(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section and in section 5751.031 of the Revised Code, the tax levied under this section for each tax period shall be the product of two and six-tenths mills per dollar times the remainder of the taxpayer's taxable gross receipts for the tax period after subtracting the exclusion amount provided for in division (C) of this section.
(B) Notwithstanding division (C) of this section, the tax on the first one million dollars in taxable gross receipts each calendar year shall be one hundred fifty dollars. The tax imposed under this division shall be paid not later than the tenth day of May of each year along with the first quarter or annual tax return, as applicable.
(C)
(1) Each taxpayer may exclude the first one million dollars of taxable gross receipts for a calendar year. Calendar quarter taxpayers shall apply the full exclusion amount to the first calendar quarter return the taxpayer files that calendar year and may carry forward and apply any unused exclusion amount to subsequent calendar quarters within that same calendar year.
(2) A taxpayer switching from a calendar year tax period to a calendar quarter tax period may, for the first quarter of the change, apply the full one-million-dollar exclusion amount to the first calendar quarter return the taxpayer files that calendar year. Such taxpayers may carry forward and apply any unused exclusion amount to subsequent calendar quarters within that same calendar year. The tax rate shall be based on the rate imposed that calendar quarter when the taxpayer switches from a calendar year to a calendar quarter tax period.
(3) A taxpayer shall not exclude more than one million dollars pursuant to division (C) of this section in a calendar year.
Amended by 129th General AssemblyFile No.117,HB 508, §1, eff. 1/1/2013.
Amended by 128th General AssemblyFile No.9,HB 1, §101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.
Effective Date: 06-30-2005
Related Legislative Provision: See 129th General AssemblyFile No.117,HB 508, §757.40.