Chapter 5155 | County Homes
Section
Section 5155.01 | Contracts for new buildings and additions.
(A) As used in this section, "appointing authority" has the same meaning as in section 124.01 of the Revised Code.
* * *
The clerk of the board of county commissioners or, if there is no clerk of the board, the county auditor shall keep a record of the board's transactions respecting the county home, and this record shall be kept in the manner provided by sections 305.10 and 305.11 of the Revised Code. The board of county commissioners may determine that the clerk or, if there is no clerk of the board, the county auditor shall keep a separate record of the board's transactions respecting the county home. If a separate record is kept, it shall be kept in the manner provided by sections 305.10 and 305.11 of the Revised Code. Either record shall at all reasonable times be open to public inspection.
The operator shall keep a record of its transactions regarding the county home in the manner provided in sections 305.10 and 305.11 of the Revised Code. The record shall be open to public inspection at all reasonable times.
Section 5155.03 | Appointment of superintendent or administrator or contract with public or private entity.
(A) The board of county commissioners or operator shall do either of the following:
(1) Appoint a superintendent or administrator of the county home;
(2) In accordance with section 5155.012 of the Revised Code, enter into a contract with a public or private entity that agrees to select a superintendent or administrator with the advice and consent of the board.
(B) The superintendent or administrator may reside on the premises of the county home or another building contiguous to the county home. The superintendent or administrator and any administrative assistant shall each be allowed actual necessary expenses incurred in the discharge of official duties. The superintendent or administrator shall perform the duties that the board or operator imposes and shall be governed in all respects by the board's or operator's rules.
(C) A superintendent or administrator appointed under division (A)(1) of this section shall receive the compensation the board or operator determines and shall be in the unclassified civil service.
(D) If the superintendent or administrator is a public employee, the board or operator may, by resolution, provide for the appointment by the superintendent or administrator of an assistant superintendent or administrator, who shall perform the duties at the county home prescribed by the superintendent or administrator. Otherwise, the board or operator may appoint an assistant superintendent or administrator.
(E) No member of the board or operator shall serve as superintendent or administrator, nor shall any commissioner or trustee be eligible to any other office in the county home, or receive any compensation as physician or otherwise, directly or indirectly, wherein the appointing power is vested in the board of county commissioners or board of county hospital trustees, as applicable.
Section 5155.04 | Bond.
Except as otherwise provided in section 3.061 of the Revised Code, before entering upon official duties, the superintendent or administrator of the county home shall give bond as the board of county commissioners or operator requires, with a surety acceptable to the board or operator, conditioned for the faithful discharge of the duties of that office. The bond, with the approval of the board or operator and the oath of office of the superintendent or administrator, required by sections 3.22 and 3.23 of the Revised Code and by Section 7 of Article XV, Ohio Constitution, endorsed on it, shall be deposited with the county treasurer and kept in the treasurer's office.
Section 5155.08 | Leave without acknowledgement of supervisor.
Whenever a resident in any county home leaves such home without the acknowledgement of the superintendent or administrator thereof, such superintendent or administrator, if he believes it is for the public welfare that such resident should be returned to the home, may pursue and retake such resident. However, if the resident contends that the public welfare will not be furthered by his return, the superintendent or administrator shall file an affidavit, in the court of common pleas of the county in which such home is located in which he shall set forth the name and residence of such resident, the date on which such resident was received in the home, and the date on which the resident left such home without acknowledgement. Such affidavit shall state the reasons that it is for the public welfare that such resident should be returned to the home.
Section 5155.09 | Hearing.
When an affidavit has been filed as provided by section 5155.08 of the Revised Code, the resident shall be brought forthwith before the court of common pleas, whereupon a hearing shall be had as in a prosecution for misdemeanor. Such resident is entitled, on demand, to a jury trial, but if no such demand is made on his first appearance before the court such trial is deemed waived and the cause shall be heard by the court alone.
Section 5155.10 | Order to return resident to home.
If the court of common pleas is satisfied, upon a hearing being had as provided by section 5155.09 of the Revised Code, that it is for the public welfare that a resident of a county home who left without the acknowledgement of the superintendent or administrator should be returned to such home, the court shall so order and shall issue an order authorizing the superintendent or administrator to take and keep such resident in the home until the further order of the court.
Section 5155.11 | Duties of prosecuting attorney.
On the request of the superintendent or administrator of the county home the prosecuting attorney shall prepare the affidavit provided for by section 5155.08 of the Revised Code, and shall also represent the complainant at the hearing provided for by section 5155.09 of the Revised Code.
Section 5155.12 | Subpoena of witnesses.
* * *