Chapter 5311 | Condominium Property
Section
Section 5311.01 | Condominium property definitions.
As used in this chapter, except as otherwise provided:
(A) "Agent" means any person who represents a developer or who acts for or on behalf of a developer in selling or offering to sell any ownership interest in a condominium development. "Agent" does not include an attorney whose representation of a developer consists solely of rendering legal services.
* * *
(D)(1) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the declaration or bylaws of a condominium development may authorize the developer or persons the developer designates to appoint and remove members of the board of directors of the unit owners association and to exercise the powers and responsibilities otherwise assigned by law, the declaration, or the bylaws to the unit owners association or to the board of directors. The authorization for developer control may extend from the date the unit owners association is established until sixty days after the sale and conveyance to purchasers in good faith for value of condominium ownership interests to which seventy-five per cent of the undivided interests in the common elements appertain, except that in no case may the authorization extend for more than five years after the unit owners association is established if the declaration includes expandable condominium property or more than three years after the unit owners association is established if the declaration does not include expandable condominium property.
(2) If there is a unit owner other than the developer, the declaration of a condominium development shall not be amended to increase the scope or the period of the developer's control.
(3) Within sixty days after the expiration of the period during which the developer has control pursuant to division (D)(1) of this section, the unit owners association shall meet and elect all members of the board of directors of the association. The persons elected shall take office at the end of the meeting during which they are elected and shall, as soon as reasonably possible, appoint officers.
(E) The board of directors, or the developer while in control of the association, may take any measures necessary to incorporate the unit owners association as a not-for-profit corporation.
Last updated June 29, 2022 at 2:27 PM
Section 5311.081 | Powers and duties of board of directors.
(A) The unit owners association, through the board of directors, shall do both of the following:
(1) Annually, adopt and amend an estimated budget for revenues and expenditures. The budget shall include reserves in an amount adequate to repair and replace major capital items in the normal course of operations without the necessity of special assessments, unless either of the following applies:
(a) The declaration or bylaws include language limiting the ability of the board of directors to increase assessments for common expenses without a vote of the unit owners;
(b) The unit owners, exercising not less than a majority of the voting power of the unit owners association, waive the reserve requirement in writing annually.
(2) Collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners.
(B) Unless otherwise provided in the declaration, the unit owners association, through the board of directors, may exercise all powers of the association, including the power to do the following:
(1) Hire and fire managing agents, attorneys, accountants, and other independent contractors and employees that the board determines are necessary or desirable in the management of the condominium property and the association;
(2) Commence, defend, intervene in, settle, or compromise any civil, criminal, land use planning, or administrative action or proceeding that is in the name of, or threatened against, the unit owners association, the board of directors, or the condominium property, or that involves two or more unit owners , impacts zoning, or otherwise relates to matters affecting the condominium property;
(3) Enter into contracts and incur liabilities relating to the operation of the condominium property;
(4) Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement, modification, and appearance of the condominium property;
(5) Adopt rules that regulate the use or occupancy of units, the maintenance, repair, replacement, modification, and appearance of units, common elements, and limited common elements when the actions regulated by those rules affect common elements or other units;
(6) Cause additional improvements to be made as part of the common elements;
(7) Purchase, encumber, and convey units, and, subject to any restrictions in the declaration or bylaws and with the approvals required by division (H)(2) or (3) of section 5311.04 of the Revised Code, acquire an interest in other real property and encumber or convey that interest. All expenses incurred in connection with the acquisition, encumbrance, use, and operation of that interest are common expenses.
(8) Acquire, encumber, and convey or otherwise transfer personal property;
(9) Hold in the name of the unit owners association the real property and personal property acquired pursuant to divisions (B)(7) and (8) of this section;
(10) Grant easements, leases, licenses, and concessions through or over the common elements;
(11) Impose and collect fees or other charges for all of the following:
(a) The use, rental, or operation of the common elements;
(b) Services provided to unit owners;
(c) To the extent provided in the declaration or bylaws, social activities or charitable contributions on behalf of the owners association;
(12) Impose interest and late charges for the late payment of assessments; impose returned check charges; and, pursuant to division (C) of this section, impose reasonable enforcement assessments for violations of the declaration, the bylaws, and the rules of the unit owners association, and reasonable charges for damage to the common elements or other property;
(13) Adopt and amend rules that regulate the collection of delinquent assessments and the application of payments of delinquent assessments;
* * *