Section 4928.148 | Nonbypassable rate mechanism for recovery of costs.
(A) On January 1, 2020, any mechanism authorized by the public utilities commission prior to the effective date of this section for retail recovery of prudently incurred costs related to a legacy generation resource shall be replaced by a nonbypassable rate mechanism established by the commission for recovery of those costs through December 31, 2030, from customers of all electric distribution utilities in this state. The nonbypassable rate mechanism shall be established through a process that the commission shall determine is not for an increase in any rate, joint rate, toll, classification, charge, or rental, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in Title XLIX of the Revised Code. All of the following shall apply to the nonbypassable rate mechanism established under this section:
(1) The commission shall determine, in the years specified in this division, the prudence and reasonableness of the actions of electric distribution utilities with ownership interests in the legacy generation resource, including their decisions related to offering the contractual commitment into the wholesale markets, and exclude from recovery those costs that the commission determines imprudent and unreasonable. The initial determination shall be made during 2021 regarding the prudence and reasonableness of such actions during calendar year 2020. The commission shall again make the determination in 2024, 2027, and 2030 regarding the prudence and reasonableness of such actions during the three calendar years that preceded the year in which the determination is made.
(2) The commission shall determine the proper rate design for recovering or remitting the prudently incurred costs related to a legacy generation resource, provided, however, that the monthly charge or credit for those costs, including any deferrals or credits, shall not exceed one dollar and fifty cents per customer per month for residential customers. For all other customer classes, the commission shall establish comparable monthly caps for each class at or below one thousand five hundred dollars per customer. Insofar as the prudently incurred costs related to a legacy generation resource exceed these monthly limits, the electric distribution utility shall defer the remaining prudently incurred costs as a regulatory asset or liability that shall be recovered as determined by the commission subject to the monthly caps set forth in this division.
(3) The commission shall provide for discontinuation, subject to final reconciliation, of the nonbypassable rate mechanism on December 31, 2030, including recovery of any deferrals that exist at that time.
(4) The commission shall determine the manner in which charges collected under this section by a utility with no ownership interest in a legacy generation resource shall be remitted to the utilities with such ownership interests, in direct proportion to each utility's sponsorship interest.
(B) An electric distribution utility, including all electric distribution utilities in the same holding company, shall bid all output from a legacy generation resource into the wholesale market and shall not use the output in supplying its standard service offer provided under section 4928.142 or 4928.143 of the Revised Code.