CHAPTER 4517: MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, AUCTION OWNERS, AND SALESPERSONS
4517.54 Notice of intent to terminate or discontinue.
(A) Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of an existing franchise, no franchisor shall terminate or fail to continue or renew a franchise except for good cause. This section governs any action or intent to terminate, discontinue, or not renew a franchise whether the franchise was entered into prior to or after the effective date of this amendment.
(B) Each franchisor proposing to terminate, discontinue, or not renew a franchise shall send written notice by certified mail of the proposed action to the franchisee at such time as may be necessary to ensure that the notice is received no later than ninety days before the effective date of the proposed action, or no later than fifteen days before the effective date of the proposed action when the proposed action is based upon any of the following:
(1) Insolvency of the franchisee, or filing of any petition by or against the franchisee under any bankruptcy or receivership law;
(2) Any unlawful business practice after written warning thereof;
(3) The franchisee has ceased business operations.
Each notice shall set forth the specific grounds for the proposed termination or refusal to continue or renew.
(C) Prior to the effective date of the proposed action, a franchisee receiving written notice from a franchisor proposing to terminate, discontinue, or not renew a franchise may file a protest with the board against the franchisor’s proposed action. When such a protest has been filed, the board shall inform the franchisor that a timely protest has been filed and that a hearing is required pursuant to section 4517.57 of the Revised Code.
(D) A franchisor shall not terminate, discontinue, or fail to renew a franchise before the holding of a hearing on any protest filed under this section, or after the hearing, if the board determines that good cause does not exist to terminate, discontinue, or not renew the franchise.
Effective Date: 10-22-1987