food service operation licensed under Chapter 3717. of the Revised Code to sell beer and intoxicating liquor at retail, only by the individual drink in glass and from the container, for consumption on the premises where sold and to sell beer and intoxicating liquor in the same manner and amounts not for consumption on the premises where sold as may be sold by the holders of D-1 and D-2 permits. The holder of a D-5j permit may exercise the same privileges, and shall observe the same hours of operation, as the holder of a D-5 permit.
(2) The D-5j permit shall be issued only within a community entertainment district that is designated under section 4301.80 of the Revised Code and that meets one of the following qualifications:
(a) It is located in a municipal corporation with a population of at least one hundred thousand.
(b) It is located in a municipal corporation with a population of at least twenty thousand, and either of the following applies:
(i) It contains an amusement park the rides of which have been issued a permit by the department of agriculture under Chapter 1711. of the Revised Code.
(ii) Not less than fifty million dollars will be invested in development and construction in the community entertainment district’s area located in the municipal corporation.
(c) It is located in a township with a population of at least forty thousand.
(d) It is located in a municipal corporation with a population of at least ten thousand, and not less than seventy million dollars will be invested in development and construction in the community entertainment district’s area located in the municipal corporation.
(3) The location of a D-5j permit may be transferred only within the geographic boundaries of the community entertainment district in which it was issued and shall not be transferred outside the geographic boundaries of that district.
(4) Not more than one D-5j permit shall be issued within each community entertainment district for each five acres of land located within the district. Not more than fifteen D-5j permits may be issued within a single community entertainment district. Except as otherwise provided in division (J)(4) of this section, no quota restrictions shall be placed upon the number of D-5j permits that may be issued.
(5) The fee for a D-5j permit is two thousand three hundred forty-four dollars.
(K)(1) Permit D-5k may be issued to any nonprofit organization that is exempt from federal income taxation under the “Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” 100 Stat. 2085, 26 U.S.C.A. 501(c)(3), as amended, that is the owner or operator of a botanical garden recognized by the American association of botanical gardens and arboreta, and that has not less than twenty-five hundred bona fide members.
(2) The holder of a D-5k permit may sell beer and any intoxicating liquor at retail, only by the individual drink in glass and from the container, on the premises where sold.
(3) The holder of a D-5k permit shall sell no beer or intoxicating liquor for consumption on the premises where sold after one a.m.
(4) A D-5k permit shall not be transferred to another location.
(5) No quota restrictions shall be placed on the number of D-5k permits that may be issued.
(6) The fee for the D-5k permit is one thousand eight hundred seventy-five dollars.
Effective Date: 07-23-2004; 03-29-2006; 03-30-2006