CHAPTER 4715: DENTISTS; DENTAL HYGIENISTS
4715.30 Discplinary actions.
(A) The holder of a certificate or license issued under this chapter is subject to disciplinary action by the state dental board for any of the following reasons:
* * *
(11) Waiving the payment of all or any part of a deductible or copayment that a patient, pursuant to a health insurance or health care policy, contract, or plan that covers dental services, would otherwise be required to pay if the waiver is used as an enticement to a patient or group of patients to receive health care services from that provider.
(12) Advertising that the certificate or license holder will waive the payment of all or any part of a deductible or copayment that a patient, pursuant to a health insurance or health care policy, contract, or plan that covers dental services, would otherwise be required to pay.
(B) A manager, proprietor, operator, or conductor of a dental facility shall be subject to disciplinary action if any dentist, dental hygienist, expanded function dental auxiliary, or qualified personnel providing services in the facility is found to have committed a violation listed in division (A) of this section and the manager, proprietor, operator, or conductor knew of the violation and permitted it to occur on a recurring basis.
(C) Subject to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, the board may take one or more of the following disciplinary actions if one or more of the grounds for discipline listed in divisions (A) and (B) of this section exist:
(1) Censure the license or certificate holder;
(2) Place the license or certificate on probationary status for such period of time the board determines necessary and require the holder to:
(a) Report regularly to the board upon the matters which are the basis of probation;
(b) Limit practice to those areas specified by the board;
(c) Continue or renew professional education until a satisfactory degree of knowledge or clinical competency has been attained in specified areas.
(3) Suspend the certificate or license;
(4) Revoke the certificate or license.
Where the board places a holder of a license or certificate on probationary status pursuant to division (C)(2) of this section, the board may subsequently suspend or revoke the license or certificate if it determines that the holder has not met the requirements of the probation or continues to engage in activities that constitute grounds for discipline pursuant to division (A) or (B) of this section.
Any order suspending a license or certificate shall state the conditions under which the license or certificate will be restored, which may include a conditional restoration during which time the holder is in a probationary status pursuant to division (C)(2) of this section. The board shall restore the license or certificate unconditionally when such conditions are met.
(D) If the physical or mental condition of a license or certificate holder is at issue in a disciplinary proceeding, the board may order the license or certificate holder to submit to reasonable examinations by an individual designated or approved by the board and at the board’s expense. The physical examination may be conducted by any individual authorized by the Revised Code to do so, including a physician assistant, a clinical nurse specialist, a certified nurse practitioner, or a certified nurse-midwife. Any written documentation of the physical examination shall be completed by the individual who conducted the examination.
Failure to comply with an order for an examination shall be grounds for summary suspension of a license or certificate under division (E) of this section.
(E) If the board has reason to believe that the holder represents a clear and immediate danger to the public health and safety if the holder is allowed to continue to practice, or if the holder has failed to comply with an order under division (D) of this section, the board may apply to the court of common pleas of the county in which the holder resides for an order temporarily suspending the holder’s license or certificate, without a prior hearing being afforded by the board, until the board conducts an adjudication hearing pursuant to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code. If the court temporarily suspends a holder’s license or certificate, the board shall give written notice of the suspension personally or by certified mail to the license or certificate holder. Such notice shall include specific facts and reasons for finding a clear and immediate danger to the public health and safety and shall inform the license or certificate holder of the right to a hearing pursuant to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.
(F) Any holder of a certificate or license issued under this chapter who has pleaded guilty to, has been convicted of, or has had a judicial finding of eligibility for intervention in lieu of conviction entered against the holder in this state for aggravated murder, murder, voluntary manslaughter, felonious assault, kidnapping, rape, sexual battery, gross sexual imposition, aggravated arson, aggravated robbery, or aggravated burglary, or who has pleaded guilty to, has been convicted of, or has had a judicial finding of eligibility for treatment or intervention in lieu of conviction entered against the holder in another jurisdiction for any substantially equivalent criminal offense, is automatically suspended from practice under this chapter in this state and any certificate or license issued to the holder under this chapter is automatically suspended, as of the date of the guilty plea, conviction, or judicial finding, whether the proceedings are brought in this state or another jurisdiction. Continued practice by an individual after the suspension of the individual’s certificate or license under this division shall be considered practicing without a certificate or license. The board shall notify the suspended individual of the suspension of the individual’s certificate or license under this division by certified mail or in person in accordance with section 119.07 of the Revised Code. If an individual whose certificate or license is suspended under this division
* * *