Chapter 715 | General Powers
Section
Section 715.01 | General powers of municipal corporations.
Each municipal corporation is a body politic and corporate, which shall have perpetual succession, may use a common seal, sue and be sued, and acquire property by purchase, gift, devise, appropriation, lease, or lease with the privilege of purchase, for any authorized municipal purpose, and may hold, ma
* * *
Section 715.39 | Assistance by board of county commissioners authorized.
Upon the appointment by the legislative authority of a municipal corporation of a resident physician as authorized by section 715.38 of the Revised Code to act as the physician, the board of county commissioners may pay to the treasurer of such municipal corporation a sum not to exceed three thousand dollars per annum to defray the cost of the services performed by such physician.
Section 715.40 | Watercourses and sewers.
Any municipal corporation may open, construct, and keep in repair, sewage disposal works, treatment plants, and sewage pumping stations, together with facilities and appurtenances necessary and proper therefor, sewers, drains, and ditches, and establish, repair, and regulate water closets and privies.
Section 715.41 | Drainage in municipal corporations.
Any municipal corporation may drain by artificial means, at the expense of the municipal corporation, any lot or land within such municipal corporation on which water at any time accumulates and becomes stagnant, in a way prejudicial to the public health, convenience, or welfare by reason of not having a natural drainage outlet, or which cannot be drained by natural channels. In case such drainage is beneficial to the owner of any lot or land so drained, such owner shall bear that part of the expense of the drainage in proportion to the benefits which result from the improvement, in accordance with the provision for assessment as provided by section 727.01 of the Revised Code.
Section 715.42 | Public conveniences.
Any municipal corporation may establish, maintain, and regulate public baths and bathhouses, drinking fountains, water troughs, public toilet stations, and municipal lodging houses.
Section 715.43 | Refuse disposal.
Any municipal corporation may provide for the collection and disposition of sewage, garbage, ashes, animal and vegetable refuse, dead animals, and animal offal, and may establish, maintain, and regulate plants for the disposal thereof.
Section 715.44 | Power to abate nuisance and prevent injury.
A municipal corporation may:
(A) Abate any nuisance and prosecute in any court of competent jurisdiction, any person who creates, continues, contributes to, or suffers such nuisance to exist;
(B) Regulate and prevent the emission of dense smoke, prohibit the careless or negligent emission of dense smoke from locomotive engines, declare each of such acts a nuisance, and prescribe and enforce regulations for the prevention of such acts;
(C) Prevent injury and annoyance from any nuisance;
(D) Regulate and prohibit the use of steam whistles;
(E) Provide for the regulation of the installation and inspection of steam boilers and steam boiler plants.
Section 715.45 | Weights and measures.
Any municipal corporation may regulate the weighing and measuring of hay, wood, coal, and other articles exposed for sale, and provide for the seizure, forfeiture, and destruction of weights, measures, implements, and appliances for measuring and weighing, which are imperfect or liable to indicate false or inaccurate weight or measure, or which do not conform to the standards established by law, and which are known, used, or kept for weighing or measuring articles purchased, sold, or offered or exposed for sale.
Section 715.46 | Inspection.
Any municipal corporation may provide for the inspection of spirits, oils, milk, breadstuffs, meats, fish, cattle, milk cows, sheep, hogs, goats, poultry, game, vegetables, and all food products.
Section 715.47 | Power to fill or drain lots and remove obstructions - resolutions.
A municipal corporation may fill or drain any lot or land within its limits on which water at any time becomes stagnant, remove all putrid substances from any lot, and remove all obstructions from culverts, covered drains, or private property, laid in any natural watercourse, creek, brook, or branch, which obstruct the water naturally flowing therein, causing it to flow back or become stagnant, in a way prejudicial to the health, comfort, or convenience of any of the citizens of the neighborhood. If such culverts or drains are of insufficient capacity, the municipal corporation may make them of such capacity as reasonably to accommodate the flow of such water at all times. The legislative authority of such municipal corporation may, by resolution, direct the owner to fill or drain such lot, remove such putrid substance or such obstructions, and if necessary, enlarge such culverts or covered drains to meet the requirements thereof.
After service of a copy of such resolution, or after a publication thereof, in a newspaper of general circulation in such municipal corporation or as provided in section 7.16 of the Revised Code, for two consecutive weeks, such owner, or such owner's agent or attorney, shall comply with the directions of the resolution within the time therein specified.
In case of the failure or refusal of such owner to comply with the resolution, the work required thereby may be done at the expense of the municipal corporation, and the amount of money so expended shall be recovered from the owner before any court of competent jurisdiction. Such expense from the time of the adoption of the resolution shall be a lien on such lot, which may be enforced by suit in the court of common pleas, and like proceedings may be had as directed in relation to the improvement of streets.
The officers connected with the health department of every such municipal corporation shall see that this section is strictly and promptly enforced.
* * *