CHAPTER 4921: PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION -- MOTOR TRANSPORTATION COMPANIES
4921.03 Policy.
The policy of this state is to:
(A) Regulate transportation by common and contract carriers by motor vehicle in such manner as to recognize and preserve the inherent advantages of, and foster sound economic conditions in, such transportation and among such carriers in the public interest;
(B) Promote adequate, economical, and efficient service by such motor carriers, and reasonable charges therefor, without unjust discriminations, undue preferences or advantages, and unfair or destructive competitive practices;
(C) Improve the relations between, and co-ordinate transportation by and regulation of, such motor carriers and other carriers;
(D) Develop and preserve a highway transportation system properly adapted to the needs of commerce and the state;
(E) Co-operate with the federal government and the several states, and the authorized officials thereof, and with any organization of motor carriers in the administration and enforcement of Chapters 4901., 4903., 4905., 4907., 4909., 4921., 4923., and 4905. of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953