CHAPTER 5709: TAXABLE PROPERTY -- EXEMPTIONS
5709.17 Exemption of property of memorial or cemetery associations or veterans' organizations.
The following property shall be exempted from taxation:
(A) Real estate held or occupied by an association or corporation, organized or incorporated under the laws of this state relative to soldiers’ memorial associations, monumental building associations, or cemetery associations or corporations, which in the opinion of the trustees, directors, or managers thereof is necessary and proper to carry out the object intended for such association or corporation;
(B) Real estate and tangible personal property held or occupied by a veterans’ organization that qualifies for exemption from taxation under section 501(c)(19) or 501(c)(23) of the “Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” 100 Stat. 2085, 26 U.S.C.A. 1, as amended, and is incorporated under the laws of this state or the United States, except real estate held by such organization for the production of rental or other income in excess of the designated amount, before accounting for any cost or expense incurred in the production of such income. For the purposes of this division, the designated amount equals seven thousand five hundred dollars in tax year 2002, and shall be increased by two hundred fifty dollars each year thereafter until tax year 2012, when it shall equal ten thousand dollars. For tax years 2013 and thereafter, the designated amount shall equal ten thousand dollars.
(C) Tangible personal property held by a corporation chartered under 112 Stat. 1335, 36 U.S.C.A. 40701, described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be exempt from taxation if it is property obtained as described in 112 Stat. 1335-1341, 36 U.S.C.A. Chapter 407.
Effective Date: 04-03-2003