Chapter 4732: PSYCHOLOGISTS
4732.01 Psychologist definitions.
As used in sections 4732.01 to 4732.25 of the Revised Code:
(A) “Psychologist” means any person who holds self out to the public by any title or description of services incorporating the words “psychologic,” “psychological,” “psychologist,” “psychology,” or any other terms that imply the person is trained, experienced, or an expert in the field of psychology.
(B) “The practice of psychology” means rendering or offering to render to individuals, groups, organizations, or the public any service involving the application of psychological procedures to assessment, diagnosis, prevention, treatment, or amelioration of psychological problems or emotional or mental disorders of individuals or groups; or to the assessment or improvement of psychological adjustment or functioning of individuals or groups, whether or not there is a diagnosable pre-existing psychological problem. Practice of psychology includes the practice of school psychology. For purposes of this chapter, teaching or research shall not be regarded as the practice of psychology, even when dealing with psychological subject matter, provided it does not otherwise involve the professional practice of psychology in which patient or client welfare is directly affected.
(C) “Psychological procedures” include but are not restricted to application of principles, methods, or procedures of understanding, predicting, or influencing behavior, such as the principles pertaining to learning, conditioning, perception, motivation, thinking, emotions, or interpersonal relationships; the methods or procedures of verbal interaction, interviewing, counseling, behavior modification, environmental manipulation, group process, psychological psychotherapy, or hypnosis; and the methods or procedures of administering or interpreting tests of mental abilities, aptitudes, interests, attitudes, personality characteristics, emotions, or motivation.
(D) “School psychologist” means any person who holds self out to the public by any title or description of services incorporating the words “school psychologist” or “school psychology,” or who holds self out to be trained, experienced, or an expert in the practice of school psychology.
(E) “Practice of school psychology” means rendering or offering to render to individuals, groups, organizations, or the public any of the following services:
(1) Evaluation, diagnosis, or test interpretation limited to assessment of intellectual ability, learning patterns, achievement, motivation, or personality factors directly related to learning problems in an educational setting;
(2) Counseling services for children or adults for amelioration or prevention of educationally related learning problems;
(3) Educational or vocational consultation or direct educational services. This does not include industrial consultation or counseling services to clients undergoing vocational rehabilitation.
(F) “Licensed psychologist” means an individual holding a current, valid license to practice psychology issued under section 4732.12 or 4732.15 of the Revised Code.
(G) “Licensed school psychologist” means an individual holding a current, valid license to practice school psychology issued under section 4732.12 or 4732.15 of the Revised Code.
(H) “Certificated school psychologist” means an individual holding a current, valid school psychologist certificate issued under division (M) of section 3319.22 of the Revised Code.
(I) “Mental health professional” and “mental health service” have the same meanings as in section 2305.51 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 05-14-2002