CHAPTER 5111: MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
5111.031 Action against noninstitutional medicaid provider.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Independent provider” has the same meaning as in section 5111.034 of the Revised Code.
(2) “Intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded” and “nursing facility” have the same meanings as in section 5111.20 of the Revised Code.
(3) “Noninstitutional medicaid provider” means any person or entity with a medicaid provider agreement other than a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded.
(4) “Owner” means any person having at least five per cent ownership in a noninstitutional medicaid provider.
(B) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the department of job and family services shall take action under this section against a noninstitutional medicaid provider or its owner, officer, authorized agent, associate, manager, or employee.
(C) Except as provided in division (D) of this section and in rules adopted by the department under division (H) of this section, on receiving notice and a copy of an indictment that is issued on or after the effective date of this section and charges a noninstitutional medicaid provider or its owner, officer, authorized agent, associate, manager, or employee with committing an offense specified in division (E) of this section, the department shall suspend the provider agreement held by the noninstitutional medicaid provider. Subject to division (D) of this section, the department shall also terminate medicaid reimbursement to the provider for services rendered.
The suspension shall continue in effect until the proceedings in the criminal case are completed through conviction, dismissal of the indictment, plea, or finding of not guilty. If the department commences a process to terminate the suspended provider agreement, the suspension shall continue in effect until the termination process is concluded. Pursuant to section 5111.06 of the Revised Code, the department is not required to take action under this division by issuing an order pursuant to an adjudication conducted in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.
When subject to a suspension under this division, a provider, owner, officer, authorized agent, associate, manager, or employee shall not own or provide services to any other medicaid provider or risk contractor or arrange for, render, or order services for medicaid recipients during the period of suspension. During the period of suspension, the provider, owner, officer, authorized agent, associate, manager, or employee shall not receive reimbursement in the form of direct payments from the department or indirect payments of medicaid funds in the form of salary, shared fees, contracts, kickbacks, or rebates from or through any participating provider or risk contractor.
(D)(1) The department shall not suspend a provider agreement or terminate medicaid reimbursement under division (C) of this section if the provider or owner can demonstrate that the provider or owner did not directly or indirectly sanction the action of its authorized agent, associate, manager, or employee that resulted in the indictment.
(2) The termination of medicaid reimbursement applies only to payments for medicaid services rendered subsequent to the date on which the notice required under division (F) of this section is sent. Claims for reimbursement for medicaid services rendered by the provider prior to the issuance of the notice may be subject to prepayment review procedures whereby the department reviews claims to determine whether they are supported by sufficient documentation, are in compliance with state and federal statutes and rules, and are otherwise complete.
(E)(1) In the case of a noninstitutional medicaid provider that is not an independent provider, the suspension of a provider agreement under division (C) of this section applies when an indictment charges a person with committing an act that would be a felony or misdemeanor under the laws of this state and the act relates to or results from either of the following:
(a) Furnishing or billing for medical care, services, or supplies under the medicaid program;
(b) Participating in the performance of management or administrative services relating to furnishing medical care, services, or supplies under the medicaid program.
(2) In the case of a noninstitutional medicaid provider that is an independent provider, the suspension of a provider agreement under division (C) of this section applies when an indictment charges a person with committing an act that would constitute one of the offenses specified in division (D) of section 5111.034 of the Revised Code.
(F) Not later than five days after suspending a provider agreement under division (C) of this section, the department shall send notice of the suspension to the affected provider or owner. In providing the notice, the department shall do all of the following:
(1) Describe the indictment that was the cause of the suspension, without necessarily disclosing specific information concerning any ongoing civil or criminal investigation;
(2) State that the suspension will continue in effect until the proceedings in the criminal case are completed through conviction, dismissal of the indictment, plea, or finding of not guilty and, if the department commences a process to terminate the suspended provider agreement, until the termination process is concluded;
(3) Inform the provider or owner of the opportunity to submit to the department, not later than thirty days after receiving the notice, a request for a reconsideration pursuant to division (G) of this section.
* * *