CHAPTER 4517: MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, AUCTION OWNERS, AND SALESPERSONS
4517.02 License required to engage in motor vehicle or manufactured home business - remanufacturers.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall do any of the following:
(1) Engage in the business of displaying or selling at retail new motor vehicles or assume to engage in that business, unless the person is licensed as a new motor vehicle dealer under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code, or is a salesperson licensed under those sections and employed by a licensed new motor vehicle dealer;
(2) Engage in the business of offering for sale, displaying for sale, or selling at retail or wholesale used motor vehicles or assume to engage in that business, unless the person is licensed as a dealer under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code, or is a salesperson licensed under those sections and employed by a licensed used motor vehicle dealer or licensed new motor vehicle dealer;
(3) Engage in the business of regularly making available, offering to make available, or arranging for another person to use a motor vehicle, in the manner described in division (M) of section 4517.01 of the Revised Code, unless the person is licensed as a motor vehicle leasing dealer under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code;
(4) Engage in the business of motor vehicle auctioning or assume to engage in that business, unless the person is licensed as a motor vehicle auction owner under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code and the person uses an auctioneer who is licensed under Chapter 4707. of the Revised Code to conduct the motor vehicle auctions;
(5) Engage in the business of distributing motor vehicles or assume to engage in that business, unless the person is licensed as a distributor under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code;
(6) Make more than five casual sales of motor vehicles in a twelve-month period, commencing with the day of the month in which the first such sale is made, nor provide a location or space for the sale of motor vehicles at a flea market, without obtaining a license as a dealer under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code, provided that nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the disposition without a license of a motor vehicle originally acquired and held for purposes other than sale, rental, or lease to an employee, retiree, officer, or director of the person making the disposition, to a corporation affiliated with the person making the disposition, or to a person licensed under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code;
(7) Engage in the business of brokering manufactured homes unless that person is licensed as a manufactured home broker under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code.
(B) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an auctioneer licensed under sections 4707.01 to 4707.19 of the Revised Code, to obtain a motor vehicle salesperson’s license under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code when conducting an auction sale for a licensed motor vehicle dealer on the dealer’s premises, or when conducting an auction sale for a licensed motor vehicle auction owner; nor shall such an auctioneer be required to obtain a motor vehicle auction owner’s license under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code when engaged in auctioning for a licensed motor vehicle auction owner.
(C) Sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code do not apply to any of the following:
(1) Persons engaging in the business of selling commercial tractors, trailers, or semitrailers incidentally to engaging primarily in business other than the selling or leasing of motor vehicles;
(2) Mortgagees selling at retail only those motor vehicles that have come into their possession by a default in the terms of a mortgage contract;
(3) The leasing, rental, and interchange of motor vehicles used directly in the rendition of a public utility service by regulated motor carriers.
(D) When a partnership licensed under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code is dissolved by death, the surviving partners may operate under the license for a period of sixty days, and the heirs or representatives of deceased persons and receivers or trustees in bankruptcy appointed by any competent authority may operate under the license of the person succeeded in possession by that heir, representative, receiver, or trustee in bankruptcy.
* * *