CHAPTER 4517: MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, AUCTION OWNERS, AND SALESPERSONS
4517.33 Appeals - rules for suspension or revocation.
The motor vehicle dealers board shall hear appeals which may be taken from an order of the registrar of motor vehicles, refusing to issue a license. All appeals from any order of the registrar refusing to issue any license upon proper application must be taken within thirty days from the date of the order, or the order is final and conclusive. All appeals from orders of the registrar must be by petition in writing and verified under oath by the applicant whose application for license has been denied, and must set forth the reason for the appeal and the reason why, in the petitioner’s opinion, the order of the registrar is not correct. In such appeals the board may make investigation to determine the correctness and legality of the order of the registrar.
The board may make rules governing its actions relative to the suspension and revocation of dealers’, motor vehicle leasing dealers’, manufactured home brokers’, distributors’, auction owners’, and salespersons’ licenses, and may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the verified complaint in writing of any person, investigate the conduct of any licensee under sections 4517.01 to 4517.65 of the Revised Code. The board shall suspend or revoke or notify the registrar to refuse to renew any dealer’s, motor vehicle leasing dealer’s, manufactured home broker’s, distributor’s, auction owner’s, or salesperson’s license, if any ground existed upon which the license might have been refused, or if a ground exists that would be cause for refusal to issue a license.
The board may suspend or revoke any license if the licensee has in any manner violated the rules issued pursuant to sections 4517.01 to 4517.65 of the Revised Code, or has violated section 4501.02 of the Revised Code, or has been convicted of committing a felony or violating any law that in any way relates to the selling, taxing, licensing, or regulation of sales of motor vehicles.
Effective Date: 12-03-1996