503.162 Election on name change procedure.

(A) After certification of a resolution as provided in section 503.161 of the Revised Code, the board of elections shall submit the question of whether the township's name shall be changed to the electors of the unincorporated area of the township in accordance with division (C) of that section, and the ballot language shall be substantially as follows:

"Shall the township of .......... (name) change its name to ........ (proposed name)?

.......... For name change

.......... Against name change"

(B)

(1) At least forty-five days before the election on this question, the board of township trustees shall provide notice of the election and an explanation of the proposed name change in a newspaper of general circulation in the township once a week for two consecutive weeks or as provided in section 7.16 of the Revised Code. The board of township trustees shall post the notice and explanation in five conspicuous places in the unincorporated area of the township.

(2) If the board of elections operates and maintains a web site, notice of the election and an explanation of the proposed name change shall be posted on that web site for at least thirty days before the election on this question.

(C) If a majority of the votes cast on the proposition of changing the township's name is in the affirmative, the name change is adopted and becomes effective ninety days after the board of elections certifies the election results to the fiscal officer of the township. Upon receipt of the certification of the election results from the board of elections, the fiscal officer of the township shall send a copy of that certification to the secretary of state.

(D) A change in the name of a township shall not alter the rights or liabilities of the township as previously named.

Amended by 129th General AssemblyFile No.28, HB 153, §101.01, eff. 9/29/2011.

Effective Date: 09-05-2001; 12-20-2005; 06-01-2006