CHAPTER 4931: COMPANIES -- TELEGRAPH; TELEPHONE
4931.49 Immunity - prohibited conduct.
(A)(1) The state, the state highway patrol, or a subdivision participating in a 9-1-1 system established under sections 4931.40 to 4931.70 of the Revised Code and any officer, agent, employee, or independent contractor of the state, the state highway patrol, or such a participating subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injuries, death, or loss to persons or property arising from any act or omission, except willful or wanton misconduct, in connection with developing, adopting, or approving any final plan or any agreement made under section 4931.48 of the Revised Code or otherwise bringing into operation the 9-1-1 system pursuant to sections 4931.40 to 4931.70 of the Revised Code.
(2) The Ohio 9-1-1 council, the wireless 9-1-1 advisory board, and any member of that council or board are not liable in damages in a civil action for injuries, death, or loss to persons or property arising from any act or omission, except willful or wanton misconduct, in connection with the development or operation of a 9-1-1 system established under sections 4931.40 to 4931.70 of the Revised Code.
(B) Except as otherwise provided in section 4765.49 of the Revised Code, an individual who gives emergency instructions through a 9-1-1 system established under sections 4931.40 to 4931.70 of the Revised Code, and the principals for whom the person acts, including both employers and independent contractors, public and private, and an individual who follows emergency instructions and the principals for whom that person acts, including both employers and independent contractors, public and private, are not liable in damages in a civil action for injuries, death, or loss to persons or property arising from the issuance or following of emergency instructions, except where the issuance or following of the instructions constitutes willful or wanton misconduct.
(C) Except for willful or wanton misconduct, a telephone company, and any other installer, maintainer, or provider, through the sale or otherwise, of customer premises equipment, and their respective officers, directors, employees, agents, and suppliers are not liable in damages in a civil action for injuries, death, or loss to persons or property incurred by any person resulting from any of the following:
(1) Such an entity’s or its officers’, directors’, employees’, agents’, or suppliers’ participation in or acts or omissions in connection with participating in or developing, maintaining, or operating a 9-1-1 system, whether that system is established pursuant to sections 4931.40 to 4931.70 of the Revised Code or otherwise in accordance with schedules regarding 9-1-1 systems filed with the public utilities commission pursuant to section 4905.30 of the Revised Code by a telephone company that is a wireline service provider;
(2) Such an entity’s or its officers’, directors’, employees’, agents’, or suppliers’ provision of assistance to a public utility, municipal utility, or state or local government as authorized by divisions (F)(4) and (5) of this section.
(D) No person shall knowingly use the telephone number of a 9-1-1 system established under sections 4931.40 to 4931.70 of the Revised Code to report an emergency if the person knows that no emergency exists.
(E) No person shall knowingly use a 9-1-1 system for a purpose other than obtaining emergency service.
(F) No person shall disclose or use any information concerning telephone numbers, addresses, or names obtained from the data base that serves the public safety answering point of a 9-1-1 system established under sections 4931.40 to 4931.70 of the Revised Code, except for any of the following purposes or under any of the following circumstances:
(1) For the purpose of the 9-1-1 system;
(2) For the purpose of responding to an emergency call to an emergency service provider;
(3) In the circumstance of the inadvertent disclosure of such information due solely to technology of the wireline telephone network portion of the 9-1-1 system not allowing access to the data base to be restricted to 9-1-1 specific answering lines at a public safety answering point;
(4) In the circumstance of access to a data base being given by a telephone company that is a wireline service provider to a public utility or municipal utility in handling customer calls in times of public emergency or service outages. The charge, terms, and conditions for the disclosure or use of such information for the purpose of such access to a data base shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the public utilities commission.
(5) In the circumstance of access to a data base given by a telephone company that is a wireline service provider to a state and local government in warning of a public emergency, as determined by the public utilities commission. The charge, terms, and conditions for the disclosure or use of that information for the purpose of access to a data base is subject to the jurisdiction of the public utilities commission.
Effective Date: 09-21-2000; 05-06-2005; 04-14-2006