Section 5715.22 | Credit and repayment of overpaid taxes.
If upon consideration of any complaint against the valuation or assessment of real property filed under section 5715.19 of the Revised Code, or any appeal from the determination on such complaint, it is found that the amount of taxes, assessments, or recoupment charges paid for the year to which the complaint relates was in excess of the amount due, then, whether or not the payment of said taxes, assessments, or charges was made under protest or duress, the county auditor shall, within thirty days after the certification to him of the final action upon such complaint or appeal, credit the amount of such overpayment upon the amount of any taxes, assessments, or charges then due from the person having made such overpayment, and at the next or any succeeding settlement the amount of any such credit shall be deducted from the amounts of any taxes, assessments, or charges distributable to the county or any taxing unit therein which has received the benefit of the taxes, assessments, or charges previously overpaid, in proportion to the benefits previously received. If after such credit has been made, there remains any balance of such overpayment, or if there are no taxes, assessments, or charges due from such person, upon application of the person overpaying such taxes the auditor shall forthwith draw a warrant on the county treasurer in favor of the person who has made such overpayment for the amount of such balance. The treasurer shall pay such warrant from the general revenue fund of the county. If there is insufficient money in said general revenue fund to make such payment, the treasurer shall pay such warrant out of any undivided tax funds thereafter received by him for distribution to any county or any taxing unit therein which has received the benefit of the taxes, assessments, or charges overpaid, in proportion to the benefits previously received, and the amount paid from the undivided tax funds shall be deducted from the money otherwise distributable to such county or other taxing unit of the county at the next or any succeeding settlement. At the next or any succeeding settlement after the refunding of such taxes, assessments, or charges, the treasurer shall reimburse the general revenue fund of the county for any payment made from such fund by deducting the amount of such payment from the money otherwise distributable to the county or other taxing unit in the county which has received the benefit of the taxes, assessments, or charges overpaid, in proportion to the benefits previously received.