CHAPTER 4303: LIQUOR PERMITS
4303.021 A-1-A permit.
Permit A-1-A may be issued to the holder of an A-1 or A-2 permit to sell beer and any intoxicating liquor at retail, only by the individual drink in glass or from a container, provided such A-1-A permit premises are situated on the same parcel or tract of land as the related A-1 or A-2 manufacturing permit premises or are separated therefrom only by public streets or highways or by other lands owned by the holder of the A-1 or A-2 permit and used by the holder in connection with or in promotion of the holder’s A-1 or A-2 permit business. The fee for this permit is three thousand nine hundred six dollars. The holder of an A-1-A permit may sell beer and any intoxicating liquor during the same hours as the holders of D-5 permits under this chapter or Chapter 4301. of the Revised Code or the rules of the liquor control commission and shall obtain a license as a retail food establishment or a food service operation pursuant to Chapter 3717. of the Revised Code and operate as a restaurant for purposes of this chapter.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no new A-1-A permit shall be issued to the holder of an A-1 or A-2 permit unless the sale of beer and intoxicating liquor under class D permits is permitted in the precinct in which the A-1 or A-2 permit is located and, in the case of an A-2 permit, unless the holder of the A-2 permit manufactures or has a storage capacity of at least twenty-five thousand gallons of wine per year. The immediately preceding sentence does not prohibit the issuance of an A-1-A permit to an applicant for such a permit who is the holder of an A-1 permit and whose application was filed with the division of liquor control before June 1, 1994. The liquor control commission shall not restrict the number of A-1-A permits which may be located within a precinct.
Effective Date: 09-26-2003