CHAPTER 4517: MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, AUCTION OWNERS, AND SALESPERSONS
4517.53 Written delivery and preparation obligations of franchisees.
(A) Each franchisor shall specify to its franchisee in writing the delivery and preparation obligations of the franchisees prior to the delivery of new motor vehicles to retail buyers. A copy of the delivery and preparation obligations, which shall constitute the franchisee’s only responsibility for product liability between the franchisee and the franchisor, and a schedule of compensation to be paid franchisees for the work and services they are required to perform in connection with the delivery and preparation obligations, shall be filed by the franchisor with the motor vehicle dealers board and shall constitute the compensation as set forth on the schedule. The schedule of compensation shall be reasonable with respect to the time and compensation allowed. The reasonableness of the schedule shall be subject to the determination of the board when a franchisee or dealer organization files a notice of protest with the board. In determining the reasonableness of the schedule, the board shall consider all relevant circumstances; except that the board shall determine to be unreasonable any schedule that does not compensate the franchisee at the franchisee’s customary retail labor rate for the actual time required by a technician of ordinary skill to perform each function that the franchisee is obligated to perform.
(B) Upon delivery of a new motor vehicle, the franchisee shall give the purchaser a copy of the delivery and preparation obligations and a written certification that the franchisee has fulfilled these obligations.
Effective Date: 03-14-1980