CHAPTER 4517: MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, AUCTION OWNERS, AND SALESPERSONS
4517.021 Rules governing auction of classic motor vehicles.
(A) Sections 4517.01, 4517.02, and 4517.03 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code do not apply to a person auctioning classic motor vehicles, provided all of the following apply:
(1) The person is responsible for not more than two auctions of classic motor vehicles per year, with no auction lasting more than one day;
(2) The person requests and receives permission for the auction from the registrar of motor vehicles by filing an application for each proposed auction of classic motor vehicles, at least thirty days before the auction, in a form prescribed by the registrar, signed and sworn to by the person, that contains all of the following:
(a) The person’s name and business address;
(b) The location of the auction;
(c) Evidence, sufficient to satisfy the registrar, that the person does not exclusively sell motor vehicles;
(d) Any necessary, reasonable, and relevant information that the registrar may require to verify compliance with this section.
(3) The person will be auctioning the classic motor vehicle to the general public for the legal owner of the vehicle, which ownership must be evidenced at the time of the auction by a valid certificate of title issued pursuant to Chapter 4505. of the Revised Code;
(4) The person keeps a record of the following information for each classic motor vehicle offered for sale at auction, in a manner prescribed by the registrar:
(a) The certificate of title number, county, and state of registration;
(b) The year, make, model, and vehicle identification number;
(c) The name and address of the person offering the vehicle for sale;
(d) The name and address of any vehicle purchaser;
(e) The date the vehicle is offered for sale;
(f) Any purchase price;
(g) The odometer reading at the time of the auction and an odometer statement from the person offering the vehicle for sale at auction that complies with 49 U.S.C. 32705.
(5) The person allows reasonable inspection by the registrar of the person’s records relating to each classic motor vehicle auction.
(B) Any person that auctions classic motor vehicles under this section shall use the auction services of an auction firm to conduct the auction.
(C) The registrar may refuse permission to hold an auction if the registrar finds that the person has not complied with division (A) of this section or has made a false statement of a material fact in the application filed under division (A)(2) of this section.
(D) The registrar shall not authorize a person licensed under section 4707.072 of the Revised Code to offer auction services or act as an auctioneer in regard to an auction of classic motor vehicles pursuant to this section.
(E) As used in this section:
(1) “Auction firm” and “auction services” have the same meanings as in section 4707.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) “Classic motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle that is over twenty-six years old.
Effective Date: 2007 HB67 07-03-2007