CHAPTER 4715: DENTISTS; DENTAL HYGIENISTS
4715.09 Unlicense practice prohibited.
(A) No person shall practice dentistry without a current license from the state dental board. No person shall practice dentistry while the person’s license is under suspension by the state dental board.
(B) No dentist shall use the services of any person not licensed to practice dentistry in this state, or the services of any partnership, corporation, or association, to construct, alter, repair, or duplicate any denture, plate, bridge, splint, or orthodontic or prosthetic appliance, without first furnishing the unlicensed person, partnership, corporation, or association with a written work authorization on forms prescribed by the state dental board.
The unlicensed person, partnership, corporation, or association shall retain the original work authorization, and the dentist shall retain a duplicate copy of the work authorization, for two years from its date. Work authorizations required by this section shall be open for inspection during the two-year period by the state dental board, its authorized agent, or the prosecuting attorney of a county or the director of law of a municipal corporation wherein the work authorizations are located.
(C) If the person, partnership, association, or corporation receiving a written authorization from a licensed dentist engages another person, firm, or corporation, referred to in this division as “subcontractor,” to perform some of the services relative to the work authorization, he or it shall furnish a written sub-work authorization with respect thereto on forms prescribed by the state dental board.
The subcontractor shall retain the sub-work authorization and the issuer thereof shall retain a duplicate copy, attached to the work authorization received from the licensed dentist, for inspection by the state dental board or its duly authorized agents, for a period of two years in both cases.
(D) No unlicensed person, partnership, association, or corporation shall perform any service described in division (B) of this section without a written work authorization from a licensed dentist. Provided, that if a written work authorization is demanded from a licensed dentist who fails or refuses to furnish it for any reason, the unlicensed person, partnership, association, or corporation shall not, in such event, be subject to the enforcement provisions of section 4715.05 or the penal provisions of section 4715.99 of the Revised Code.
(E) No dentist shall employ or use conscious intravenous sedation unless the dentist possesses a valid permit issued by the state dental board authorizing him to do so.
Effective Date: 04-11-1990