718.01.
Definitions
Any term used in this
chapter that is not otherwise defined in this chapter has the same meaning as
when used in a comparable context in laws of the United States relating to
federal income taxation or in Title LVII of the Revised Code, unless a
* * *
taxable year and applied to reduce the entity's net profit for the current
taxable year. |
(c) |
Division (B)(1)(b) of this section does not apply with respect to any net
profit or net operating loss attributable to an ownership interest in an S
corporation unless shareholders' distributive shares of net profits from S
corporations are subject to tax in the municipal corporation as provided in
division (C)(14)(b) or (c) of this section. |
(d) |
Any
amount of a net operating loss used to reduce a taxpayer's net profit for a
taxable year shall reduce the amount of net operating loss that may be carried
forward to any subsequent year for use by that taxpayer. In no event shall the
cumulative deductions for all taxable years with respect to a taxpayer's net
operating loss exceed the original amount of that net operating loss available
to that taxpayer. |
(2) |
In
the case of nonresidents, all income, salaries, qualifying wages, commissions,
and other compensation from whatever source earned or received by the
nonresident for work done, services performed or rendered, or activities
conducted in the municipal corporation, including any net profit of the
nonresident, but excluding the nonresident's distributive share of the net
profit or loss of only pass-through entities owned directly or indirectly by
the nonresident. |
(3) |
For
taxpayers that are not individuals, net profit of the taxpayer; |
(4) |
Lottery, sweepstakes, gambling and sports winnings, winnings from games of
chance, and prizes and awards. If the taxpayer is a professional gambler for
federal income tax purposes, the taxpayer may deduct related wagering losses
and expenses to the extent authorized under the Internal Revenue Code and
claimed against such winnings. |
(C) |
"Exempt income" means all of the following:
(1) |
The
military pay or allowances of members of the armed forces of the United States
or members of their reserve components, including the national guard of any
state; |
(2) |
(a) |
Except as provided in division (C)(2)(b) of this section, intangible
income; |
(b) |
A municipal
corporation that taxed any type of intangible income on March 29, 1988,
pursuant to Section 3 of S.B. 238 of the 116th general assembly, may continue
to tax that type of income if a majority of the electors of the municipal
corporation voting on the question of whether to permit the taxation of that
type of intangible income after 1988 voted in favor thereof at an election held
on November 8, 1988. |
(3) |
Social security benefits, railroad retirement benefits, unemployment
compensation, pensions, retirement benefit payments, payments from annuities,
and similar payments made to an employee or to the beneficiary of an employee
under a retirement program or plan, disability payments received from private
* * *
or compensation from punitive damages; |
(9) |
Income of a public utility when that public utility is subject to the tax
levied under section
5727.24
or
5727.30
of the Revised Code. Division (C)(9) of this section does not apply for
purposes of Chapter 5745. of the Revised Code. |
(10) |
Gains from involuntary conversions, interest on federal obligations, items of
income subject to a tax levied by the state and that a municipal corporation is
specifically prohibited by law from taxing, and income of a decedent's estate
during the period of administration except such income from the operation of a
trade or business; |
(11) |
Compensation or allowances excluded from federal gross income under section 107
of the Internal Revenue Code; |
(12) |
Employee compensation that is not qualifying wages as defined in division (R)
of this section; |
(13) |
Compensation paid to a person employed within the boundaries of a United States
air force base under the jurisdiction of the United States air force that is
used for the housing of members of the United States air force and is a center
for air force operations, unless the person is subject to taxation because of
residence or domicile. If the compensation is subject to taxation because of
residence or domicile, tax on such income shall be payable only to the
municipal corporation of residence or domicile. |
(14) |
(a) |
Except as provided in division (C)(14)(b) or (c) of this section, an S
corporation shareholder's distributive share of net profits of the S
corporation, other than any part of the distributive share of net profits that
represents wages as defined in section 3121(a) of the Internal Revenue Code or
net earnings from self-employment as defined in section 1402(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code. |
(b) |
If, pursuant
to division (H) of former section
718.01
of the Revised Code as it existed before March 11, 2004, a majority of the
electors of a municipal corporation voted in favor of the question at an
election held on November 4, 2003, the municipal corporation may continue after
2002 to tax an S corporation shareholder's distributive share of net profits of
an S corporation. |
(c) |
If, on
December 6, 2002, a municipal corporation was imposing, assessing, and
collecting a tax on an S corporation shareholder's distributive share of net
profits of the S corporation to the extent the distributive share would be
allocated or apportioned to this state under divisions (B)(1) and (2) of
section
5733.05
of the Revised Code if the S corporation were a corporation subject to taxes
imposed under Chapter 5733. of the Revised Code, the municipal corporation may
continue to impose the tax on such distributive shares to the extent such
shares would be so allocated or apportioned to this state only until December
31, 2004, unless a majority of the electors of the municipal corporation voting
* * *