718.01.
Definitions
Any term used in this
chapter that is not otherwise defined in this chapter has the same meaning as
when used in a comparable context in laws of the United States relating to
federal income taxation or in Title LVII of the Revised Code, unless a
* * *
carryforward available to the individual for the municipal
corporation. |
(ii) |
For an
individual who is a resident of a qualified municipal corporation, Ohio
adjusted gross income reduced by income exempted, and increased by deductions
excluded, by the qualified municipal corporation from the qualified municipal
corporation's tax. If a qualified municipal corporation, on or before December
31, 2013, exempts income earned by individuals who are not residents of the
qualified municipal corporation and net profit of persons that are not wholly
located within the qualified municipal corporation, such individual or person
shall have no municipal taxable income for the purposes of the tax levied by
the qualified municipal corporation and may be exempted by the qualified
municipal corporation from the requirements of section
718.03
of the Revised Code. |
(c) |
For
an individual who is a nonresident of a municipal corporation, income reduced
by exempt income to the extent otherwise included in income and then, as
applicable, apportioned or sitused to the municipal corporation under section
718.02
of the Revised Code, then reduced as provided in division (A)(2) of this
section, and further reduced by any pre-2017 net operating loss carryforward
available to the individual for the municipal corporation. |
(2) |
In
computing the municipal taxable income of a taxpayer who is an individual, the
taxpayer may subtract, as provided in division (A)(1)(b)(i) or (c) of this
section, the amount of the individual's employee business expenses reported on
the individual's form 2106 that the individual deducted for federal income tax
purposes for the taxable year, subject to the limitation imposed by section 67
of the Internal Revenue Code. For the municipal corporation in which the
taxpayer is a resident, the taxpayer may deduct all such expenses allowed for
federal income tax purposes. For a municipal corporation in which the taxpayer
is not a resident, the taxpayer may deduct such expenses only to the extent the
expenses are related to the taxpayer's performance of personal services in that
nonresident municipal corporation. |
(B) |
"Income" means the following:
(1) |
(a) |
For
residents, all income, salaries, qualifying wages, commissions, and other
compensation from whatever source earned or received by the resident, including
the resident's distributive share of the net profit of pass-through entities
owned directly or indirectly by the resident and any net profit of the
resident, except as provided in division (D)(5) of this section. |
(b) |
For
the purposes of division (B)(1)(a) of this section:
(i) |
Any
net operating loss of the resident incurred in the taxable year and the
resident's distributive share of any net operating loss generated in the same
taxable year and attributable to the resident's ownership interest in a
* * *
taxable year and applied to reduce the entity's net profit for the current
taxable year. |
(c) |
Division (B)(1)(b) of this section does not apply with respect to any net
profit or net operating loss attributable to an ownership interest in an S
corporation unless shareholders' distributive shares of net profits from S
corporations are subject to tax in the municipal corporation as provided in
division (C)(14)(b) or (c) of this section. |
(d) |
Any
amount of a net operating loss used to reduce a taxpayer's net profit for a
taxable year shall reduce the amount of net operating loss that may be carried
forward to any subsequent year for use by that taxpayer. In no event shall the
cumulative deductions for all taxable years with respect to a taxpayer's net
operating loss exceed the original amount of that net operating loss available
to that taxpayer. |
(2) |
In
the case of nonresidents, all income, salaries, qualifying wages, commissions,
and other compensation from whatever source earned or received by the
nonresident for work done, services performed or rendered, or activities
conducted in the municipal corporation, including any net profit of the
nonresident, but excluding the nonresident's distributive share of the net
profit or loss of only pass-through entities owned directly or indirectly by
the nonresident. |
(3) |
For
taxpayers that are not individuals, net profit of the taxpayer; |
(4) |
Lottery, sweepstakes, gambling and sports winnings, winnings from games of
chance, and prizes and awards. If the taxpayer is a professional gambler for
federal income tax purposes, the taxpayer may deduct related wagering losses
and expenses to the extent authorized under the Internal Revenue Code and
claimed against such winnings. |
(C) |
"Exempt income" means all of the following:
(1) |
The
military pay or allowances of members of the armed forces of the United States
or members of their reserve components, including the national guard of any
state; |
(2) |
(a) |
Except as provided in division (C)(2)(b) of this section, intangible
income; |
(b) |
A municipal
corporation that taxed any type of intangible income on March 29, 1988,
pursuant to Section 3 of S.B. 238 of the 116th general assembly, may continue
to tax that type of income if a majority of the electors of the municipal
corporation voting on the question of whether to permit the taxation of that
type of intangible income after 1988 voted in favor thereof at an election held
on November 8, 1988. |
(3) |
Social security benefits, railroad retirement benefits, unemployment
compensation, pensions, retirement benefit payments, payments from annuities,
and similar payments made to an employee or to the beneficiary of an employee
under a retirement program or plan, disability payments received from private
industry or local, state, or federal governments or from charitable, religious
* * *