CHAPTER 5123: DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL RETARDATION AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
5123.166 Adjudication order against certificate applicant or holder.
(A) If good cause exists as specified in division (B) of this section and determined in accordance with procedures established in rules adopted under section 5123.169 of the Revised Code, the director of mental retardation and developmental disabilities may issue an adjudication order requiring that one of the following actions be taken against a person or government entity seeking or holding a supported living certificate:
(1) Refusal to issue or renew a supported living certificate;
(2) Revocation of a supported living certificate;
(3) Suspension of a supported living certificate holder’s authority to do either or both of the following:
(a) Continue to provide supported living to one or more individuals from one or more counties who receive supported living from the certificate holder at the time the director takes the action;
(b) Begin to provide supported living to one or more individuals from one or more counties who do not receive supported living from the certificate holder at the time the director takes the action.
(B) The following constitute good cause for taking action under division (A) of this section against a person or government entity seeking or holding a supported living certificate:
(1) The person or government entity’s failure to meet or continue to meet the applicable certification standards established in rules adopted under section 5123.169 of the Revised Code;
(2) The person or government entity violates section 5123.165 of the Revised Code;
(3) The person or government entity’s failure to satisfy the requirements of section 5123.52, 5126.28, or 5126.281 of the Revised Code;
(4) Misfeasance;
(5) Malfeasance;
(6) Nonfeasance;
(7) Confirmed abuse or neglect;
(8) Financial irresponsibility;
(9) Other conduct the director determines is or would be injurious to individuals who receive or would receive supported living from the person or government entity.
(C) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, the director shall issue an adjudication order under division (A) of this section in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.
(D)(1) The director may issue an order requiring that action specified in division (A)(3) of this section be taken before a provider is provided notice and an opportunity for a hearing if all of the following are the case:
(a) The director determines such action is warranted by the provider’s failure to continue to meet the applicable certification standards;
(b) The director determines that the failure either represents a pattern of serious noncompliance or creates a substantial risk to the health or safety of an individual who receives or would receive supported living from the provider;
(c) If the order will suspend the provider’s authority to continue to provide supported living to an individual who receives supported living from the provider at the time the director issues the order, both of the following are the case:
(i) The director makes the individual, or the individual’s guardian, aware of the director’s determination under division (D)(1)(b) of this section and the individual or guardian does not select another provider.
(ii) A county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities has filed a complaint with a probate court under section 5123.33 of the Revised Code that includes facts describing the nature of abuse or neglect that the individual has suffered due to the provider’s actions that are the basis for the director making the determination under division (D)(1)(b) of this section and the probate court does not issue an order authorizing the county board to arrange services for the individual pursuant to an individualized service plan developed for the individual under section 5123.31 of the Revised Code.
(2) If the director issues an order under division (D)(1) of this section, sections 119.091 to 119.13 of the Revised Code and all of the following apply:
(a) The director shall send the provider notice of the order by registered mail, return receipt requested, not later than twenty-four hours after issuing the order and shall include in the notice the reasons for the order, the citation to the law or rule directly involved, and a statement that the provider will be afforded a hearing if the provider requests it within ten days of the time of receiving the notice.
(b) If the