Chapter 5155 | County Homes
Section
Section 5155.01 | Contracts for new buildings and additions.
(A) As used in this section, "appointing authority" has the same meaning as in section 124.01 of the Revised Code.
(B) The board of county commissioners shall make all contracts for new buildings and for additions to existing buildings necessary for the county home. The board shall prescribe rules for the management and good government of the home.
(C)(1) If the superintendent or administrator of the county home is a public employee, the superintendent or administrator is the county home's appointing authority and may employ an administrative assistant and additional necessary personnel, at rates of wages to be fixed by the board of county commissioners, as may not be found available on the part of the residents of the facility.
(2) If the superintendent or administrator is not a public employee, the board is the appointing authority for any public employees of the county home. The superintendent or administrator may make recommendations to the board regarding the employment or removal of any public employee of the county home. The board is not the appointing authority for a county home employee who is not a public employee.
(D) The superintendent or administrator and administrative assistant shall be removed if either of them requires or permits residents or employees to render services for the private interests of the superintendent or administrator, the administrative assistant, any member of the board of county commissioners, any private interest, or any member of the board of county hospital trustees if that board has entered into an agreement or otherwise has operational control as provided in section 5155.011 of the Revised Code.
Section 5155.011 | Transfer of control of county home to county hospital trustees.
(A) As used in this chapter, "operator" means a board of county hospital trustees acting under an agreement, or pursuant to a resolution adopted by the board of county commissioners, as provided in this section.
(B) The board of county commissioners may transfer operational control of the county home to the board of county hospital trustees of a county hospital located in the county by either of the following means:
(1) By adopting a resolution to transfer all operational control of the home to the board of county hospital trustees of that county hospital. The board of county hospital trustees also must adopt a resolution to accept the transfer of operational control. In transferring operational control, the board of county commissioners cannot and does not transfer ownership of any real or personal property of the county to the board of county hospital trustees.
(2) By entering into an agreement with the board of county hospital trustees of that county hospital to authorize the board of county hospital trustees to manage and operate the home on behalf of the board of county commissioners. Except as otherwise provided in the agreement, the operator shall carry out the duties of an operator authorized in this chapter in the same manner as otherwise would be required of the board of county commissioners. The agreement may specify duties set forth in this chapter that will be retained by the board of county commissioners instead of being carried out by the operator on behalf of the board. The board of county commissioners shall retain ownership of the county home under the agreement.
Section 5155.012 | Board may enter contract for management of county home.
A board of county commissioners may enter into a contract with a public or private entity to aid the board in the execution of its powers and duties for the management and good government of the county home.
Pursuant to such a contract, the board may authorize a public or private entity to select a superintendent or administrator for the county home. A superintendent or administrator may not be selected pursuant to a contract without the advice and consent of the board. An individual selected as a superintendent or administrator pursuant to a contract is not a public employee due to being selected to serve in that position or performing the duties of that position.
Section 5155.02 | Record of board's transactions respecting county home.
The clerk of the board of county commissioners or, if there is no clerk of the board, the county auditor shall keep a record of the board's transactions respecting the county home, and this record shall be kept in the manner provided by sections 305.10 and 305.11 of the Revised Code. The board of county commissioners may determine that the clerk or, if there is no clerk of the board, the county auditor shall keep a separate record of the board's transactions respecting the county home. If a separate record is kept, it shall be kept in the manner provided by sections 305.10 and 305.11 of the Revised Code. Either record shall at all reasonable times be open to public inspection.
The operator shall keep a record of its transactions regarding the county home in the manner provided in sections 305.10 and 305.11 of the Revised Code. The record shall be open to public inspection at all reasonable times.
Section 5155.03 | Appointment of superintendent or administrator or contract with public or private entity.
(A) The board of county commissioners or operator shall do either of the following:
(1) Appoint a superintendent or administrator of the county home;
(2) In accordance with section 5155.012 of the Revised Code, enter into a contract with a public or private entity that agrees to select a superintendent or administrator with the advice and consent of the board.
* * *