Section 4911.02 | Consumers' counsel - powers and duties.
(A) The consumers' counsel shall be appointed by the consumers' counsel governing board, and shall hold office at the pleasure of the board.
(B)(1) The counsel may sue or be sued and has the powers and duties granted the counsel under this chapter, and all necessary powers to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(2) Without limitation because of enumeration, the counsel:
(a) Shall have all the rights and powers of any party in interest appearing before the public utilities commission regarding examination and cross-examination of witnesses, presentation of evidence, and other matters;
(b) May take appropriate action with respect to residential consumer complaints concerning quality of service, service charges, and the operation of the public utilities commission;
(c) May institute, intervene in, or otherwise participate in proceedings in both state and federal courts and administrative agencies on behalf of the residential consumers concerning review of decisions rendered by, or failure to act by, the public utilities commission;
(d) May conduct long range studies concerning various topics relevant to the rates charged to residential consumers.
(C) The counsel shall follow the policies of the state as set forth in Chapter 4929. of the Revised Code that involve supporting retail natural gas competition.