CHAPTER 4931: COMPANIES -- TELEGRAPH; TELEPHONE
4931.11 Powers and restrictions.
Any company organized at any time to transact a telegraph, telephone, or communications business may construct, reconstruct, own, use, lease, operate, maintain, and improve communications systems for the transmission of voices, sounds, writings, signs, signals, pictures, visions, images, or other forms of intelligence, as public utility services, by means of wire, cable, radio, radio relay, or other facilities, methods, or media. Any such company has the powers and is subject to the restrictions prescribed in sections 4931.02 to 4931.22 of the Revised Code, for telegraph or telephone companies.
Effective Date: 09-29-1999