CHAPTER 5709: TAXABLE PROPERTY -- EXEMPTIONS
5709.40 Declaration that improvements constitute public purpose - blighted areas.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Blighted area” and “impacted city” have the same meanings as in section 1728.01 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(a) At least fifty-one per cent of the residents of the district have incomes of less than eighty per cent of the median income of residents of the political subdivision in which the district is located, as determined in the same manner specified under section 119(b) of the “Housing and Community Development Act of 1974,” 88 Stat. 633, 42 U.S.C. 5318, as amended;
(b) The average rate of unemployment in the district during the most recent twelve-month period for which data are available is equal to at least one hundred fifty per cent of the average rate of unemployment for this state for the same period.
(c) At least twenty per cent of the people residing in the district live at or below the poverty level as defined in the federal Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. 5301, as amended, and regulations adopted pursuant to that act.
(d) The district is a blighted area.
(e) The district is in a situational distress area as designated by the director of development under division (F) of section 122.23 of the Revised Code.
(f) As certified by the engineer for the political subdivision, the public infrastructure serving the district is inadequate to meet the development needs of the district as evidenced by a written economic development plan or urban renewal plan for the district that has been adopted by the legislative authority of the subdivision.
(g) The district is comprised entirely of unimproved land that is located in a distressed area as defined in section 122.23 of the Revised Code.
(6) “Project” means development activities undertaken on one or more parcels, including, but not limited to, construction, expansion, and alteration of buildings or structures, demolition, remediation, and site development, and any building or structure that results from those activities.
(7) “Public infrastructure improvement” includes, but is not limited to, public roads and highways; water and sewer lines; environmental remediation; land acquisition, including acquisition in aid of industry, commerce, distribution, or research; demolition, including demolition on private property when determined to be necessary for economic development purposes; stormwater and flood remediation projects, including such projects on private property when determined to be necessary for public health, safety, and welfare; the provision of gas, electric, and communications service facilities; and the enhancement of public waterways through improvements that allow for greater public access.
(B) The legislative authority of a municipal corporation, by ordinance, may declare improvements to certain parcels of real property located in the municipal corporation to be a public purpose. Improvements with respect to a parcel that is used or to be used for residential purposes may be declared a public purpose under this division only if the parcel is located in a blighted area of an impacted city. Except with the approval under division (D) of this section of the board of education of each city, local, or exempted village school district within which the improvements are located, not more than seventy-five per cent of an improvement thus declared to be a public purpose may be exempted from real property taxation for a period of not more than ten years. The ordinance shall specify the percentage of the improvement to be exempted from taxation and the life of the exemption.
An ordinance adopted or amended under this division shall designate the specific public infrastructure improvements made, to be made, or in the process of being made by the municipal corporation that directly benefit, or that once made will directly benefit, the parcels for which improvements are declared to be a public purpose. The service payments provided for in section 5709.42 of the Revised Code shall be used to finance the public infrastructure improvements designated in the ordinance , for the purpose described in division (D)(1) of this section or as provided in section 5709.43 of the Revised Code.
(C)(1) The legislative authority of a municipal corporation may adopt an ordinance creating an incentive district and declaring improvements to parcels within the district to be a public purpose and, except as provided in division (F) of this section, exempt from taxation as provided in this section, but no legislative authority of a municipal corporation that has a population that exceeds twenty-five thousand, as shown by the most recent federal decennial census, shall adopt an ordinance that creates an incentive district if the sum of the taxable value of real property in the proposed district for the preceding tax year and the taxable value of all real property in the municipal corporation that would have been taxable in the preceding year were it not for the fact that the property was in an existing incentive district and therefore exempt from taxation exceeds twenty-five per cent of the taxable value of real property in the municipal corporation for the preceding tax year. The ordinance shall delineate the boundary of the district and specifically identify each parcel within the district. A district may not include any parcel that is or has been exempted from taxation under division (B) of this section or that is or has been within another district created under this division. An ordinance may create more than one such district, and more than one ordinance may be adopted under division (C)(1) of this section.
* * *