Section 4729.24 | Authority of board to take depositions, issue subpoenas, etc.
(A) Subject to division (B) of this section, in addition to the actions the state board of pharmacy may take under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, the board may order the taking of depositions; examine and copy any books, accounts, papers, records, documents, and other tangible objects; issue subpoenas; and compel the attendance of witnesses and production of books, accounts, papers, records, documents, and other tangible objects.
On failure of a person to comply with a subpoena issued by the board and after reasonable notice to that person, the board may apply to the court of common pleas of Franklin county for an order compelling the production of persons or records pursuant to the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure.
A subpoena issued by the board may be served by a sheriff, sheriff's deputy, or board employee designated by the board. Service of a subpoena may be made by delivering a copy of the subpoena to the person named in the subpoena or by leaving it at the person's usual place of residence.
(B) A subpoena for patient record information may be issued only on approval by the board's executive director and the president or another board member designated by the president, in consultation with the office of the attorney general. Before issuing the subpoena, the executive director and the office of the attorney general shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the complaint filed alleges, or an investigation has revealed, a violation of this chapter or Chapters 2925., 3715., 3719., or 3796. of the Revised Code or any rule adopted by the board, that the records sought are relevant to the alleged violation and material to the investigation, and that the records cover a reasonable period of time surrounding the alleged violation.
(C) The board may adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code establishing procedures to be followed in taking the actions authorized by this section, including procedures regarding payment for and service of subpoenas.