Section 5122.04 | Outpatient services for minors without knowledge or consent of parent or guardian.
(A) Upon the request of a minor fourteen years of age or older, a mental health professional may provide outpatient mental health services, excluding the use of medication, without the consent or knowledge of the minor's parent or guardian. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the minor's parent or guardian shall not be informed of the services without the minor's consent unless the mental health professional treating the minor determines that there is a compelling need for disclosure based on a substantial probability of harm to the minor or to other persons, and if the minor is notified of the mental health professional's intent to inform the minor's parent, or guardian.
(B) Services provided to a minor pursuant to this section shall be limited to not more than six sessions or thirty days of services whichever occurs sooner. After the sixth session or thirty days of services the mental health professional shall terminate the services or, with the consent of the minor, notify the parent, or guardian, to obtain consent to provide further outpatient services.
(C) The minor's parent or guardian shall not be liable for the costs of services which are received by a minor under division (A).
(D) Nothing in this section relieves a mental health professional from the obligations of section 2151.421 of the Revised Code.
(E) As used in this section, "mental health professional" has the same meaning as in section 340.02 of the Revised Code.