CHAPTER 4715: DENTISTS; DENTAL HYGIENISTS
4715.03 Board organization - examinations.
(A) The state dental board shall organize by the election from its members of a president and a secretary. It shall hold meetings monthly at least eight months a year at such times and places as the board designates. A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum. The board shall make such reasonable rules as it determines necessary pursuant to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.
(B) A concurrence of a majority of the members of the board shall be required to grant, refuse, suspend, place on probationary status, revoke, refuse to renew, or refuse to reinstate a license or censure a license holder.
(C) The board shall adopt rules establishing standards for the safe practice of dentistry and dental hygiene by qualified practitioners and shall, through its policies and activities, promote such practice.
The board shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code establishing universal blood and body fluid precautions that shall be used by each person licensed under this chapter who performs exposure prone invasive procedures. The rules shall define and establish requirements for universal blood and body fluid precautions that include the following:
(1) Appropriate use of hand washing;
(2) Disinfection and sterilization of equipment;
(3) Handling and disposal of needles and other sharp instruments;
(4) Wearing and disposal of gloves and other protective garments and devices.
(D) The board shall administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter. The board shall investigate evidence which appears to show that any person has violated any provision of this chapter. Any person may report to the board under oath any information such person may have appearing to show a violation of any provision of this chapter. In the absence of bad faith, any person who reports such information or who testifies before the board in any disciplinary proceeding conducted pursuant to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code is not liable for civil damages as a result of making the report or providing testimony. If after investigation the board determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of this chapter has occurred, the board shall conduct disciplinary proceedings pursuant to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code or provide for a license holder to participate in the quality intervention program established under section 4715.031 of the Revised Code. The board shall not dismiss any complaint or terminate any investigation except by a majority vote of its members. For the purpose of any disciplinary proceeding or any investigation conducted under this division, the board may administer oaths, order the taking of depositions, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance and testimony of persons at depositions and compel the production of books, accounts, papers, documents, or other tangible things. The hearings and investigations of the board shall be considered civil actions for the purposes of section 2305.252 of the Revised Code. Notwithstanding section 121.22 of the Revised Code, proceedings of the board relative to the investigation of a complaint or the determination whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of this chapter has occurred are confidential and are not subject to discovery in any civil action.
(E)(1) The board shall examine or cause to be examined eligible applicants to practice dental hygiene. The board may distinguish by rule different classes of qualified personnel according to skill levels and require all or only certain of these classes of qualified personnel to be examined and certified by the board.
(2) The board shall administer a written jurisprudence examination to each applicant for a license to practice dentistry. The examination shall cover only the statutes and administrative rules governing the practice of dentistry in this state.
(F) In accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, the board shall adopt, and may amend or rescind, rules establishing the eligibility criteria, the application and permit renewal procedures, and safety standards applicable to a dentist licensed under this chapter who applies for a permit to employ or use conscious intravenous sedation. These rules shall include all of the following:
(1) The eligibility requirements and application procedures for an eligible dentist to obtain a conscious intravenous sedation permit;
(2) The minimum educational and clinical training standards required of applicants, which shall include satisfactory completion of an advanced cardiac life support course;
(3) The facility equipment and inspection requirements;
(4) Safety standards;
(5) Requirements for reporting adverse occurrences.
Effective Date: 10-29-2003