Chapter 5502 | Department of Public Safety
Section
Section 5502.01 | General duties of department.
(A) The department of public safety shall administer and enforce the laws relating to the registration, licensing, sale, and operation of motor vehicles and the laws pertaining to the licensing of drivers of motor vehicles.
* * *
(M) Except as provided in section 5502.41 of the Revised Code, "political subdivision" means a county, township, or municipal corporation in this state.
(N) "Recovery" includes all those activities required and necessary to return an area to its former condition to the extent possible following the occurrence of any hazard.
(O) "Response" includes all those activities that occur subsequent to any hazard and that provide emergency assistance from the effects of any such hazard, reduce the probability of further injury, damage, or destruction, and are designed or undertaken to speed recovery operations.
(P) "Structure" includes shelters, additions to or alterations of existing buildings, and portions of existing buildings dedicated to public use, made and designed exclusively for protection against the shock or other effects of nuclear, biological, or chemical warfare, special housing for equipment, and all other structural means of protection of individuals and property against any hazard.
(Q) "Equipment" includes fire-fighting, first-aid, emergency medical, hospital, salvage, and rescue equipment and materials, equipment for evacuation or relocation of individuals, radiological monitoring equipment, hazardous materials response gear, communications equipment, warning equipment, and all other means, in the nature of personal property, to be used exclusively in the protection of individuals and property against the effects of any hazard.
(R) "Certifying authority" means the executive director of the emergency management agency provided for by section 5502.22 of the Revised Code.
(S) "Civil defense certificate" means a civil defense certificate of necessity issued pursuant to section 5502.42 of the Revised Code.
Section 5502.22 | Emergency management agency.
(A) There is hereby established within the department of public safety an emergency management agency, which shall be governed under rules adopted by the director of public safety under section 5502.25 of the Revised Code. The director, with the concurrence of the governor, shall appoint an executive director, who shall be head of the emergency management agency. The executive director may appoint a chief executive assistant, executive assistants, and administrative and technical personnel within that agency as may be necessary to plan, organize, and maintain emergency management adequate to the needs of the state. The executive director shall coordinate all activities of all agencies for emergency management within the state, shall maintain liaison with similar agencies of other states and of the federal government, shall cooperate with those agencies subject to the approval of the governor, and shall develop a statewide emergency operations plan that shall meet any applicable federal requirements for such plans. The executive director shall have such additional authority, duties, and responsibilities as are prescribed by the governor and the director or provided by law in all matters relating to emergency management that may be reflected in other sections of the Revised Code. The executive director shall advise the governor and director on matters pertaining to emergency management on a regular basis.
Whenever the disaster services agency or director is referred to or designated in any statute, rule, contract, or other document, the reference or designation shall be deemed to refer to the emergency management agency or executive director, as the case may be.
(B) For the purposes of emergency management, the executive director, with the approval of the director, may participate in federal programs, accept grants from, and enter into cooperative agreements or contractual arrangements with any federal, state, or local department, agency, or subdivision thereof, or any other person or body politic. Whenever the duties of the emergency management agency overlap with rights or duties of other federal, state, or local departments, agencies, subdivisions, or officials, or private agencies, the executive director shall cooperate with, and not infringe upon the rights and duties of, the other public or private entities.
Funds made available by the United States for the use of the emergency management agency shall be expended by that agency only for the purposes for which the funds were appropriated. In accepting federal funds, the emergency management agency shall abide by the terms and conditions of the grant, cooperative agreement, or contractual arrangement and shall expend the funds in accordance with the laws and regulations of the United States.
Section 5502.24 | Designation of temporary seats of state and local government in event of emergency.
* * *