CHAPTER 5119: DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH
5119.62 Mental health risk fund.
(A) Upon approving the plan submitted pursuant to section 340.03 of the Revised Code, the director of mental health shall authorize the payment of funds to a board of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services from funds appropriated for such purpose by the general assembly. The director shall release all or part of such funds as is consistent with this section, other state and federal laws, rules, and regulations, and the approved plan.
(B)(1) The director, in consultation with relevant constituencies as required by division (A)(11) of section 5119.06 of the Revised Code, shall establish a formula for allocating to boards of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services appropriations from the general revenue fund for the purpose of local management of mental health services as this purpose is identified in appropriations to the department of mental health in appropriation acts. The formula shall include as a factor the number of severely mentally disabled persons residing in each alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health service district and may include other factors, including, but not limited to, the historical utilization of public hospitals by persons in each service district. The appropriations shall be allocated to each board in accordance with the formula but shall be distributed only to those boards that elect the option provided under division (B)(3)(a) of this section.
(2) The director shall allocate each fiscal year to boards of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services for services to severely mentally disabled persons a percentage of the appropriations to the department from the general revenue fund for the purposes of hospital personal services, hospital maintenance, and hospital equipment as those purposes are identified in appropriations to the department in appropriation acts. After excluding funds for providing services to persons committed to the department pursuant to section 2945.38, 2945.39, 2945.40, 2945.401 , 2945.402 , or 5139.08 of the Revised Code, the percentage of those appropriations so allocated each year shall equal ten per cent in fiscal year 1990, twenty per cent in fiscal year 1991, forty per cent in fiscal year 1992, sixty per cent in fiscal year 1993, eighty per cent in fiscal year 1994, and one hundred per cent in fiscal year 1995 and thereafter. The amounts so allocated shall be transferred from the appropriations for the purposes of hospital personal services, hospital maintenance, and hospital equipment and credited to appropriations for the purpose of local management of mental health services. Appropriations for the purpose of local management of mental health services may be used by the department and by the boards.
(3) No later than the first day of April of each year, the department of mental health shall notify each board of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services of the department’s estimate of the amount of general revenue funds to be allocated to the board under division (D) of this section during the fiscal year beginning on the next July first. No later than the first day of May of each year, each board shall notify the director as to which of the following options it has elected for that fiscal year:
(a) The board elects to accept distribution of the amount allocated to it under division (B)(1) of this section. Any board that makes such an election shall agree to make payments into the risk fund established in division (E) of this section, to make any payments for utilization of state hospitals that are required under division (E)(3) of this section, to use the funds distributed to it within the limitations set forth in division (B)(2) of this section, and to provide the department with a statement of projected utilization of state hospitals and other state-operated services by residents of its service district during the fiscal year.
The department shall retain and expend the funds projected to be utilized for state hospitals and other state-operated services. Funds distributed to each board shall be used to supplement and not to supplant other state, local, or federal funds that are being used to support community-based programs for severely mentally disabled children, adolescents, and adults, unless the funds have been specifically designated for the initiation of programs in accordance with the community mental health plan developed and submitted under section 340.03 and approved under section 5119.61 of the Revised Code. Notwithstanding section 131.33 of the Revised Code, any board may expend unexpended funds distributed to the board from appropriations for the purpose of local management of mental health services in the fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the appropriations are made, in accordance with the community mental health plan.
(b) The board elects not to accept the amount allocated to it under division (B)(1) of this section, authorizes the department to determine the use of its allocation, and agrees to provide the department with a statement of projected utilization of state hospitals and other state-operated services by residents of its service district during the fiscal year.
(4) Beginning with the notification required to be made by May 1, 1995, under division (B)(3) of this section, no board of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services shall elect the option in division (B)(3)(b) of this section unless one of the following applies:
(a) The total general revenue funds estimated by the department to be allocated to the board for the next fiscal year is reduced by a substantial amount, as defined in guidelines adopted by the director under division (B)(4) of this section, in comparison to the amount allocated for the current fiscal year, for reasons not related to performance;
* * *