CHAPTER 4715: DENTISTS; DENTAL HYGIENISTS
4715.30 Discplinary actions.
(A) The holder of a certificate or license issued under this chapter is subject to disciplinary action by the state dental board for any of the following reasons:
(1) Employing or cooperating in fraud or material deception in applying for or obtaining a license or certificate;
(2) Obtaining or attempting to obtain money or anything of value by intentional misrepresentation or material deception in the course of practice;
(3) Advertising services in a false or misleading manner or violating the board’s rules governing time, place, and manner of advertising;
(4) Conviction of a misdemeanor committed in the course of practice or of any felony;
(5) Engaging in lewd or immoral conduct in connection with the provision of dental services;
(6) Selling, prescribing, giving away, or administering drugs for other than legal and legitimate therapeutic purposes, or conviction of violating any law of this state or the federal government regulating the possession, distribution, or use of any drug;
(7) Providing or allowing dental hygienists, expanded function dental auxiliaries, or other practitioners of auxiliary dental occupations working under the certificate or license holder’s supervision, or a dentist holding a temporary limited continuing education license under division (C) of section 4715.16 of the Revised Code working under the certificate or license holder’s direct supervision, to provide dental care that departs from or fails to conform to accepted standards for the profession, whether or not injury to a patient results;
(8) Inability to practice under accepted standards of the profession because of physical or mental disability, dependence on alcohol or other drugs, or excessive use of alcohol or other drugs;
(9) Violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted thereunder;
(10) Failure to use universal blood and body fluid precautions established by rules adopted under section 4715.03 of the Revised Code;
* * *
(2) Place the license or certificate on probationary status for such period of time the board determines necessary and require the holder to:
(a) Report regularly to the board upon the matters which are the basis of probation;
(b) Limit practice to those areas specified by the board;
(c) Continue or renew professional education until a satisfactory degree of knowledge or clinical competency has been attained in specified areas.
(3) Suspend the certificate or license;
(4) Revoke the certificate or license.
Where the board places a holder of a license or certificate on probationary status pursuant to division (C)(2) of this section, the board may subsequently suspend or revoke the license or certificate if it determines that the holder has not met the requirements of the probation or continues to engage in activities that constitute grounds for discipline pursuant to division (A) or (B) of this section.
Any order suspending a license or certificate shall state the conditions under which the license or certificate will be restored, which may include a conditional restoration during which time the holder is in a probationary status pursuant to division (C)(2) of this section. The board shall restore the license or certificate unconditionally when such conditions are met.
(D) If the physical or mental condition of a license or certificate holder is at issue in a disciplinary proceeding, the board may order the license or certificate holder to submit to reasonable examinations by an individual designated or approved by the board and at the board’s expense. The physical examination may be conducted by any individual authorized by the Revised Code to do so, including a physician assistant, a clinical nurse specialist, a certified nurse practitioner, or a certified nurse-midwife. Any written documentation of the physical examination shall be completed by the individual who conducted the examination.
* * *