CHAPTER 4921: PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION -- MOTOR TRANSPORTATION COMPANIES
4921.30 Regulating business towing motor vehicles.
Any person, firm, copartnership, voluntary association, joint-stock association, company, or corporation, wherever organized or incorporated, that is engaged in the towing of motor vehicles is subject to regulation by the public utilities commission as a for-hire motor carrier under this chapter. Such an entity is not subject to any ordinance, rule, or resolution of a municipal corporation, county, or township that provides for the licensing, registering, or regulation of entities that tow motor vehicles.
Effective Date: 03-31-2003