CHAPTER 4729: PHARMACISTS; DANGEROUS DRUGS
4729.29 Exemptions.
(A) Divisions (A) and (B) of section 4729.01 and section 4729.28 of the Revised Code do not do either of the following:
(1) Apply to a licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs or prevent a prescriber from personally furnishing the prescriber’s patients with drugs, within the prescriber’s scope of professional practice, that seem proper to the prescriber.
(2) Apply to the sale of oxygen, peritoneal dialysis solutions, or the sale of drugs that are not dangerous drugs by a retail dealer, in original packages when labeled as required by the “Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,” 52 Stat. 1040 (1938), 21 U.S.C.A. 301, as amended.
(B) When a prescriber personally furnishes drugs to a patient pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section, the prescriber shall ensure that the drugs are labeled and packaged in accordance with state and federal drug laws and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant to those laws. Records of purchase and disposition of all drugs personally furnished to patients shall be maintained by the prescriber in accordance with state and federal drug statutes and any rules adopted pursuant to those statutes.
When personally furnishing to a patient RU-486 (mifepristone), a prescriber is subject to section 2919.123 of the Revised Code. A prescription for RU-486 (mifepristone) shall be in writing and in accordance with section 2919.123 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 03-09-1999; 09-23-2004