CHAPTER 4931: COMPANIES -- TELEGRAPH; TELEPHONE
4931.43 Proposal to implement system - final plan.
(A) The 9-1-1 planning committee shall prepare a proposal on the implementation of a countywide 9-1-1 system and shall hold a public meeting on the proposal to explain the system to and receive comments from public officials. At least thirty but not more than sixty days before the meeting, the committee shall send a copy of the implementation proposal and written notice of the meeting:
(1) By certified mail, to the board of county commissioners, the legislative authority of each municipal corporation in the county, and to the board of trustees of each township in the county; and
(2) To the board of trustees, directors, or park commissioners of each subdivision that will be served by a public safety answering point under the plan.
(B) The proposal and the final plan adopted by the committee shall specify:
(1) Which telephone companies serving customers in the county and, as authorized in division (A)(1) of section 4931.41 of the Revised Code, in an adjacent county will participate in the 9-1-1 system;
(2) The location and number of public safety answering points; how they will be connected to a company’s telephone network; from what geographic territory each will receive 9-1-1 calls; whether basic or enhanced 9-1-1 service will be provided within such territory; what subdivisions will be served by the answering point; and whether an answering point will respond to calls by directly dispatching an emergency service provider, by relaying a message to the appropriate provider, or by transferring the call to the appropriate provider;
(3) Which subdivision will establish, equip, furnish, operate, and maintain a particular public safety answering point;
(4) A projection of the initial cost of establishing, equipping, and furnishing and of the annual cost of the first five years of operating and maintaining each public safety answering point;
(5) Whether the cost of establishing, equipping, furnishing, operating, or maintaining each public safety answering point should be funded through charges imposed under section 4931.51 of the Revised Code or will be allocated among the subdivisions served by the answering point and, if any such cost is to be allocated, the formula for so allocating it;
(6) How each emergency service provider will respond to a misdirected call.
(C) Following the meeting required by this section, the 9-1-1 planning committee may modify the implementation proposal and, no later than nine months after the resolution authorized by section 4931.42 of the Revised Code is adopted, may adopt, by majority vote, a final plan for implementing a countywide 9-1-1 system. If a planning committee and wireline service provider do not agree on whether the wireline service provider is capable of providing the wireline telephone network as described under division (A) of section 4931.41 of the Revised Code and the planning committee refers that question to the public utilities commission, the commission may extend the nine-month deadline established by this division to twelve months. Immediately on completion of the plan, the committee shall send a copy of the final plan:
(1) By certified mail to the board of county commissioners of the county, to the legislative authority of each municipal corporation in the county, and to the board of township trustees of each township in the county; and
(2) To the board of trustees, directors, or park commissioners of each subdivision that will be served by a public safety answering point under the plan.
(D) If the committee has not adopted a final plan on or before the deadline in division (C) of this section, the committee shall cease to exist. A new 9-1-1 planning committee may be convened in the manner established in section 4931.42 of the Revised Code to develop an implementation proposal and final plan in accordance with the requirements of sections 4931.42 to 4931.44 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 08-12-1991; 05-06-2005