718.01.
Definitions
Any term used in this
chapter that is not otherwise defined in this chapter has the same meaning as
when used in a comparable context in laws of the United States relating to
federal income taxation or in Title LVII of the Revised Code, unless a
* * *
tax-exempt tangible or intangible property, or tax-exempt activities. |
(5) |
Compensation paid under section
3501.28
or
3501.36
of the Revised Code to a person serving as a precinct election official to the
extent that such compensation does not exceed one thousand dollars for the
taxable year. Such compensation in excess of one thousand dollars for the
taxable year may be subject to taxation by a municipal corporation. A municipal
corporation shall not require the payer of such compensation to withhold any
tax from that compensation. |
(6) |
Dues, contributions, and similar payments received by charitable, religious,
educational, or literary organizations or labor unions, lodges, and similar
organizations; |
(7) |
Alimony and
child support received; |
(8) |
Compensation for personal injuries or for damages to property from insurance
proceeds or otherwise, excluding compensation paid for lost salaries or wages
or compensation from punitive damages; |
(9) |
Income of a public utility when that public utility is subject to the tax
levied under section
5727.24
or
5727.30
of the Revised Code. Division (C)(9) of this section does not apply for
purposes of Chapter 5745. of the Revised Code. |
(10) |
Gains from involuntary conversions, interest on federal obligations, items of
income subject to a tax levied by the state and that a municipal corporation is
specifically prohibited by law from taxing, and income of a decedent's estate
during the period of administration except such income from the operation of a
trade or business; |
(11) |
Compensation or allowances excluded from federal gross income under section 107
of the Internal Revenue Code; |
(12) |
Employee compensation that is not qualifying wages as defined in division (R)
of this section; |
(13) |
Compensation paid to a person employed within the boundaries of a United States
air force base under the jurisdiction of the United States air force that is
used for the housing of members of the United States air force and is a center
for air force operations, unless the person is subject to taxation because of
residence or domicile. If the compensation is subject to taxation because of
residence or domicile, tax on such income shall be payable only to the
municipal corporation of residence or domicile. |
(14) |
(a) |
Except as provided in division (C)(14)(b) or (c) of this section, an S
corporation shareholder's distributive share of net profits of the S
corporation, other than any part of the distributive share of net profits that
represents wages as defined in section 3121(a) of the Internal Revenue Code or
net earnings from self-employment as defined in section 1402(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code. |
(b) |
If, pursuant
to division (H) of former section
718.01
of the Revised Code as it existed before March 11, 2004, a majority of the
* * *
the employee earned the qualifying wages. |
(c) |
The
exemption provided in division (C)(16)(a) of this section does not apply to
qualifying wages that an employer elects to withhold under division (D)(2) of
section
718.011
of the Revised Code. |
(d) |
The
exemption provided in division (C)(16)(a) of this section does not apply to
qualifying wages if both of the following conditions apply:
(i) |
For
qualifying wages described in division (B)(1) of section
718.011
of the Revised Code, the employee's employer withholds and remits tax on the
qualifying wages to the municipal corporation in which the employee's principal
place of work is situated, or, for qualifying wages described in division (E)
of section
718.011
of the Revised Code, the employee's employer withholds and remits tax on the
qualifying wages to the municipal corporation in which the employer's fixed
location is located; |
(ii) |
The
employee receives a refund of the tax described in division (C)(16)(d)(i) of
this section on the basis of the employee not performing services in that
municipal corporation. |
(17) |
(a) |
Except as provided in division (C)(17)(b) or (c) of this section, compensation
that is not qualifying wages paid to a nonresident individual for personal
services performed in the municipal corporation on not more than twenty days in
a taxable year. |
(b) |
The
exemption provided in division (C)(17)(a) of this section does not apply under
either of the following circumstances:
(i) |
The
individual's base of operation is located in the municipal
corporation. |
(ii) |
The
individual is a professional athlete, professional entertainer, or public
figure, and the compensation is paid for the performance of services in the
individual's capacity as a professional athlete, professional entertainer, or
public figure. For purposes of division (C)(17)(b)(ii) of this section,
"professional athlete," "professional entertainer," and "public figure" have
the same meanings as in section
718.011
of the Revised Code. |
(c) |
Compensation to which division (C)(17) of this section applies shall be treated
as earned or received at the individual's base of operation. If the individual
does not have a base of operation, the compensation shall be treated as earned
or received where the individual is domiciled. |
(d) |
For
purposes of division (C)(17) of this section, "base of operation" means the
location where an individual owns or rents an office, storefront, or similar
facility to which the individual regularly reports and at which the individual
regularly performs personal services for compensation. |
(18) |
Compensation paid to a person for personal services performed for a political
subdivision on property owned by the political subdivision, regardless of
whether the compensation is received by an employee of the subdivision or
* * *