CHAPTER 5111: MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
5111.012 Eligibility for medical assistance of persons living in county.
The county department of job and family services of each county shall establish the eligibility for medical assistance of persons living in the county, and shall notify the department of job and family services in the manner prescribed by the department. The county shall be reimbursed for administrative expenditures in accordance with sections 5101.16, 5101.161, and 5701.01 of the Revised Code. Expenditures for medical assistance shall be made from funds appropriated to the department of job and family services for public assistance subsidies. The program shall conform to the requirements of the “Social Security Act,” 49 Stat. 620 (1935), 42 U.S.C.A. 301, as amended.
Effective Date: 07-01-2000