Section 5153.17 | Maintenance of records.
A new version of Section 5153.17 exists that will be effective as of January 1, 2025View New Version
(A) Each public children services agency shall prepare and keep written records of all of the following:
(1) Investigations of families, children, and foster homes;
(2) The care, training, and treatment afforded to children;
(3) Such other records as are required by the department of job and family services.
(B) Records under division (A) of this section shall be confidential, but, except as provided by division (B) of section 3107.17 of the Revised Code, shall be open to inspection by the following:
(1) The agency, the director of job and family services, and the director of the county department of job and family services, and by other persons upon the written permission of the executive director;
(2) Upon request to an agency and subject to division (C) of this section, an adult who was formerly placed in foster care.
(C)(1) With regard to an adult under division (B)(2) of this section, records subject to inspection include those pertaining to the adult's time placed in foster care. Records may include medical, mental health, school, and legal records and a comprehensive summary of reasons why the adult was placed in foster care.
(2) The executive director or the director's designee may redact information that is specific to other individuals if that information does not directly pertain to the requesting adult's records that are subject to inspection under division (C)(1) of this section or the comprehensive summary of reasons why the adult was placed in foster care.
Last updated October 2, 2023 at 11:30 AM