CHAPTER 4517: MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, AUCTION OWNERS, AND SALESPERSONS
4517.26 Written agreement to precede sale.
(A) Every retail and wholesale sale of a motor vehicle shall be preceded by a written instrument or contract that shall contain all of the agreements of the parties and shall be signed by the buyer and the seller. The seller, upon execution of the agreement or contract and before the delivery of the motor vehicle, shall deliver to the buyer a copy of the agreement or contract that shall clearly describe the motor vehicle sold to the buyer, including, where applicable, its vehicle identification number and the mileage appearing on the odometer of the vehicle at the time of sale and whether the mileage is accurate; the sale price of the vehicle, and, if applicable, the amount paid down by the buyer; the amount credited to the buyer for any trade-in, and a description thereof; the amount of any finance charge; the amount charged for any motor vehicle insurance, and a statement of the types of insurance provided by the policy or policies; the amount of any other charge, and a specification of its purpose; the net balance due from the buyer; and the terms of the payment of the net balance.
This section does not apply to a casual sale of a motor vehicle.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree.
Effective Date: 01-01-2004