CHAPTER 4303: LIQUOR PERMITS
4303.25 Prohibited acts - sales representatives to be registered.
No person personally or by the person’s clerk, agent, or employee shall manufacture, manufacture for sale, offer, keep, or possess for sale, furnish or sell, or solicit the purchase or sale of any beer or intoxicating liquor in this state, or transport, import, or cause to be transported or imported any beer, intoxicating liquor, or alcohol in or into this state for delivery, use, or sale, unless the person has fully complied with this chapter and Chapter 4301. of the Revised Code or is the holder of a permit issued by the division of liquor control and in force at the time.
The superintendent of liquor control may adopt rules requiring a person acting as an agent, solicitor, or salesperson for a manufacturer, supplier, broker, or wholesale distributor, who solicits permit holders authorized to deal in beer and intoxicating liquor, to be registered with the division and may cite the registrant to the liquor control commission for a violation of this chapter, Chapter 4301. of the Revised Code, or the rules adopted by the commission or superintendent.
Effective Date: 07-23-2004