CHAPTER 4517: MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, AUCTION OWNERS, AND SALESPERSONS
4517.04 Application for new motor vehicle dealer's license.
Each person applying for a new motor vehicle dealer’s license shall annually make out and deliver to the registrar of motor vehicles, before the first day of April, and upon a blank to be furnished by the registrar for that purpose, a separate application for license for each county in which the business of selling new motor vehicles is to be conducted. The application shall be in the form prescribed by the registrar, shall be signed and sworn to by the applicant, and, in addition to any other information required by the registrar, shall include the following:
(A) Name of applicant and location of principal place of business;
(B) Name or style under which business is to be conducted and, if a corporation, the state of incorporation;
(C) Name and address of each owner or partner and, if a corporation, the names of the officers and directors;
(D) The county in which the business is to be conducted and the address of each place of business therein;
(E) A statement of the previous history, record, and association of the applicant and of each owner, partner, officer, and director, that shall be sufficient to establish to the satisfaction of the registrar the reputation in business of the applicant;
(F) A statement showing whether the applicant has previously applied for a motor vehicle dealer’s license, motor vehicle leasing dealer’s license, manufactured home broker’s license, distributor’s license, motor vehicle auction owner’s license, or motor vehicle salesperson’s license, and the result of the application, and whether the applicant has ever been the holder of any such license that was revoked or suspended;
(G) If the applicant is a corporation or partnership, a statement showing whether any partner, employee, officer, or director has been refused a motor vehicle dealer’s license, motor vehicle leasing dealer’s license, manufactured home broker’s license, distributor’s license, motor vehicle auction owner’s license, or motor vehicle salesperson’s license, or has been the holder of any such license that was revoked or suspended;
(H) A statement of the makes of new motor vehicles to be handled.
The statement required by division (E) of this section shall indicate whether the applicant or, if applicable, any of the applicant’s owners, partners, officers, or directors, individually, or as owner, partner, officer, or director of a business entity, has been convicted of, pleaded guilty, or pleaded no contest, in a criminal action, or had a judgment rendered against him in a civil action for, a violation of sections 4549.41 to 4549.46 of the Revised Code, of any substantively comparable provisions of the law of any other state, or of subchapter IV of the “Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act,” 86 Stat. 961 (1972), 15 U.S.C. 1981.
A true copy of the contract, agreement, or understanding the applicant has entered into or is about to enter into with the manufacturer or distributor of the new motor vehicles the applicant will handle shall be filed with the application. If the contract, agreement, or understanding is not in writing, a written statement of all the terms thereof shall be filed. Each such copy or statement shall bear a certificate signed by each party to the contract, agreement, or understanding, to the effect that the copy or statement is true and complete and contains all of the agreements made or about to be made between the parties.
The application also shall be accompanied by a photograph, as prescribed by the registrar, of each place of business operated, or to be operated, by the applicant.
Effective Date: 08-25-1995