Section 511.03 | Township town hall.
If, in a township, a town hall is to be built, improved, enlarged, or removed at a cost greater than the amount specified in section 9.17 of the Revised Code, the board of township trustees may make all contracts necessary for the purchase of a site, and the erection, improvement, or enlargement of such building. The board shall levy the necessary tax, which, in any year, shall not exceed four mills on the dollar valuation. Such tax shall not be levied for more than seven years. In anticipation of the collection of taxes, the board may borrow money and issue bonds for the whole or any part of such work, which bonds shall not bear interest to exceed the rate provided in section 9.95 of the Revised Code payable annually.
The board shall have control of any town hall belonging to the township, and it may rent or lease all or part of any hall, lodge, or recreational facility belonging to the township, to any person or organization under terms the board considers proper, for which all rent shall be paid in advance or fully secured. In establishing the terms of any rental agreement or lease pursuant to this section, the board of township trustees may give preference to persons who are residents of or organizations that are headquartered in the township or that are charitable or fraternal in nature. All persons or organizations shall be treated on a like or similar basis, and no differentiation shall be made on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, or political affiliation. The rents received for such facilities may be used for their repair or improvement, and any balance shall be used for general township purposes.
Last updated February 21, 2025 at 11:04 AM