CHAPTER 4303: LIQUOR PERMITS
4303.27 Term of permits - out-of state delivery.
Each permit issued under sections 4303.02 to 4303.23 of the Revised Code shall authorize the person named to carry on the business specified at the place or in the boat, vessel, or classes of dining car equipment described, and shall be issued for one year, or part of one year, commencing on the day after the uniform expiration dates designated by the division of liquor control, or for the unexpired portion of such year, and no longer, subject to suspension, revocation, or cancellation as authorized or required by this chapter or Chapter 4301. of the Revised Code. Upon application by a permit holder, the superintendent of liquor control may expand during specified seasons of the year the premises for which the permit holder’s permit was issued to include a premises immediately adjacent to the premises for which the permit was issued, so long as the immediately adjacent premises is under the permit holder’s ownership and control and is located in an area where sales under the permit are not prohibited because of a local option election. Whenever the superintendent considers it advisable to cancel the unexpired portion of an outstanding permit in order that the permit may be issued on one of the uniform expiration dates designated by the superintendent, the superintendent shall credit to the holder a proportionate amount representing the unexpired portion of the permit year pursuant to section 4301.41 of the Revised Code. Such permit does not authorize the person named to carry on the business specified at any place or in any vehicle, boat, vessel, or class of dining car equipment other than that named, nor does it authorize any person other than the one named in such permit to carry on that business at the place or in the vehicle, boat, vessel, or class of dining car equipment named, except pursuant to compliance with the rules and orders of the division governing the assignment and transfer of permits, and with the consent of the division. The holder of a G permit may substitute the name of another licensed pharmacist for that entered on the permit, subject to rules of the division.
This chapter and Chapter 4301. of the Revised Code do not prohibit the holder of an A, B, C, or D permit from making deliveries of beer or intoxicating liquor containing not more than twenty-one per cent of alcohol by volume, or prohibit the holder of an A or B permit from selling or distributing beer or intoxicating liquor to a person at a place outside this state, or prohibit the holder of any such a permit, or an H permit, from delivering any beer or intoxicating liquor so sold from a point in this state to a point outside this state.
Effective Date: 07-23-2004