CHAPTER 4729: PHARMACISTS; DANGEROUS DRUGS
4729.551 Licensing of retail sellers.
Each person, whether located within or outside this state, who sells dangerous drugs at retail for delivery or distribution to persons residing in this state, shall be licensed as a terminal distributor of dangerous drugs pursuant to sections 4729.54 and 4729.55 of the Revised Code.
The board of pharmacy may enter into agreements with other states, federal agencies, and other entities to exchange information concerning the licensing and inspection of terminal distributors of dangerous drugs who are located within or outside this state and to investigate any alleged violations of the laws and rules governing the legal distribution of drugs by such persons.
Effective Date: 07-21-1994