CHAPTER 4715: DENTISTS; DENTAL HYGIENISTS
4715.02 State dental board.
The governor, with the advice and consent of the senate, shall appoint a state dental board consisting of thirteen persons, nine of whom shall be graduates of a reputable dental college, citizens of the United States, and shall have been in the legal and reputable practice of dentistry in the state at least five years next preceding their appointment; three of whom shall be graduates of a reputable school of dental hygiene, citizens of the United States, and shall have been in the legal and reputable practice of dental hygiene in the state at least five years next preceding their appointment; and one of whom shall be a member of the public at large who is not associated with or financially interested in the practice of dentistry.
Of the nine members who are in the practice of dentistry, two shall be persons recognized as specialists pursuant to rules adopted by the board. The specialist members shall be appointed in such a manner that the same specialty is not represented by both members at the same time. When a vacancy occurs in a position held by a specialist member, the governor shall make all reasonable efforts to fill the vacancy with a person who represents a specialty that is different from the specialty that was represented by the member who vacated the position.
Of the three members who are in the practice of dental hygiene, not more than one may be a person employed as a full-time teacher of dental hygiene students.
Representation of the various geographical areas of the state shall be considered in making appointments for members who are in the practice of dentistry and for members who are in the practice of dental hygiene.
Terms of office shall be for four years, commencing on the seventh day of April and ending on the sixth day of April. Each member shall hold office from the date of the member’s appointment until the end of the term for which the member was appointed. Any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which the member’s predecessor was appointed shall hold office for the remainder of such term. Any member shall continue in office subsequent to the expiration date of the member’s term until the member’s successor takes office, or until a period of sixty days has elapsed, whichever occurs first. No person so appointed shall serve to exceed two terms.
The Ohio dental association may submit to the governor the names of five nominees for each position to be filled by a dentist and from the names so submitted or from others, at the governor’s discretion, the governor shall make such appointments; provided that all such appointees shall possess the required qualifications. The Ohio dental hygienists association, inc., may submit to the governor the names of five nominees for each position to be filled by a dental hygienist and from the names so submitted or from others, at the governor’s discretion, the governor shall make such appointments; provided that all such appointees shall possess the required qualifications. No person shall be appointed to the state dental board who is employed by or practices in a corporation holding a certificate of authority under Chapter 1751. of the Revised Code with a person who is a member of the board.
No member of the board shall administer to a student in this state or to a graduate of a dental college located in this state an examination on behalf of any of the following: the central regional dental testing service, inc., northeast regional board of dental examiners, inc., southern regional testing agency, inc., or western regional examining board.
Effective Date: 10-29-2003; 05-12-2006