718.01.
Definitions
Any term used in this
chapter that is not otherwise defined in this chapter has the same meaning as
when used in a comparable context in laws of the United States relating to
federal income taxation or in Title LVII of the Revised Code, unless a
* * *
the taxable year the amount is employee compensation that is earned outside of
the United States and that either is included in the taxpayer's gross income
for federal income tax purposes or would have been included in the taxpayer's
gross income for such purposes if the taxpayer did not elect to exclude the
income under section 911 of the Internal Revenue Code; |
(ii) |
For no preceding taxable year did the amount constitute wages as defined in
section 3121(a) of the Internal Revenue Code; |
(iii) |
For no succeeding taxable year will the amount constitute wages; and |
(iv) |
For any taxable year the amount has not otherwise been added to wages pursuant
to either division (R)(2) of this section or section
718.03
of the Revised Code, as that section existed before the effective date of H.B.
5 of the 130th general assembly, March 23, 2015. |
(S) |
"Intangible
income" means income of any of the following types: income yield, interest,
capital gains, dividends, or other income arising from the ownership, sale,
exchange, or other disposition of intangible property including, but not
limited to, investments, deposits, money, or credits as those terms are defined
in Chapter 5701. of the Revised Code, and patents, copyrights, trademarks,
tradenames, investments in real estate investment trusts, investments in
regulated investment companies, and appreciation on deferred compensation.
"Intangible income" does not include prizes, awards, or other income associated
with any lottery winnings, gambling winnings, or other similar games of
chance. |
(T) |
"Taxable
year" means the corresponding tax reporting period as prescribed for the
taxpayer under the Internal Revenue Code. |
(U) |
"Tax administrator" means the individual charged with direct responsibility for
administration of an income tax levied by a municipal corporation in accordance
with this chapter, and also includes the following:
(1) |
A
municipal corporation acting as the agent of another municipal
corporation; |
(2) |
A person
retained by a municipal corporation to administer a tax levied by the municipal
corporation, but only if the municipal corporation does not compensate the
person in whole or in part on a contingency basis; |
(3) |
The
central collection agency or the regional income tax agency or their successors
in interest, or another entity organized to perform functions similar to those
performed by the central collection agency and the regional income tax agency.
"Tax administrator" does
not include the tax commissioner.
(V) |
"Employer" means a person that is an employer for federal income tax
purposes. |
(W) |
"Employee"
means an individual who is an employee for federal income tax
purposes. |
(X) |
"Other
payer" means any person, other than an individual's employer or the employer's
agent, that pays an individual any amount included in the federal gross income
* * *