CHAPTER 4517: MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, AUCTION OWNERS, AND SALESPERSONS
4517.03 Established place of business restrictions.
(A) A place of business that is used for selling, displaying, offering for sale, or dealing in motor vehicles shall be considered as used exclusively for those purposes even though snowmobiles, farm machinery, outdoor power equipment, watercraft and related products, or products manufactured or distributed by a motor vehicle manufacturer with which the motor vehicle dealer has a franchise agreement are sold or displayed there, or if repair, accessory, gasoline and oil, storage, parts, service, or paint departments are maintained there, or such products or services are provided there, if the departments are operated or the products or services are provided for the business of selling, displaying, offering for sale, or dealing in motor vehicles. Places of business or departments in a place of business used to dismantle, salvage, or rebuild motor vehicles by means of using used parts, are not considered as being maintained for the purpose of assisting or furthering the selling, displaying, offering for sale, or dealing in motor vehicles. A place of business shall be considered as used exclusively for selling, displaying, offering for sale, or dealing in motor vehicles even though a business owned by a motor vehicle leasing dealer or a motor vehicle renting dealer is located at the place of business.
(B)(1) No new motor vehicle dealer shall sell, display, offer for sale, or deal in motor vehicles at any place except an established place of business that is used exclusively for the purpose of selling, displaying, offering for sale, or dealing in motor vehicles. The place of business shall have space, under roof, for the display of at least one new motor vehicle . The established place of business or, if the dealer operates a remote service facility, the dealer’s remote service facility shall have facilities and space for the inspection, servicing, and repair of at least one motor vehicle. However a new motor vehicle dealer selling manufactured or mobile homes is exempt from the requirement that a place of business have space, under roof, for the display of at least one new motor vehicle and facilities and space for the inspection, servicing, and repair of at least one motor vehicle.
(2) A licensed new motor vehicle dealer may operate a remote service facility with the consent of the manufacturer and only to perform repairs, warranty work, recall work, and maintenance on motor vehicles as part of the dealer’s franchised and licensed new motor vehicle dealership. The remote service facility shall be included on the new motor vehicle dealer’s license and be deemed to be part of the dealer’s licensed location.
(3) No person shall use a remote service facility for selling, displaying, or offering for sale motor vehicles.
(4) Nothing in Chapter 4517. of the Revised Code shall be construed as prohibiting the sale of a new or used manufactured or mobile home located in a manufactured home park by a licensed new or used motor vehicle dealer.
(C) No used motor vehicle dealer shall sell, display, offer for sale, or deal in motor vehicles at any place except an established place of business that is used exclusively for the purpose of selling, displaying, offering for sale, or dealing in motor vehicles.
(D) No motor vehicle leasing dealer shall make a motor vehicle available for use by another, in the manner described in division (M) of section 4517.01 of the Revised Code, at any place except an established place of business that is used for leasing motor vehicles; except that a motor vehicle leasing dealer who is also a new motor vehicle dealer or used motor vehicle dealer may lease motor vehicles at the same place of business at which the dealer sells, offers for sale, or deals in new or used motor vehicles.
(E) No motor vehicle leasing dealer or motor vehicle renting dealer shall sell a motor vehicle within ninety days after a certificate of title to the motor vehicle is issued to the dealer, except when a salvage certificate of title is issued to replace the original certificate of title and except when a motor vehicle leasing dealer sells a motor vehicle to another motor vehicle leasing dealer at the end of a sublease pursuant to that sublease.
(F) No distributor shall distribute new motor vehicles to new motor vehicle dealers at any place except an established place of business that is used exclusively for the purpose of distributing new motor vehicles to new motor vehicle dealers; except that a distributor who is also a new motor vehicle dealer may distribute new motor vehicles at the same place of business at which the distributor sells, displays, offers for sale, or deals in new motor vehicles.
(G) No person, firm, or corporation that sells, displays, or offers for sale tent-type fold-out camping trailers is subject to the requirement that the person’s, firm’s, or corporation’s place of business be used exclusively for the purpose of selling, displaying, offering for sale, or dealing in motor vehicles. No person, firm, or corporation that sells, displays, or offers for sale tent-type fold-out camping trailers, trailers, semitrailers, or park trailers is subject to the requirement that the place of business have space, under roof, for the display of at least one new motor vehicle and facilities and space for the inspection, servicing, and repair of at least one motor vehicle.
(H) No manufactured or mobile home broker shall engage in the business of brokering manufactured or mobile homes at any place except an established place of business that is used exclusively for the purpose of brokering manufactured or mobile homes.
(I) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit persons licensed under this chapter from making sales calls.
(J) Whoever violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree.
(K) As used in this section:
(1) “Motor vehicle leasing dealer” has the same meaning as in section 4517.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) “Motor vehicle renting dealer” has the same meaning as in section 4549.65 of the Revised Code.
(3) “Watercraft” has the same meaning as in section 1547.01 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 01-01-2004; 09-16-2004