Section
Section 711.001 | Plat definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Plat" means a map of a tract or parcel of land.
(B) "Subdivision" means either of the following:
(1) The division of any parcel of land shown as a unit or as contiguous units on the last preceding general tax list and duplicate of real and public utility property, into two or more parcels, sites, or lots, any one of which is less than five acres for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of transfer of ownership, provided, however, that the following are exempt:
* * *
Section 711.101 | General rules setting standards and requiring and securing construction of improvements shown on the plats and plans.
As to land falling within its jurisdiction or the jurisdiction of its planning commission, the legislative authority of a municipal corporation, or the board of county commissioners, may adopt general rules setting standards and requiring and securing the construction of improvements shown on the plats and plans required by sections 711.05, 711.09, and 711.10 of the Revised Code.
Such rules may establish standards and specifications for the construction of streets, curbs, gutters, sidewalks, street lights, water mains, storm sewers, sanitary sewers, and other utility mains, piping, and other facilities, may require complete or partial installation of such improvements, and may make such installation a condition precedent to the sale or lease of lots in a subdivision or the issuance of a building permit for the improvement of a lot, and may require in lieu of actual construction a performance agreement and the furnishing of a performance bond or other guarantee or security for the purpose of assuring the installation of such improvements deemed necessary or appropriate in the public interest. The legislative authority of a municipal corporation or the board of county commissioners may accept such performance bond or other guarantee or security, under such conditions and time limitations as it may determine. However, any actual construction or performance bond required by the legislative authority of a municipal corporation or board of county commissioners shall be limited to improvements and facilities directly affecting the lots to be improved or sold.
Such rules may require the submission of plans and specifications for the improvements set forth in this section for approval as a condition precedent to the approval of a plat required by sections 711.05, 711.09, and 711.10 of the Revised Code, and may require the actual construction or agreement or assurance of such construction as a condition precedent to the approval required under those sections. The rules shall not require the alteration of plans and specifications for improvements, as long as the plans and specifications are in accordance with the rules provided for in this section in effect at the time the plat was submitted.
Such rules may provide for the administration thereof by the regulating body or by a city, county, or regional planning commission having platting jurisdiction over the land affected and may provide for the modification thereof in specific cases, where unusual or exceptional factors or conditions require such modifications, by such body or commission.
The board of county commissioners may prepare such specifications and make such orders, inspections, examinations, and certificates as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. The county engineer and the county sanitary engineer shall act in an advisory capacity to the board in preparing such specifications, orders, inspections, examinations, and certificates.
Before the adoption or amendment of rules pursuant to this section, a public hearing shall be held thereon by the legislative authority of the municipal corporation or the board of county commissioners, as the case may be.
Section 711.102 | Violations.
Whoever willfully violates a rule or regulation adopted by the legislative authority of a municipal corporation or a board of county commissioners pursuant to section 711.101 of the Revised Code or fails to comply with any order issued pursuant thereto, shall forfeit and pay not less than ten nor more than one thousand dollars.
Such sum may be recovered with costs in a civil action brought in the court of common pleas of the county in which the land lies relative to which such violation occurred, by the legal representative of the village, city or county, in the name of such village, city, or county and for the use thereof.
Section 711.103 | Tentative approval of plat by planning commission.
When, prior to June 1, 1953, a subdivision plat has been tentatively approved by a planning commission, and lots have been transferred from the subdivision by metes and bounds descriptions prior to June 1, 1953, and a registered surveyor certifies on such plat, or copy thereof, that all such transfers are in conformity with the plat as tentatively approved, such plat, or a copy thereof, may be recorded by the county recorder, notwithstanding that it has not been subscribed and acknowledged by the proprietor thereof, nor finally approved by the planning commission. The certificate of the planning commission as to the date of tentative approval shall be issued on demand.
Section 711.104 | Entry of lots shown on plat upon tax list.
When a plat has been recorded under the provisions of section 711.103 of the Revised Code, the lots shown thereon shall be entered upon the tax list for taxation according to their lot numbers and subdivision, and conveyances made by lot number and subdivision shall be legally sufficient to pass title.
Section 711.11 | Fee simple title.
The plats, mentioned in section 711.01 of the Revised Code, shall be a sufficient conveyance to vest a fee simple title of all such parcels of land as are therein expressed, named, or intended for public use, in the county in which the village is situated, for the uses and purposes therein named, expressed, or intended, and for no other use or purpose.
* * *