Chapter 4705. ATTORNEYS
No person shall be permitted to practice as an attorney and
counselor at law, or to commence, conduct, or defend any action or proceeding
in which the person is not a party concerned, either by using or subscribing
* * *
allowed shall be paid from the county treasury of the county wherein such
proceedings are had, upon the warrant of the county auditor. If such charges or
motion is filed in the supreme court, such allowances shall be paid from the
state treasury.
Effective Date:
10-01-1953 .
If a suit is dismissed for the nonattendance of an attorney at
law practicing in any court of record, it shall be at his costs, if he has not
a just and reasonable excuse. He shall be liable for all damages his client
sustains by such dismissal, or any other neglect of his duty, to be recovered
in any court of record. Such attorney receiving money for his client, and
refusing or neglecting to pay it when demanded, shall be proceeded against in a
summary way, on motion, before any court of record, either in the county in
which the judgment on which such money has been collected was rendered, or in
the county in which such attorney resides, in the same manner and be liable to
the same penalties as sheriffs and coroners are for money received on
execution.
Effective Date:
10-01-1953 .
(A) |
No person
who is not licensed to practice law in this state shall do any of the
following:
(1) |
Hold that person out in any
manner as an attorney at law; |
(2) |
Represent that person orally or in writing, directly or indirectly, as being
authorized to practice law; |
(3) |
Commit any act that is prohibited by the supreme court as being the
unauthorized practice of law. |
(B) |
(1) |
The use of
"lawyer," "attorney at law," "counselor at law," "law," "law office," or other
equivalent words by any person who is not licensed to practice law, in
connection with that person's own name, or any sign, advertisement, card,
letterhead, circular, or other writing, document, or design, the evident
purpose of which is to induce others to believe that person to be an attorney,
constitutes holding out within the meaning of division (A)(1) of this section.
(2) |
Only the supreme court may
make a determination that any person has committed the unauthorized practice of
law in violation of division (A)(3) of this section. |
(C) |
(1) |
If necessary to serve the public interest and consistent with the rules of the
supreme court, any person who is authorized to bring a claim before the supreme
court that alleges the unauthorized practice of law in violation of division
(A)(3) of this section may make a motion to the supreme court to seek interim
relief prior to the final resolution of the person's claim. |
(2) |
Any person who is damaged by another
person who commits a violation of division (A)(3) of this section may commence
a civil action to recover actual damages from the person who commits the
violation, upon a finding by the supreme court that the other person has
committed an act that is prohibited by the supreme court as being the
unauthorized practice of law in violation of that division. The court in which
that action for damages is commenced is bound by the determination of the
supreme court regarding the unauthorized practice of law and shall not make any
additional determinations regarding the unauthorized practice of law. The court
in which the action for damages is commenced shall consider all of the
following in awarding damages to a person under division (C)(2) of this
section:
(a) |
The extent to which the fee paid
for the services that constitute the unauthorized practice of law in violation
of division (A)(3) of this section exceeds the reasonable fees charged by
licensed attorneys in the area in which the violation occurred; |
(b) |
The costs incurred in paying for legal
advice to correct any inadequacies in the services that constitute the
unauthorized practice of law in violation of division (A)(3) of this section;
(c) |
Any other damages proximately
caused by the failure of the person performing the services that constitute the
unauthorized practice of law to have the license to practice law in this state
that is required to perform the services; |
(d) |
Any reasonable attorney's fees that are
incurred in bringing the civil action under division (C)(1) or (2) of this
section. |
(3) |
Divisions
(C)(1) and (2) of this section apply, and may be utilized, only regarding acts
that are the unauthorized practice of law in violation of division (A)(3) of
this section and that occur on or after the effective date of this amendment.
Effective Date:
09-30-1997;
09-15-2004 .
Effective Date:
07-01-1996 .
(A) |
(1) |
Any person admitted to the practice of law in
this state by order of the supreme court in accordance with its prescribed and
published rules, or any law firm or legal professional association, may
establish and maintain an interest-bearing trust account, for purposes of
depositing client funds held by the attorney, firm, or association that are
nominal in amount or are to be held by the attorney, firm, or association for a
short period of time, with any bank, savings bank, or savings and loan
association that is authorized to do business in this state and is insured by
the federal deposit insurance corporation or the successor to that corporation,
or any credit union insured by the national credit union administration
operating under the "Federal Credit Union Act," 84 Stat. 994 (1970), 12
U.S.C. 1751, or insured by a credit union share
guaranty corporation established under Chapter 1761. of the Revised Code. Each
account established under this division shall be in the name of the attorney,
firm, or association that established and is maintaining it and shall be
identified as an IOLTA or an interest on lawyer's trust account. The name of
the account may contain additional identifying features to distinguish it from
other trust accounts established and maintained by the attorney, firm, or
association.
(2) |
* * *