CHAPTER 5709: TAXABLE PROPERTY -- EXEMPTIONS
5709.02 Taxable property to be entered on classified tax list and duplicate.
All money, credits, investments, deposits, and other intangible property of persons residing in this state shall be subject to taxation, except as provided in this section or as otherwise provided or exempted in Title LVII [57] of the Revised Code, but the good will, license, or franchise of a business, whether granted by governmental authority or otherwise, shall not be considered property separate from the other property used in or growing out of such business. Property of the kinds mentioned in section 5709.03 of the Revised Code used in and arising out of business transacted in this state by or on behalf of a nonresident person, other than a foreign insurance company as defined in section 5725.01 of the Revised Code, and nonwithdrawable shares of stock of dealers in intangibles located in this state shall be subject to taxation; and all such property of persons residing in this state used in and arising out of business transacted outside of this state by or on behalf of such persons shall not be subject to taxation. Such property subject to taxation shall be entered on the classified tax list and duplicate of taxable property, or on the intangible property tax list in the office of the treasurer of state.
A corporation shall not be required to list any of its investments in the stocks of any other corporation or in its own treasury stock.
Other taxable intangibles and other intangible property, as defined in section 5701.09 of the Revised Code, arising from a sales agreement for grain or soybeans entered into by a person engaged in agriculture are not subject to taxation.
An unincorporated mutual fund, as defined in section 5711.01 of the Revised Code, shall not be required to list any of its investments in the stocks of any corporation.
Effective Date: 07-01-1985