CHAPTER 4715: DENTISTS; DENTAL HYGIENISTS
4715.01 Dentist - dental hygienist definitions.
Any person shall be regarded as practicing dentistry, who is a manager, proprietor, operator, or conductor of a place for performing dental operations, or who teaches clinical dentistry, or who performs, or advertises to perform, dental operations of any kind, or who diagnoses or treats diseases or lesions of human teeth or jaws, or associated structures, or attempts to correct malpositions thereof, or who takes impressions of the human teeth or jaws, or who constructs, supplies, reproduces, or repairs any prosthetic denture, bridge, artificial restoration, appliance, or other structure to be used or worn as a substitute for natural teeth, except upon the order or prescription of a licensed dentist and constructed upon or by the use of casts or models made from an impression taken by a licensed dentist, or who advertises, offers, sells, or delivers any such substitute or the services rendered in the construction, reproduction, supply, or repair thereof to any person other than a licensed dentist, or who places or adjusts such substitute in the oral cavity of another, or uses the words “dentist,” “dental surgeon,” the letters “D.D.S.,” or other letters or title in connection with his name, which in any way represents him as being engaged in the practice of dentistry.
Manager, proprietor, operator, or conductor as used in this section includes any person:
(A) Who employs licensed operators;
(B) Who places in the possession of licensed operators[,] dental offices or dental equipment necessary for the handling of dental offices on the basis of a lease or any other agreement for compensation or profit for the use of such office or equipment, when such compensation is manifestly in excess of the reasonable rental value of such premises and equipment;
(C) Who makes any other arrangements whereby he derives profit, compensation, or advantage through retaining the ownership or control of dental offices or necessary dental equipment by making the same available in any manner for the use of licensed operators; provided that this section does not apply to bona fide sales of dental equipment secured by chattel mortgage.
Whoever having a license to practice dentistry or dental hygiene enters the employment of, or enters into any of the arrangements described in this section with, an unlicensed manager, proprietor, operator, or conductor, or who is determined mentally incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction, or is committed by a court having jurisdiction for treatment of mental illness, may have his license suspended or revoked by the state dental board.
Effective Date: 03-15-1982