CHAPTER 4517: MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, AUCTION OWNERS, AND SALESPERSONS
4517.32 Powers and duties of board.
Subject to sections 119.01 to 119.12 of the Revised Code, the motor vehicle dealers board may make such reasonable rules as are necessary to carry out and effect its duties under this chapter, including such rules as are necessary relating to the time, place, and manner of conducting hearings on the issuance, suspension, or revocation of licenses, and on protests filed under sections 4517.50, 4517.52, 4517.53, 4517.54, and 4517.56 of the Revised Code. The board may hear testimony in matters relating to the duties imposed upon it and the president and the secretary of the board may administer oaths. The board may require any proof it considers advisable and may require the attendance of such witnesses and the production of such books, records, and papers as it desires at any hearing before it or relating to any matter that it has authority to investigate. The board may, through its secretary, issue a subpoena for any witness, or a subpoena duces tecum for the production of any books, records, and papers, directed to the sheriff of the county where such witness resides or is found, which subpoena shall be served and returned in the same manner as a subpoena in a criminal case.
The fees and mileage of the sheriff and witnesses shall be the same as that allowed in the court of common pleas in criminal cases and shall be paid in the same manner as other expenses of the board.
Depositions of witnesses residing within or without the state may be taken by the board in the manner prescribed for like depositions in civil actions in the court of common pleas. In any case of disobedience to or neglect of any subpoena served on any person, or the refusal of any witness to testify to any matter regarding which the witness may lawfully be interrogated, the court of common pleas of any county where such disobedience, neglect, or refusal occurs, or any judge thereof on application of the secretary of the board, shall compel obedience by attachment proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of a subpoena issued from such court or a refusal to testify therein.
Effective Date: 08-25-1995