CHAPTER 4931: COMPANIES -- TELEGRAPH; TELEPHONE
4931.28 Interfering with telegraph or telephone messages.
Except as authorized pursuant to sections 2933.51 to 2933.66 of the Revised Code, no person shall willfully and maliciously cut, break, tap, or make connection with a telegraph or telephone wire or read or copy in an unauthorized manner, a telegraphic message or communication from or upon a telegraph or telephone line, wire, or cable, so cut or tapped, or make unauthorized use thereof, or willfully and maliciously prevent, obstruct, or delay the sending, conveyance, or delivery of an authorized telegraphic message or communication by or through a line, cable, or wire, under the control of a telegraph or telephone company.
Effective Date: 03-25-1987