511.22 Form of ballot.

The board of township trustees shall direct the township fiscal officer to file a written notice, not later than four p.m. of the ninetieth day before the day of the election, with the board of elections having charge of the preparation of official ballots, that an election will be held as provided in section 511.21 of the Revised Code and that the following shall be printed on the ballot:

 "YES SHALL A PUBLIC PARK OR NO PUBLIC PARKS BE ESTABLISHED IN ......(NAME)...... TOWNSHIP?" 

If a majority of the votes is in favor of the proposition, a park or parks shall be established for the township. If a majority of the votes cast is against the proposition, the board of park commissioners shall be abolished, and the board of township trustees shall provide for and pay all the proper expenses incurred by it.

Cite as R.C. § 511.22

History. Amended by 128th General AssemblyFile No.29, HB 48, §1, eff. 7/2/2010.

Effective Date: 09-21-2000; 12-20-2005