CHAPTER 4729: PHARMACISTS; DANGEROUS DRUGS
4729.532 Performing euthanasia by means of lethal injection on animal.
(A) No agent or employee of an animal shelter shall perform euthanasia by means of lethal injection on an animal by use of any substance other than combination drugs that contain pentobarbital and at least one noncontrolled substance active ingredient, in a manufactured dosage form, whose only indication is for euthanizing animals, or other substance that the state veterinary medical licensing board and the state board of pharmacy both approve by rule adopted in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.
The agent or employee of an animal shelter when using a lethal solution to perform euthanasia on an animal shall use such solution in accordance with the following methods and in the following order of preference:
(1) Intravenous injection by hypodermic needle;
(2) Intraperitoneal injection by hypodermic needle;
(3) Intracardial injection by hypodermic needle, but only on a sedated or unconscious animal;
(4) Solution or powder added to food.
(B) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, no agent or employee of an animal shelter, other than a registered veterinary technician as defined in section 4741.01 of the Revised Code, shall perform euthanasia by means of lethal injection on an animal unless he has received certification after successfully completing a euthanasia technician certification course as described in this division.
The curriculum for a euthanasia technician certification course shall be one that has been approved by the state veterinary medical licensing board, shall be at least sixteen hours in length, and shall include information in at least all of the following areas:
(1) The pharmacology, proper administration, and storage of euthanasia solutions;
(2) Federal and state laws regulating the storage and accountability of euthanasia solutions;
(3) Euthanasia technician stress management;
(4) Proper disposal of euthanized animals.
(C)(1) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, no agent or employee of an animal shelter shall perform euthanasia by means of lethal injection on animals under this section unless the facility in which he works or is employed is licensed with the state board of pharmacy under section 4729.531 of the Revised Code.
(2) Any agent or employee of an animal shelter performing euthanasia by means of lethal injection shall do so only in a humane and proficient manner that is in conformity with the methods described in division (A) of this section and not in violation of Chapter 959. of the Revised Code.
(D) An agent or employee of an animal shelter who is performing euthanasia by means of lethal injection on animals on or before the effective date of this section may continue to perform such euthanasia and is not required to be certified in compliance with division (B) of this section until ninety days after the effective date of the rules adopted in compliance with Section 3 of House Bill No. 88 of the 120th general assembly.
Effective Date: 06-29-1994