CHAPTER 5709: TAXABLE PROPERTY -- EXEMPTIONS
5709.20 Air pollution control facility - noise pollution control facility definitions.
As used in sections 5709.20 to 5709.27 of the Revised Code:
(A) “Air contaminant” means particulate matter, dust, fumes, gas, mist, smoke, vapor, or odorous substances, or any combination thereof.
(B) “Air pollution control facility” means any property designed, constructed, or installed for the primary purpose of eliminating or reducing the emission of, or ground level concentration of, air contaminants generated at an industrial or commercial plant or site that renders air harmful or inimical to the public health or to property within this state, or such property installed on or after November 1, 1993, at a petroleum refinery for the primary purpose of eliminating or reducing substances within fuel that otherwise would create the emission of air contaminants upon the combustion of fuel.
(C) “Energy conversion” means the conversion of fuel or power usage and consumption from natural gas to an alternate fuel or power source other than propane, butane, naphtha, or fuel oil; or the conversion of fuel or power usage and consumption from fuel oil to an alternate fuel or power source other than natural gas, propane, butane, or naphtha.
(D) “Energy conversion facility” means any additional property or equipment designed, constructed, or installed after December 31, 1974, for use at an industrial or commercial plant or site for the primary purpose of energy conversion.
(E) “Exempt facility” means any of the facilities defined in division (B), (D), (F), (I), (K), or (L) of this section for which an exempt facility certificate is issued pursuant to section 5709.21 or for which a certificate remains valid under section 5709.201 of the Revised Code.
(F) “Noise pollution control facility” means any property designed, constructed, or installed for use at an industrial or commercial plant or site for the primary purpose of eliminating or reducing, at that plant or site, the emission of sound which is harmful or inimical to persons or property, or materially reduces the quality of the environment, as shall be determined by the director of environmental protection within such standards for noise pollution control facilities and standards for environmental noise necessary to protect public health and welfare as may be promulgated by the United States environmental protection agency. In the absence of such United States environmental protection agency standards, the determination shall be made in accordance with generally accepted current standards of good engineering practice in environmental noise control.
(G) “Solid waste” means such unwanted residual solid or semi-solid material as results from industrial operations, including those of public utility companies, and commercial, distribution, research, agricultural, and community operations, including garbage, combustible or noncombustible, street dirt, and debris.
(H) “Solid waste energy conversion” means the conversion of solid waste into energy and the utilization of such energy for some useful purpose.
(I) “Solid waste energy conversion facility” means any property or equipment designed, constructed, or installed after December 31, 1974, for use at an industrial or a commercial plant or site for the primary purpose of solid waste energy conversion.
(J) “Thermal efficiency improvement” means the recovery and use of waste heat or waste steam produced incidental to electric power generation, industrial process heat generation, lighting, refrigeration, or space heating.
(K) “Thermal efficiency improvement facility” means any property or equipment designed, constructed, or installed after December 31, 1974, for use at an industrial or a commercial plant or site for the primary purpose of thermal efficiency improvement.
(L) “Industrial water pollution control facility” means any property designed, constructed, or installed for the primary purpose of collecting or conducting industrial waste to a point of disposal or treatment; reducing, controlling, or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial waste; or reducing, controlling, or eliminating the discharge into a disposal system of industrial waste or what would be industrial waste if discharged into the waters of this state. This division applies only to property related to an industrial water pollution control facility placed into operation or initially capable of operation after December 31, 1965, and installed pursuant to the approval of the environmental protection agency or any other governmental agency having authority to approve the installation of industrial water pollution control facilities. The definitions in section 6111.01 of the Revised Code, as applicable, apply to the terms used in this division.
(M) Property designed, constructed, installed, used, or placed in operation primarily for the safety, health, protection, or benefit, or any combination thereof, of personnel of a business is not an “exempt facility.”
Effective Date: 09-26-2003