CHAPTER 5123: DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL RETARDATION AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
5123.165 Provision of supported living and residence.
(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, no person or government entity may provide supported living to an individual with mental retardation or a developmental disability if the person or government entity also provides the individual a residence.
(B) A person may provide supported living to an individual with mental retardation or a developmental disability even though the person also provides the individual a residence if either of the following apply:
(1) The person also resides in the residence with the individual and does not provide at any one time supported living to more than a total of three individuals with mental retardation or a developmental disability who reside in that residence;
(2) The person is an association of family members related to two or more of the individuals with mental retardation or a developmental disability who reside in the residence and does not provide at any one time supported living to more than a total of four individuals with mental retardation or a developmental disability who reside in that residence.
Effective Date: 2007 HB119 06-30-2007