CHAPTER 4921: PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION -- MOTOR TRANSPORTATION COMPANIES
4921.26 Commercial zones.
Where industrial plants or other enterprises are located in a district which is outside but commercially a part of any municipal corporation, the public utilities commission, on its own motion or on petition of any interested common carrier by motor vehicle or shipper, may, after investigation, notice, and hearing, determine and fix the limits of a zone surrounding such municipal corporation, and may include in such zone any adjacent territory, incorporated or unincorporated, which it finds commercially a part of such municipal corporation. Upon and after the effective date of an order establishing any such commercial zone, all common carriers by motor vehicle transporting property over regular or irregular routes and authorized to serve such municipal corporation as a point of origin and destination of shipments shall, by virtue of and in accordance with such order, serve such commercial zone in the same manner and to the same extent as they are authorized by their respective certificates to serve such municipal corporation. The commission may attach such conditions to any such order as, in its judgment, the public convenience and necessity requires. The commission shall give to all such common carriers so authorized to serve such municipal corporation at least ten days’ written notice of the time and place of any hearing had under this section. The commission may prescribe appropriate forms and rules for the administration of this section.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953