CHAPTER 4517: MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, AUCTION OWNERS, AND SALESPERSONS
4517.31 Board to be part of department of public safety.
The motor vehicle dealers board shall be a part of the department of public safety for administrative purposes in the following respects:
(A) The registrar of motor vehicles shall be ex officio secretary and executive officer of the board, but he may designate any employee of the bureau of motor vehicles as acting secretary to perform the duties and exercise the powers of the secretary of the board.
(B) All clerical, inspection, and other agencies for the execution of the powers and duties vested in the board shall be in the bureau of motor vehicles, which shall provide the necessary employees as authorized by section 4501.02 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 11-12-1992