CHAPTER 4931: COMPANIES -- TELEGRAPH; TELEPHONE
4931.03 Construction in unincorporated area of township.
(A) A telegraph or telephone company may do either of the following in the unincorporated area of the township:
(1) Construct telegraph or telephone lines upon and along any of the public roads and highways and across any waters within that area by the erection of the necessary fixtures, including posts, piers, or abutments for sustaining the cords or wires of those lines. Those lines shall be constructed so as not to incommode the public in the use of the roads or highways, or endanger or injuriously interrupt the navigation of the waters.
(2) Construct telegraph or telephone lines and the fixtures necessary for containing and protecting those lines beneath the surface of any of the public roads and highways and beneath any waters within that area. Those lines shall be constructed so as not to incommode the public in the use of the roads or highways, or endanger or injuriously interrupt the navigation of the waters.
(B)(1) This section does not authorize the construction of a bridge across any waters within the state.
(2) Construction under this section is subject to section 5571.16 of the Revised Code, as applicable, and any other applicable law, including, but not limited to, any law requiring approval of the legislative authority, the county engineer, or the director of transportation.
Effective Date: 10-21-2003