As used in sections 519.02 to 519.25 of the Revised Code, "agriculture" includes farming; ranching; algaculture meaning the farming of algae; aquaculture; apiculture; horticulture; viticulture; animal husbandry, including, but not limited to, the care and raising of livestock, equine, and fur-bearing animals; poultry husbandry and the production of poultry and poultry products; dairy production; the production of field crops, tobacco, fruits, vegetables, nursery stock, ornamental shrubs, ornamental trees, flowers, sod, or mushrooms; timber; pasturage; any combination of the foregoing; and the processing, drying, storage, and marketing of agricultural products when those activities are conducted in conjunction with, but are secondary to, such husbandry or production.
Chapter 519 | Township Zoning
Section |
Section 519.01 | Township zoning - agriculture defined.
Effective:
June 4, 2012
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 276 - 129th General Assembly
Section 519.02 | Board of township trustees may regulate location, size and use of buildings and lands in unincorporated territory.
Effective:
June 30, 2023
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 23 - 135th General Assembly
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the interest of the public health and safety, the board of township trustees may regulate by resolution, in accordance with a comprehensive plan, the location, height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, including tents, cabins, and trailer coaches, percentages of lot areas that may be occupied, set back building lines, sizes of yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, the uses of buildings and other structures, including tents, cabins, and trailer coaches, and the uses of land for trade, industry, residence, recreation, or other purposes in the unincorporated territory of the township. Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the interest of the public convenience, comfort, prosperity, or general welfare, the board by resolution, in accordance with a comprehensive plan, may regulate the location of, set back lines for, and the uses of buildings and other structures, including tents, cabins, and trailer coaches, and the uses of land for trade, industry, residence, recreation, or other purposes in the unincorporated territory of the township, and may establish reasonable landscaping standards and architectural standards excluding exterior building materials in the unincorporated territory of the township. Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the interest of the public convenience, comfort, prosperity, or general welfare, the board may regulate by resolution, in accordance with a comprehensive plan, for nonresidential property only, the height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, including tents, cabins, and trailer coaches, percentages of lot areas that may be occupied, sizes of yards, courts, and other open spaces, and the density of population in the unincorporated territory of the township. For all these purposes, the board may divide all or any part of the unincorporated territory of the township into districts or zones of such number, shape, and area as the board determines. All such regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of building or other structure or use throughout any district or zone, but the regulations in one district or zone may differ from those in other districts or zones. For any activities permitted and regulated under Chapter 1513. or 1514. of the Revised Code and any related processing activities, the board of township trustees may regulate under the authority conferred by this section only in the interest of public health or safety. A zoning resolution authorized under this section shall provide for the activities that are permitted and regulated under Chapter 1514. of the Revised Code, and any related processing activities, as either a permitted use or a conditional use through the board of zoning appeals in any district or zone when such activities are to be added to an existing permit issued under Chapter 1514. of the Revised Code. (B) A board of township trustees that pursuant to this chapter regulates adult entertainment establishments, as defined in section 2907.39 of the Revised Code, may modify its administrative zoning procedures with regard to adult entertainment establishments as the board determines necessary to ensure that the procedures comply with all applicable constitutional requirements. Last updated April 27, 2023 at 12:39 PM |
Section 519.021 | Planned-unit development regulations.
Effective:
October 21, 1997
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 280 - 122nd General Assembly
* * *