CHAPTER 4517: MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, AUCTION OWNERS, AND SALESPERSONS
4517.51 Determination of good cause for establishment of new dealer or relocation.
In determining whether good cause has been established by the franchisor to establish an additional new motor vehicle dealer or to relocate an existing new motor vehicle dealer as provided in section 4517.50 of the Revised Code, the motor vehicle dealers board shall take into consideration the existing circumstances, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(A) The effect of an additional or relocated dealer upon the existing new motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make in the relevant market area to be served by the additional franchisee or relocated dealer;
(B) Whether it is injurious or beneficial to the public interest for the dealer to be established or relocated;
(C) Whether the franchisees of the same line-make in the relevant market area are:
(1) Providing adequate competition and convenient consumer care for the motor vehicles of the same line-make in the relevant market area, which shall include the adequacy of motor vehicle sales and service facilities, equipment, supply of vehicle parts, and qualified sales and service personnel;
(2) Providing adequate market penetration and representation.
(D) Whether the franchisor has complied with the requirements of this chapter.
Effective Date: 10-22-1987