Section 5126.21 | Management employees.
As used in this section, "management employee" does not include the superintendent of a county board of developmental disabilities.
(A)(1) Each management employee of a county board of developmental disabilities shall hold a limited contract for a period of not less than one year and not more than five years, except that a management employee hired after the beginning of a program year may be employed under a limited contract expiring at the end of the program year. The board shall approve all contracts of employment for management employees that are for a term of more than one year. A management employee shall receive notice of the superintendent's intention not to rehire the employee at least ninety days prior to the expiration of the contract.
(2) During the term of a contract a management employee's salary may be increased, but shall not be reduced unless the reduction is part of a uniform plan affecting all employees of the board.
(B) All management employees may be removed, suspended, or demoted for cause pursuant to section 5126.23 of the Revised Code.
(C) All management employees shall receive employee benefits as established by the board. Sections 124.38 and 325.19 of the Revised Code do not apply to management employees.
(D) The superintendent of a county board of developmental disabilities shall notify all management employees of the board of their salary no later than thirty days before the first day of the new contract year.
(E) Each county board of developmental disabilities shall establish a lay-off policy to be followed if it determines a reduction in the number of management employees is necessary.
(F) If a management employee position becomes vacant, the superintendent first shall consider whether to enter into an agreement with another county board for the sharing of personnel under 5126.02 of the Revised Code. If the superintendent determines there are no significant efficiencies or it is impractical to share personnel, the superintendent may employ a management employee to fill the vacancy.