Chapter 5735 | Motor Fuel Tax
Section
Section 5735.01 | Motor fuel tax definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Motor vehicles" includes all vehicles, vessels, watercraft, engines, machines, or mechanical contrivances which are powered by internal combustion engines or motors.
* * *
(B) Amounts credited to the highway operating fund under section 5735.051 and other sections of the Revised Code are subject to transfer to the sinking fund upon receipt by the treasurer of state of the certification by the commissioners of the sinking fund, as required by section 5528.15 of the Revised Code, that there are sufficient moneys to the credit of the highway improvement bond retirement fund to meet in full all payments of principal, interest, and charges for the retirement of bonds and other obligations issued pursuant to Section 2g of Article VIII, Ohio Constitution, and sections 5528.10 and 5528.11 of the Revised Code due and payable during the current calendar year. All remaining amounts credited to the highway operating fund shall be expended for the purposes of planning, maintaining, repairing, and keeping in passable condition for travel the roads and highways of the state required by law to be maintained by the department; paying the costs apportioned to the state under section 4907.47 of the Revised Code; paying that portion of the construction cost of a highway project which a county, township, or municipal corporation normally would be required to pay, but which the director of transportation, pursuant to division (B) of section 5531.08 of the Revised Code, determines instead will be paid from moneys in the highway operating fund; paying the costs of the department of public safety in administering and enforcing the state law relating to the registration and operation of motor vehicles; paying the state's share of the cost of planning, constructing, widening, maintaining, and reconstructing the state highways; paying that portion of the construction cost of a highway project which a county, township, or municipal corporation normally would be required to pay, but which the director of transportation, pursuant to division (B) of section 5531.08 of the Revised Code, determines instead will be paid from moneys in the highway operating fund; and also for supplying the state's share of the cost of eliminating railway grade crossings upon such highways and costs apportioned to the state under section 4907.47 of the Revised Code. The director of transportation may expend portions of such amount upon extensions of state highways within municipal corporations or upon portions of state highways within municipal corporations, as is provided by law.
All investment earnings of the highway operating fund shall be credited to the fund.
Last updated July 31, 2023 at 4:36 PM
Section 5735.28 | Funds for maintaining state highways within municipal corporations.
Wherever a municipal corporation is on the line of the state highway system as designated by the director of transportation as an extension or continuance of the state highway system, seven and one-half per cent of the amount paid to any municipal corporation pursuant to sections 4501.04 and 5735.27 of the Revised Code shall be used by it only to construct, reconstruct, repave, widen, maintain, and repair such highways, to purchase, erect, and maintain traffic lights and signals, and to erect and maintain street and traffic signs and markers on such highways, or to pay principal, interest, and charges on bonds and other obligations issued pursuant to Chapter 133. of the Revised Code or incurred pursuant to section 5531.09 of the Revised Code for such purposes.
Section 5735.33 | Delegation of investigation powers.
For purposes of enforcing this chapter, the tax commissioner, in accordance with section 5743.45 of the Revised Code, may delegate any investigation powers of the commissioner to any employee of the department of taxation who has been certified by the Ohio peace officer training commission and who is engaged in the enforcement of this chapter. Upon such a delegation in accordance with that section, the provisions of that section relative to the powers and authority of the employee and the suspension or revocation of the delegation apply. No employee of the department shall divulge any information acquired as a result of any investigation pursuant to this chapter, except as may be required by the commissioner or a court.
The department shall cooperate with the attorney general, local law enforcement officials, and the appropriate agencies of the federal government and other states in the investigation and prosecution of violations of this chapter.
Section 5735.34 | Sale or discontinuing business.
(A) If any motor fuel dealer sells that motor fuel dealer's entire business or discontinues operating that business, the taxes and any interest and penalties imposed under this chapter that arose prior to the date of sale or discontinuation become due and payable immediately. Within fifteen days after the date of the sale or discontinuation of the business, the motor fuel dealer shall make a final return and provide written notification to the tax commissioner of the sale or discontinuation and the name and contact information of the purchaser, if applicable. The purchaser of the business shall withhold a sufficient amount of the purchase money to cover the amount of such taxes, interest, and penalties due and unpaid until the seller produces a receipt from the tax commissioner showing that the taxes, interest, and penalties have been paid, or until the seller produces a certificate indicating that no taxes, interest, and penalties are due.
(B) If the purchaser of the business fails to withhold the purchase money required to be withheld under this section, the purchaser of the business is personally liable for the payment of the taxes, interest, and penalties accrued and unpaid during the operation of the business by the seller, but only to the extent of the consideration offered for the entire business.
(C) For purposes of this section, "entire business" means substantially all of the seller's assets determined without regard to any then existing mortgages, liens, security interests or other encumbrances attaching to those assets. A person is considered to have sold the entire business only if the person ceases to qualify as a motor fuel dealer and has relinquished or the tax commissioner has canceled the person's motor fuel dealer's license.
Section 5735.35 | Personal liability for unpaid taxes.
* * *