CHAPTER 4517: MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, AUCTION OWNERS, AND SALESPERSONS
4517.30 Motor vehicle dealers board.
The motor vehicle dealers board shall consist of eleven members. The registrar of motor vehicles or the registrar’s designee shall be a member of the board, and the other ten members shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. Not more than five of the ten members other than the registrar shall be of any one political party, and of the ten:
(A) Three shall represent the public and shall not have engaged in the business of selling motor vehicles at retail in this state;
(B) Five shall have been engaged in the business of selling motor vehicles at retail in this state for at least five years and have been engaged in such business within two years prior to the date of their appointment. Of these five:
(1) Three shall have been engaged in the sale of new motor vehicles;
(2) One shall have been engaged in the business of selling manufactured homes, mobile homes, or recreational vehicles at retail;
(3) One shall have been engaged in the sale of used motor vehicles.
(C) Two shall have been engaged in the leasing of motor vehicles.
Terms of office of the ten members appointed by the governor shall be for three years, commencing on the fifth day of October and ending on the fourth day of October. Each member shall hold office from the date of the member’s appointment until the end of the term for which the member was appointed. Any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which the member’s predecessor was appointed shall hold office for the remainder of such term. Any appointed member shall continue in office subsequent to the expiration date of the member’s term until a successor takes office, or until a period of sixty days has elapsed, whichever occurs first. Annually the board shall organize by selecting from its members a president. Each appointed member of the board shall receive an amount fixed in accordance with division (J) of section 124.15 of the Revised Code, and shall be reimbursed for the actual and necessary expenses incurred in the discharge of the member’s official duties.
Effective Date: 03-30-1999