Chapter 4732: PSYCHOLOGISTS
4732.02 Appointment and organization of state board of psychology.
The governor, with the advice and consent of the senate, shall appoint a state board of psychology consisting of nine persons who are citizens of the United States and residents of this state. Three members shall be patient advocates who are not mental health professionals and who either are parents or other relatives of a person who has received or is receiving mental health services or are representatives of organizations that represent persons who have received or are receiving mental health services. At least one patient advocate member shall be a parent or other relative of a mental health service recipient, and at least one patient advocate member shall be a representative of an organization representing mental health service recipients. Each of the remaining members shall be a licensed psychologist or a licensed school psychologist. The terms of the licensed psychologist and licensed school psychologist members that are in effect on the effective date of this amendment shall continue as under the law in effect prior to the effective date of this amendment. Of the patient advocate members whose positions are created on the effective date of this amendment, one shall replace the current member who is not a psychologist or other health professional at the end of that member’s term, one shall be appointed for a term that ends on October 5, 2003, and one shall be appointed for a term that ends on October 5, 2006. Thereafter, terms of office for all members shall be for five years, commencing on the sixth day of October and ending on the fifth day of October. Each member shall hold office from the date of appointment until the end of the term for which the member was appointed. Any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which the member’s predecessor was appointed shall hold office for the remainder of such term. Any member shall continue in office subsequent to the expiration date of the member’s term until the member’s successor takes office, or until a period of sixty days has elapsed, whichever occurs first. No person shall be appointed to more than two five-year terms in succession. The licensed psychologist and licensed school psychologist members of the board shall be so chosen that they represent the diverse fields of specialization and practice in the profession of psychology and the profession of school psychology. The governor may make such appointments from lists submitted annually by the Ohio psychological association and by the Ohio school psychologists association. A vacancy in an unexpired term shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment. The governor may remove any member for malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance after a hearing in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code. The governor shall remove, after a hearing in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, any member who has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to the commission of a felony offense under any law of this state, another state, or the United States. No person may be appointed to the board who has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony offense under any law of this state, another state, or the United States.
Effective Date: 05-14-2002