Section 511.232 | Law enforcement in park district.
(A) As used in this section, "felony" has the same meaning as in section 109.511 of the Revised Code.
(B) The employees designated by the board of park commissioners of a township park district may enforce the laws of the state and the regulations of the board within and adjacent to the lands under the jurisdiction and control of the board or when acting as authorized by section 511.235 or 511.236 of the Revised Code. Before exercising those powers, the designated employees shall comply with the certification requirement established in section 109.77 of the Revised Code, take an oath, and give a bond to the state, in the sum that the board prescribes, for the proper performance of their duties. This division is subject to division (C) of this section.
(C)(1) The board of park commissioners of a township park district shall not designate an employee as provided in division (B) of this section on a permanent basis, on a temporary basis, for a probationary term, or on other than a permanent basis if the employee previously has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty to a felony.
(2)(a) The board of park commissioners of a township park district shall terminate the employment of an employee designated as provided in division (B) of this section if the employee does either of the following:
(i) Pleads guilty to a felony;
(ii) Pleads guilty to a misdemeanor pursuant to a negotiated plea agreement as provided in division (D) of section 2929.43 of the Revised Code in which the employee agrees to surrender the certificate awarded to the employee under section 109.77 of the Revised Code.
(b) The board shall suspend from employment an employee designated as provided in division (B) of this section if the employee is convicted, after trial, of a felony. If the employee files an appeal from that conviction and the conviction is upheld by the highest court to which the appeal is taken or if the employee does not file a timely appeal, the board shall terminate the employment of that employee. If the employee files an appeal that results in that employee's acquittal of the felony or conviction of a misdemeanor, or in the dismissal of the felony charge against the employee, the board shall reinstate that employee. An employee who is reinstated under division (C)(2)(b) of this section shall not receive any back pay unless that employee's conviction of the felony was reversed on appeal, or the felony charge was dismissed, because the court found insufficient evidence to convict the employee of the felony.
(3) Division (C) of this section does not apply regarding an offense that was committed prior to January 1, 1997.
(4) The suspension from employment, or the termination of the employment, of an employee under division (C)(2) of this section shall be in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.