CHAPTER 4517: MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, AUCTION OWNERS, AND SALESPERSONS
4517.59 Prohibited acts.
Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement, franchise, or waiver, no franchisor shall:
(A) In acting or purporting to act under the terms, provisions, or conditions of a franchise or in terminating, canceling, or failing to renew a franchise, fail to act in good faith;
(B) Prevent a franchisee from changing administrative or executive management, provided such personnel satisfy reasonable and objective standards formulated and objectively applied by the franchisor;
(C) Restrict the sale of any equity or debenture issue or the transfer of any securities in a dealership, or in any way prevent or attempt to prevent the transfer, sale, or issuance of shares of stock or debentures to any person, if the basic financial requirements of the franchisor have been equalled at the time of the execution of the franchise agreement and continued in effect, and if the sale, transfer, or issuance does not have the effect of accomplishing a sale of a controlling interest in the dealership;
(D) Coerce or threaten any franchisee by refusing or failing to renew or extend a lease of premises where the fee or right of possession is in the absolute control of the franchisor and the franchisee upon request or demand of the franchisor fails to expand its facilities, increase sales personnel, purchase more parts or accept programs for sales and operation of the franchisee’s business, when such demand is not reasonable, fair, and equitable under all circumstances, or tends to depreciate the franchisee’s equity;
(E) Sell, lease, or rent goods or motor vehicles, or render any service normally performed and required of franchisees under the franchise agreement with the franchisor, in unfair competition with the franchisee, except that this division does not apply to a sale, lease, or rental to, or service performed for, an agency of federal, state, or local government;
(F) Coerce, or attempt to coerce, any franchisee to accept delivery of any motor vehicle, parts, accessories, or any other commodities connected therewith which are not ordered by said franchisee; nor withhold or delay delivery of motor vehicles out of the ordinary course of business; nor discriminate against any franchisee in the allocation or through the withholding from delivery of certain models of motor vehicles ordered by a franchisee out of the ordinary course of business; nor unfairly change or amend unilaterally a franchisee’s allotment of motor vehicles or quota in a sales contest without reasonable cause; nor coerce a franchisee by any means to participate or contribute to any local or national advertising fund; nor employ any coercive techniques for any other purposes such as obtaining franchisee participation in contests, “giveaways,” or other sales devices;
(G) Coerce, or attempt to coerce, a franchisee by threatening to award an additional franchise or agreement to another person for the sale of its same product in the same area of influence for the purposes of compelling such franchisee to yield to demands of the franchisor for increased sales of the franchisor’s products, parts, expansion of facilities and improvement of operations inconsistent with good business practices of t