Section 4925.04 | Driver qualifications.
(A) Prior to authorizing a person to act as a transportation network company driver, a transportation network company shall do all of the following:
(1) Require the person to submit an application to the transportation network company that includes at least all of the following:
(a) The person's address;
(b) The person's age;
(c) The person's driver's license number and information on the person's driving history;
(d) A copy of the certificate of motor vehicle registration for the vehicle the person will use to provide transportation network company services;
(e) Proof of automobile insurance.
(2) Conduct a background check on each applicant, including both of the following:
(a) A search of a multi-state/multi-jurisdiction criminal records database, or a similar nationwide criminal records database, and validation of any records through a primary source search;
(b) A search of the United States department of justice national sex offender public web site;
(3) Obtain and review a driving history report with regard to each applicant.
(B) A transportation network company shall not authorize a person to act as a transportation network company driver if any of the following apply to the person:
(1) The person does not possess a valid driver's license.
(2) The person does not possess a valid certification of motor vehicle registration for the motor vehicle that the person intends to use to provide transportation network company services.
(3) The person does not possess automobile liability insurance for the vehicle that the person intends to use to provide transportation network company services that meets the requirements of section 3942.02 of the Revised Code unless the transportation network company provides such insurance on behalf of the driver.
(4) The person has not attained the age of nineteen.
(5) Within the past three years, the person has been convicted of, or pleaded guilty to, more than three violations of section 4511.194, 4511.204, 4511.21, 4511.211, 4511.251, 4511.29, 4511.30, 4511.39, 4511.46, 4511.47, 4511.711, or 4511.75 of the Revised Code or an existing or former municipal ordinance or law of this or any other state, or of the United States, that is substantially equivalent to any offense listed in division (B)(5) of this section.
(6) Within the past three years, the person has been convicted of, or pleaded guilty to, any serious vehicle-related offense, including a violation of division (B) of section 2921.331 of the Revised Code or a violation of section 4510.11, 4510.111, 4510.12, 4510.14, 4510.16, 4510.18, 4511.20, or 4511.201 of the Revised Code or an existing or former municipal ordinance or law of this or any other state, or of the United States, that is substantially equivalent to any offense listed in division (B)(6) of this section.
(7) Within the past seven years, the person has been convicted of, or pleaded guilty to, any of the following:
(a) Operating a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, a drug of abuse, or a combination of both, in violation of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code;
(b) The commission of any felony offense while operating, or being a passenger in, a motor vehicle;
(c) A theft or fraud offense in violation of section 2911.01 or 2911.02 of the Revised Code or any provision of Chapter 2913. of the Revised Code;
(d) A property damage offense in violation of section 2909.02, 2909.03, 2909.05, 2909.06, 2909.07, 2909.09, 2909.10, or 2909.101 of the Revised Code;
(e) A sex offense in violation of any provision of Chapter 2907. of the Revised Code;
(f) An offense of violence as defined in section 2901.01 of the Revised Code;
(g) An act of terrorism as defined in section 2909.21 of the Revised Code;
(h) A violation of an existing or former municipal ordinance or law of this or any other state, or of the United States, that is substantially equivalent to any offense listed in division (B)(7) of this section.
(8) A search of the United States department of justice national sex offender public web site indicates that the person is identified as a sex offender.