CHAPTER 4923: PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION -- PRIVATE MOTOR CARRIERS
4923.04 Operation.
No private motor carrier shall operate any motor vehicle for the transportation of persons or property, or both, for hire, on any public highway in this state except in accordance with Chapters 4901., 4903., 4905., 4907., 4909., 4921., 4923., and 4925. of the Revised Code. No such private motor carrier shall continue or commence its operation as such in this state without obtaining a permit from the public utilities commission as provided in sections 4923.05 to 4923.07, inclusive, of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953