CHAPTER 4303: LIQUOR PERMITS
4303.26 Permit application - transfer of ownership or location - notice to political subdivision.
(A) Applications for regular permits authorized by sections 4303.02 to 4303.23 of the Revised Code may be filed with the division of liquor control. No permit shall be issued by the division until fifteen days after the application for it is filed. An applicant for the iss
* * *
When the division sends notice to the legislative or executive authority of the political subdivision, as required by this section, the division shall also so notify, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service, the chief peace officer of the political subdivision. Upon the request of the chief peace officer, the division shall send the chief peace officer a copy of the application for the issuance or the transfer of ownership or location of the permit and all other documents or materials filed by the applicant or applicants in relation to the application. The chief peace officer may appear and testify, either in person or through a representative, at any hearing held on the advisability of the issuance, transfer of ownership, or transfer of location of the permit. The hearing shall be held in the central office of the division, except that upon written request of the legislative authority of the municipal corporation or the board of county commissioners or board of township trustees, the hearing shall be held in the county seat of the county where the applicant’s business is or is to be conducted.
If the business or event specified in an application for the issuance, transfer of ownership, or transfer of location of any regular permit authorized by sections 4303.02 to 4303.23 of the Revised Code, except for an F-2 permit, is, or is to be operated, within five hundred feet from the boundaries of a parcel of real estate having situated on it a school, church, library, public playground, or township park, no permit shall be issued, nor shall the location or the ownership of a permit be transferred, by the division until written notice of the filing of the application with the division is served, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service, upon the authorities in control of the school, church, library, public playground, or township park and an opportunity is provided them for a complete hearing upon the advisability of the issuance, transfer of ownership, or transfer of location of the permit. In this hearing, no objection to the issuance, transfer of ownership, or transfer of location of the permit shall be based upon the noncompliance of the proposed permit premises with local zoning regulations which prohibit the sale of beer or intoxicating liquor, in an area zoned for commercial or industrial uses, for a permit premises that would otherwise qualify for a proper permit issued by the division. Upon the written request of any of these authorities, the hearing shall be held in the county seat of the county where the applicant’s business is or is to be conducted.
A request for any hearing authorized by this section shall be made no later than thirty days from the time of notification by the division. This thirty-day period begins on the date the division mails notice to the legislative authority or the date on which the division mails notice to or, by personal service, serves notice upon, the institution. The division shall conduct a hearing if the request for the hearing is postmarked by the deadline date. The division may allow, upon cause shown by the requesting legislative authority or board, an extension of thirty additional days for the legislative authority of the municipal corporation, board of township trustees of the township, or board of county commissioners of the county in which a permit premises is or is to be located to object to the issuance, transfer of ownership, or transfer of location of a permit. The request for the extension shall be made by the legislative authority or board to the division no later than thirty days after the time of notification by the division.
(B)(1) When an application for transfer of ownership of a permit is filed with the division, the division shall give notice of the application to the department of taxation. Within twenty days after receiving this notification, the department of taxation shall notify the division of liquor control and the proposed transferee of the permit if the permit holder owes to this state any delinquent sales taxes or income taxes withheld from employee compensation or has failed to file any sales tax returns or employee income tax withholding returns, to the extent that the delinquent taxes and delinquent returns are known to the department of taxation at that time. The division shall not transfer ownership of the permit until returns known to be delinquent are filed and until the tax or withholding delinquency is resolved. As used in this division, “resolved” means that the tax or withholding delinquency has been paid or an amount sufficient to satisfy the delinquency is in escrow for the benefit of the state. The department of taxation shall notify the division of the resolution. After the division has received the notification from the department of taxation, the division may proceed to transfer ownership of the permit. Nothing in this division shall be construed to affect or limit the responsibilities or liabilities of the transferor or the transferee imposed by Chapter 5739. or 5747. of the Revised Code.
(2) Notwithstanding section 5703.21 of the Revised Code, nothing prohibits the department of taxation from disclosing to the division or to the proposed transferee or the proposed transferee’s designated agent any information pursuant to division (B)(1) of this section.
(C) No F or F-2 permit shall be issued for an event until the applicant has, by means of a form that the division shall provide to the applicant, notified the chief peace officer of the political subdivision in which the event will be conducted of the date, time, place, and duration of the event.
* * *