CHAPTER 5309: REGISTRATION OF LAND TITLES
5309.47 Encumbrances on registered land.
Whenever any registered land or interest therein is intended to be charged or made security in favor of any mortgagee, the mortgagor shall execute a mortgage deed. Whenever any such land is intended to be charged with, or made security for the payment of an annuity, rent charge, sum of money, or any other charge or lien, in favor of any encumbrancer or lien holder, the encumberer shall execute an instrument of encumbrance. Every mortgage deed and instrument of encumbrance shall contain a pertinent description of the land and an accurate statement of the interest intended to be mortgaged, charged, or encumbered, and when registered shall operate as a lien or charge upon and bind the land covered thereby for the period ending twenty-one years after the maturity of the last secured debt or obligation. Thereafter, as to subsequent bona fide purchasers, mortgagees, and other persons dealing with such land for value, the lien of such mortgage shall expire. The mortgage creditor, may, at any time within one year next preceding the expiration of such period of twenty-one years, refile in the county recorder’s office the mortgage or a sworn copy thereof, together with an affidavit thereon, stating the amount remaining due and the due date, as extended if it is extended, and thereupon such refiling after registration has been made upon the certificate of title, shall operate as a lien or charge upon and bind the land then covered thereby only for a period of twenty-one years after the expiration of such prior period of twenty-one years.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953