Section 6111.042 | Rules requiring compliance with Federal Water Pollution Control Act.
In accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, the director of environmental protection shall adopt and enforce, and may modify and rescind, rules setting forth and requiring compliance with national effluent limitations, national standards of performance for new sources, national toxic and pretreatment effluent standards, and national sludge use and disposal standards, as necessary in order to ensure compliance with sections 301, 306, 307, and 405 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act. No person shall violate any such rule, except in compliance with the terms and conditions of a permit issued under section 6111.03 of the Revised Code.
To the extent the effluent limitations adopted by the administrator of the United States environmental protection agency pursuant to section 304 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act are inapplicable, the director may establish on a case-by-case basis effluent limitations in a permit issued under section 6111.03 of the Revised Code, based upon best professional judgment. In establishing such effluent limitations, the director shall take both of the following into consideration:
(A) The appropriate technology for the category or class of point sources of which the applicant is a member, based on all available information, including the administrator's draft or proposed development documents or guidance; the total cost of achieving the limitations in relation to the effluent reduction benefits to be achieved; the age of equipment and facilities involved; the process employed; the engineering aspects of the application of various types of control techniques and process changes; nonwater quality environmental impact, including energy requirements; and other factors that would have been appropriate for the administrator to consider pursuant to section 304 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act;
(B) As to the applicant for the permit, any unique factors regarding the considerations set forth in division (A) of this section.