Section 4582.58 | Journalization of final actions - public records.
(A) All final actions of the port authority shall be journalized and the journal and the records of the port authority shall be open to public inspection at all reasonable times. Not later than the first day of April every year, every port authority shall submit a report to the director of development detailing the projects and activities of the port authority during the previous calendar year. The report shall include, but not be limited to, all aspects of those projects and activities, including the progress and status of the projects and their costs, and any other information the director determines should be included in the report.
(B) Financial and proprietary information, including trade secrets, submitted by or on behalf of an employer to a port authority or to a nonprofit corporation engaged by contract to provide economic development services for a port authority, in connection with the relocation, location, expansion, improvement, or preservation of the business of that employer is not a public record subject to section 149.43 of the Revised Code. Any other information submitted by such an employer under those circumstances is not a public record subject to section 149.43 of the Revised Code until that employer commits in writing to proceed with the relocation, location, expansion, improvement, or preservation.
(C) Notwithstanding section 121.22 of the Revised Code, the board of directors of a port authority and the board of trustees of a nonprofit corporation described in division (B) of this section, and any committee or subcommittee of either, when considering information that is not a public record under this section, may close any meeting during the consideration of that information pursuant to a vote of the majority of the members present on a motion stating that such information is to be considered. No other matters shall be considered during the closed session.