CHAPTER 5123: DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL RETARDATION AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
5123.01 Department of mental retardation and developmental disabilities definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) “Chief medical officer” means the licensed physician appointed by the managing officer of an institution for the mentally retarded with the approval of the director of mental retardation and developmental disabilities to provide medical treatment for residents of the institution.
* * *
(J) “Licensed physician” means a person who holds a valid certificate issued under Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code authorizing the person to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery, or a medical officer of the government of the United States while in the performance of the officer’s official duties.
(K) “Managing officer” means a person who is appointed by the director of mental retardation and developmental disabilities to be in executive control of an institution for the mentally retarded under the jurisdiction of the department.
(L) “Medicaid” has the same meaning as in section 5111.01 of the Revised Code.
(M) “Medicaid case management services” means case management services provided to an individual with mental retardation or other developmental disability that the state medicaid plan requires.
(N) “Mentally retarded person” means a person having significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficiencies in adaptive behavior, manifested during the developmental period.
(O) “Mentally retarded person subject to institutionalization by court order” means a person eighteen years of age or older who is at least moderately mentally retarded and in relation to whom, because of the person’s retardation, either of the following conditions exist:
(1) The person represents a very substantial risk of physical impairment or injury to self as manifested by evidence that the person is unable to provide for and is not providing for the person’s most basic physical needs and that provision for those needs is not available in the community;
(2) The person needs and is susceptible to significant habilitation in an institution.
(P) “A person who is at least moderately mentally retarded” means a person who is found, following a comprehensive evaluation, to be impaired in adaptive behavior to a moderate degree and to be functioning at the moderate level of intellectual functioning in accordance with standard measurements as recorded in the most current revision of the manual of terminology and classification in mental retardation published by the American association on mental retardation.
(Q) As used in this division, “substantial functional limitation,” “developmental delay,” and “established risk” have the meanings established pursuant to section 5123.011 of the Revised Code.
“Developmental disability” means a severe, chronic disability that is characterized by all of the following:
(1) It is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or a combination of mental and physical impairments, other than a mental or physical impairment solely caused by mental illness as defined in division (A) of section 5122.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) It is manifested before age twenty-two.
(3) It is likely to continue indefinitely.
(4) It results in one of the following:
* * *