As used in sections 519.02 to 519.25 of the Revised Code, "agriculture" includes farming; ranching; algaculture meaning the farming of algae; aquaculture; apiculture; horticulture; viticulture; animal husbandry, including, but not limited to, the care and raising of livestock, equine, and fur-bearing animals; poultry husbandry and the production of poultry and poultry products; dairy production; t
* * *
of township trustees in order to be adopted. |
Section 519.10 | Trustees to vote upon adoption of resolution.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
After receiving the recommended zoning plan from the township zoning commission and holding the public hearing provided for by section 519.08 of the Revised Code the board of township trustees shall consider such recommendations and vote upon the adoption of the zoning resolution. |
Section 519.11 | Zoning plan to be submitted to electors - majority vote required for approval.
Effective:
July 2, 2010
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 48 - 128th General Assembly
If the zoning resolution is adopted by the board of township trustees, such board shall cause the question of whether or not the proposed plan of zoning shall be put into effect to be submitted to the electors residing in the unincorporated area of the township included in the proposed plan of zoning for their approval or rejection at the next primary or general election, or a special election may be called for this purpose. Such resolution shall be filed with the board of elections not later than four p.m. of the ninetieth day before the day of the election. No zoning regulations shall be put into effect unless a majority of the vote cast on the issue is in favor of the proposed plan of zoning. Upon certification by the board of elections the resolution shall take immediate effect, if the plan was so approved. Within five working days after the resolution's effective date, the board of township trustees shall file it, including text and maps, in the office of the county recorder. The board shall also file duplicates of the same documents with the regional or county planning commission, if one exists, within the same period. The board shall file all resolutions, including text and maps, that are in effect on January 1, 1992, in the office of the county recorder within thirty working days after that date. The board shall also file duplicates of the same documents with the regional or county planning commission, if one exists, within the same period. The failure to file a resolution, or any text and maps, or duplicates of any of these documents, with the office of the county recorder or the county or regional planning commission as required by this section does not invalidate the resolution and is not grounds for an appeal of any decision of the board of zoning appeals. |
Section 519.12 | Zoning amendments.
Effective:
October 3, 2023
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 33 - 135th General Assembly
* * *