CHAPTER 4715: DENTISTS; DENTAL HYGIENISTS
4715.19 Employment of unlicensed dentist unlawful - misrepresentation, impersonation, or false application unlawful.
No person, being a manager, proprietor, operator, or conductor of a place for performing dental operations, shall employ a person who is not a licensed dentist to perform dental operations or shall permit such person to practice dentistry in his office. No person shall practice dentistry under a false name, assume a title, append or prefix to his name, letters which falsely represent him as having a degree from a legal dental college, make use of the words “dental college” or “school” or equivalent words, when not lawfully authorized to do so, impersonate another at an examination held by the state dental board, or knowingly make a false application or a false representation in connection with such examination.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953