Chapter 4732: PSYCHOLOGISTS
4732.17 Denial, suspension, or revocation of license.
(A) The state board of psychology may refuse to issue a license to any applicant, may issue a reprimand, or suspend or revoke the license of any licensed psychologist or licensed school psychologist, on any of the following grounds:
(1) Conviction of a felony, or of any offense involving moral turpitude, in a court of this or any other state or in a federal court;
(2) Using fraud or deceit in the procurement of the license to practice psychology or school psychology or knowingly assisting another in the procurement of such a license through fraud or deceit;
(3) Accepting commissions or rebates or other forms of remuneration for referring persons to other professionals;
(4) Willful, unauthorized communication of information received in professional confidence;
(5) Being negligent in the practice of psychology or school psychology;
(6) Using any controlled substance or alcoholic beverage to an extent that such use impairs the person’s ability to perform the work of a psychologist or school psychologist with safety to the public;
(7) Subject to section 4732.28 of the Revised Code, violating any rule of professional conduct promulgated by the board;
(8) Practicing in an area of psychology for which the person is clearly untrained or incompetent;
(9) An adjudication by a court, as provided in section 5122.301 of the Revised Code, that the person is incompetent for the purpose of holding the license. Such person may have the person’s license issued or restored only upon determination by a court that the person is competent for the purpose of holding the license and upon the decision by the board that such license be issued or restored. The board may require an examination prior to such issuance or restoration.
(10) Waiving the payment of all or any part of a deductible or copayment that a patient, pursuant to a health insurance or health care policy, contract, or plan that covers psychological services, would otherwise be required to pay if the waiver is used as an enticement to a patient or group of patients to receive health care services from that provider;
(11) Advertising that the person will waive the payment of all or any part of a deductible or copayment that a patient, pursuant to a health insurance or health care policy, contract, or plan that covers psychological services, would otherwise be required to pay;
(12) Notwithstanding divisions (A)(10) and (11) of this section, sanctions shall not be imposed against any licensee who waives deductibles and copayments:
(a) In compliance with the health benefit plan that expressly allows such a practice. Waiver of the deductibles or copays shall be made only with the full knowledge and consent of the plan purchaser, payer, and third-party administrator. Such consent shall be made available to the board upon request.
(b) For professional services rendered to any other person licensed pursuant to this chapter to the extent allowed by this chapter and the rules of the board.
(B) Except as provided in section 4732.171 of the Revised Code, before the board may deny, suspend, or revoke a license under this section, or otherwise discipline the holder of a license, written charges shall be filed with the board by the secretary and a hearing shall be had thereon in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 05-14-2002