CHAPTER 4729: PHARMACISTS; DANGEROUS DRUGS
4729.02 State board of pharmacy.
There shall be a state board of pharmacy, consisting of nine members, eight of whom shall be pharmacists licensed under this chapter, representing to the extent practicable various phases of the practice of pharmacy, and one of whom shall be a public member at least sixty years of age. Members shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. Terms of office shall be for four years, commencing on the first day of July and ending on the thirtieth day of June. The Ohio pharmacists association may annually submit to the governor the names of not less than five pharmacists licensed under this chapter, and from the names submitted or from others, at the governor’s discretion, the governor each year shall make appointments to the board. Each member shall hold office from the date of appointment until the end of the term for which the member was appointed. Any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which the predecessor was appointed shall hold office for the remainder of such term. Any member shall continue in office subsequent to the expiration date of the member’s term until a successor takes office, or until a period of sixty days has elapsed, whichever occurs first.
No member of the board shall be reappointed to the board more than once.
Effective Date: 07-22-1998