CHAPTER 4729: PHARMACISTS; DANGEROUS DRUGS
4729.01 Pharmacists, dangerous drugs definitions.
(A) “Pharmacy,” except when used in a context that refers to the practice of pharmacy, means any area, room, rooms, place of business, department, or portion of any of the foregoing where the practice of pharmacy is conducted.
* * *
(b) A limited quantity of the drug is compounded and provided to the professional.
(c) The drug is compounded and provided to the professional as an occasional exception to the normal practice of dispensing drugs pursuant to patient-specific prescriptions.
(D) “Consult agreement” means an agreement to manage an individual’s drug therapy that has been entered into by a pharmacist and a physician authorized under Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery.
(E) “Drug” means:
(1) Any article recognized in the United States pharmacopoeia and national formulary, or any supplement to them, intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or animals;
(2) Any other article intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or animals;
(3) Any article, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans or animals;
(4) Any article intended for use as a component of any article specified in division (E)(1), (2), or (3) of this section; but does not include devices or their components, parts, or accessories.
(F) “Dangerous drug” means any of the following:
(1) Any drug to which either of the following applies:
(a) Under the “Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,” 52 Stat. 1040 (1938), 21 U.S.C.A. 301, as amended, the drug is required to bear a label containing the legend “Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription” or “Caution: Federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian” or any similar restrictive statement, or the drug may be dispensed only upon a prescription;
(b) Under Chapter 3715. or 3719. of the Revised Code, the drug may be dispensed only upon a prescription.
(2) Any drug that contains a schedule V controlled substance and that is exempt from Chapter 3719. of the Revised Code or to which that chapter does not apply;
(3) Any drug intended for administration by injection into the human body other than through a natural orifice of the human body.
(G) “Federal drug abuse control laws” has the same meaning as in section 3719.01 of the Revised Code.
(H) “Prescription” means a written, electronic, or oral order for drugs or combinations or mixtures of drugs to be used by a particular individual or for treating a particular animal, issued by a licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs.
(I) “Licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs” or “prescriber” means an individual who is authorized by law to prescribe drugs or dangerous drugs or drug therapy related devices in the course of the individual’s professional practice, including only the following:
(1) A dentist licensed under Chapter 4715. of the Revised Code;
* * *
(5) The price charged for a specific quantity of the drug product. The stated price shall include all charges to the consumer, including, but not limited to, the cost of the drug product, professional fees, handling fees, if any, and a statement identifying professional services routinely furnished by the pharmacy. Any mailing fees and delivery fees may be stated separately without repetition. The information shall not be false or misleading.
(O) “Wholesale distributor of dangerous drugs” means a person engaged in the sale of dangerous drugs at wholesale and includes any agent or employee of such a person authorized by the person to engage in the sale of dangerous drugs at wholesale.
(P) “Manufacturer of dangerous drugs” means a person, other than a pharmacist, who manufactures dangerous drugs and who is engaged in the sale of those dangerous drugs within this state.
(Q) “Terminal distributor of dangerous drugs” means a person who is engaged in the sale of dangerous drugs at retail, or any person, other than a wholesale distributor or a pharmacist, who has possession, custody, or control of dangerous drugs for any purpose other than for that person’s own use and consumption, and includes pharmacies, hospitals, nursing homes, and laboratories and all other persons who procure dangerous drugs for sale or other distribution by or under the supervision of a pharmacist or licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs.
(R) “Promote to the public” means disseminating a representation to the public in any manner or by any means, other than by labeling, for the purpose of inducing, or that is likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase of a dangerous drug at retail.
(S) “Person” includes any individual, partnership, association, limited liability company, or corporation, the state, any political subdivision of the state, and any district, department, or agency of the state or its political subdivisions.
(T) “Finished dosage form” has the same meaning as in section 3715.01 of the Revised Code.
(U) “Generically equivalent drug” has the same meaning as in section 3715.01 of the Revised Code.
(V) “Animal shelter” means a facility operated by a humane society or any society organized under Chapter 1717. of the Revised Code or a dog pound operated pursuant to Chapter 955. of the Revised Code.
(W) “Food” has the same meaning as in section 3715.01 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 06-26-2003; 04-07-2005; 08-19-2005; 05-17-2006; 2007 SB58 08-30-2007