Section 4768.06 | Applicants for appraisal management company license.
(A) To obtain an appraisal management company license, each applicant shall submit all of the following to the superintendent of real estate and professional licensing:
* * *
(15) A statement that the applicant acknowledges that it is required to report suspected violations of Chapter 4763. of the Revised Code by a person licensed, registered, or certified under that chapter;
(16) A statement that the applicant acknowledges that the real estate appraiser board or the superintendent may require the applicant to submit to an audit, conducted by staff of the division of real estate and professional licensing, of the applicant's operations or books;
(17) A statement that the applicant acknowledges that it is required to comply with section 129e of the "Truth in Lending Act," 82 Stat. 146, 15 U.S.C. 1639e.
(B) Each owner and controlling person of an appraisal management company shall satisfy all of the following criteria:
(1) Be an individual who is at least eighteen years of age;
(2) Have graduated the twelfth grade or received a certificate of high school equivalence as defined in section 4109.06 of the Revised Code;
(3) Be honest, truthful, and of good moral character;
(4) Have not had a license, certificate, or registration to act as an appraiser that has been refused, denied, canceled, surrendered, or revoked in this state or in any other state for a substantive reason. A designated controlling person may have had a license or certificate to act as an appraiser refused, denied, canceled, revoked, or surrendered in lieu of revocation in a state for a nonsubstantive reason if the license or certificate was subsequently granted or reinstated;
(5) Submit to a criminal records check in accordance with this section and any rule that the superintendent adopts under division (A)(1) of section 4768.03 of the Revised Code.
(C) Upon receiving an application under this section, the superintendent shall request the superintendent of the bureau of criminal identification and investigation, or a vendor approved by the bureau, to conduct a criminal records check based on the fingerprint impressions of each owner and controlling person of the applicant in accordance with division (A)(15) of section 109.572 of the Revised Code. Notwithstanding division (L) of section 121.08 of the Revised Code, the superintendent of real estate and professional licensing shall request that the superintendent of the bureau of criminal identification and investigation obtain criminal record information from the federal bureau of investigation be obtained as part of the criminal records check. Any fee required under division (C)(3) of section 109.572 of the Revised Code shall be paid by the applicant.
(D)(1) Subject to section 4768.08 of the Revised Code and except as provided in division (D)(2) of this section, the superintendent shall issue a license to the applicant if the applicant and each owner and controlling person of the applicant satisfies the requirements of this section.
* * *