CHAPTER 4729: PHARMACISTS; DANGEROUS DRUGS
4729.16 Discplinary actions.
(A) The state board of pharmacy, after notice and hearing in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, may revoke, suspend, limit, place on probation, or refuse to grant or renew an identification card, or may impose a monetary penalty or forfeiture not to exceed in severity any fine designated under the Revised Code for a similar offense, or in the case of a violation of a section of the Revised Code that does not bear a penalty, a monetary penalty or forfeiture of not more than five hundred dollars, if the board finds a pharmacist or pharmacy intern:
(1) Guilty of a felony or gross immorality;
(2) Guilty of dishonesty or unprofessional conduct in the practice of pharmacy;
(3) Addicted to or abusing liquor or drugs or impaired physically or mentally to such a degree as to render the pharmacist or pharmacy intern unfit to practice pharmacy;
(4) Has been convicted of a misdemeanor related to, or committed in, the practice of pharmacy;
(5) Guilty of willfully violating, conspiring to violate, attempting to violate, or aiding and abetting the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, sections 3715.52 to 3715.72 of the Revised Code, Chapter 2925. or 3719. of the Revised Code, or any rule adopted by the board under those provisions;
(6) Guilty of permitting anyone other than a pharmacist or pharmacy intern to practice pharmacy;
(7) Guilty of knowingly lending the pharmacist’s or pharmacy intern’s name to an illegal practitioner of pharmacy or having professional connection with an illegal practitioner of pharmacy;
(8) Guilty of dividing or agreeing to divide remuneration made in the practice of pharmacy with any other individual, including, but not limited to, any licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs or any owner, manager, or employee of a health care facility, residential care facility, or nursing home;
(9) Has violated the terms of a consult agreement entered into pursuant to section 4729.39 of the Revised Code;
(10) Has committed fraud, misrepresentation, or deception in applying for or securing a license or identification card issued by the board under this chapter or under Chapter 3715. or 3719. of the Revised Code.
(B) Any individual whose identification card is revoked, suspended, or refused, shall return the identification card and license to the offices of the state board of pharmacy within ten days after receipt of notice of such action.
(C) As used in this section:
“Unprofessional conduct in the practice of pharmacy” includes any of the following:
(1) Advertising or displaying signs that promote dangerous drugs to the public in a manner that is false or misleading;
(2) Except as provided in section 4729.281 of the Revised Code, the sale of any drug for which a prescription is required, without having received a prescription for the drug;
(3) Knowingly dispensing medication pursuant to false or forged prescriptions;
(4) Knowingly failing to maintain complete and accurate records of all dangerous drugs received or dispensed in compliance with federal laws and regulations and state laws and rules;
(5) Obtaining any remuneration by fraud, misrepresentation, or deception.
(D) The board may suspend a license or identification card under division (B) of section 3719.121 of the Revised Code by utilizing a telephone conference call to review the allegations and take a vote.
(E) If, pursuant to an adjudication under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, the board has reasonable cause to believe that a pharmacist or pharmacy intern is physically or mentally impaired, the board may require the pharmacist or pharmacy intern to submit to a physical or mental examination, or both.
Effective Date: 02-12-2001