As used in this chapter:
(A) “Pollution” means the placing of any sewage, sludge, sludge materials, industrial waste, or other wastes in any waters of the state.
(B) “Sewage” means any liquid waste containing sludge, sludge materials, or animal or vegetable matter in suspension or solution, and may include household wastes as commonly discharged from residences and from commercial, institutional, or similar facilities.
* * *
(C) An applicant for coverage under a general state isolated wetland permit or for an individual state isolated wetland permit under sections 6111.022 to 6111.024 of the Revised Code shall demonstrate that the mitigation site will be protected in perpetuity and that appropriate practicable management measures are, or will be, in place to restrict harmful activities that jeopardize the mitigation.
Effective Date: 07-17-2001
(A) The discharge of dredged material into isolated wetlands is subject to sections 6111.021 to 6111.027 of the Revised Code.
(B) As used in this section:
(1) “Discharge of dredged material” has the same meaning as in 33 CFR 323.2 as effective February 16, 2001.
(2) “Dredged material” means material that is excavated or dredged from isolated wetlands. “Dredged material” does not include material resulting from normal farming, silviculture, and ranching activities, such as plowing, cultivating, seeding, and harvesting, for production of food, fiber, and forest products.
Effective Date: 07-17-2001
There is hereby created in the state treasury the dredge and fill fund consisting of moneys credited to it under section 3745.113 of the Revised Code. The director of environmental protection shall use moneys in the fund solely for the purpose of administering sections 6111.02 to 6111.029 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 07-17-2001
The director of environmental protection may do any of the following:
(A) Develop plans and programs for the prevention, control, and abatement of new or existing pollution of the waters of the state;
(B) Advise, consult, and cooperate with other agencies of the state, the federal government, other states, and interstate agencies and with affected groups, political subdivisions, and industries in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter. Before adopting, amending, or rescinding a standard or rule pursuant to division (G) of this section or section 6111.041 or 6111.042 of the Revised Code, the director shall do all of the following:
(1) Mail notice to each statewide organization that the director determines represents persons who would be affected by the proposed standard or rule, amendment thereto, or rescission thereof at least thirty-five days before any public hearing thereon;
(2) Mail a copy of each proposed standard or rule, amendment thereto, or rescission thereof to any person who requests a copy, within five days after receipt of the request therefor;
(3) Consult with appropriate state and local government agencies or their representatives, including statewide organizations of local government officials, industrial representatives, and other interested persons.
Although the director is expected to discharge these duties diligently, failure to mail any such notice or copy or to so consult with any person shall not invalidate any proceeding or action of the director.
(C) Administer grants from the federal government and from other sources, public or private, for carrying out any of its functions, all such moneys to be deposited in the state treasury and kept by the treasurer of state in a separate fund subject to the lawful orders of the director;
(D) Administer state grants for the construction of sewage and waste collection and treatment works;
(E) Encourage, participate in, or conduct studies, investigations, research, and demonstrations relating to water pollution, and the causes, prevention, control, and abatement thereof, that are advisable and necessary for the discharge of the director’s duties under this chapter;
(F) Collect and disseminate information relating to water pollution and prevention, control, and abatement thereof;
(G) Adopt, amend, and rescind rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code governing the procedure for hearings, the filing of reports, the issuance of permits, the issuance of industrial water pollution control certificates, and all other matters relating to procedure;
(H) Issue, modify, or revoke orders to prevent, control, or abate water pollution by such means as the following:
(1) Prohibiting or abating discharges of sewage, industrial waste, or other wastes into the waters of the state;
(2) Requiring the construction of new disposal systems or any parts thereof, or the modification, extension, or alteration of existing disposal systems or any parts thereof;
(3) Prohibiting additional connections to or extensions of a sewerage system when the connections or extensions would result in an increase in the polluting properties of the effluent from the system when discharged into any waters of the state;
(4) Requiring compliance with any standard or rule adopted under sections 6111.01 to 6111.05 of the Revised Code or term or condition of a permit.
In the making of those orders, wherever compliance with a rule adopted under section 6111.042 of the Revised Code is not involved, consistent with the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, the director shall give consideration to, and base the determination on, evidence relating to the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of complying with those orders and to evidence relating to conditions calculated to result from compliance with those orders, and their relation to benefits to the people of the state to be derived from such compliance in accomplishing the purposes of this chapter.
(I) Review plans, specifications, or other data relative to disposal systems or any part thereof in connection with the issuance of orders, permits, and industrial water pollution control certificates under this chapter;
* * *