718.01.
Definitions
Any term used in this
chapter that is not otherwise defined in this chapter has the same meaning as
when used in a comparable context in laws of the United States relating to
federal income taxation or in Title LVII of the Revised Code, unless a
* * *
Division (B)(1)(b) of this section does not apply with respect to any net
profit or net operating loss attributable to an ownership interest in an S
corporation unless shareholders' distributive shares of net profits from S
corporations are subject to tax in the municipal corporation as provided in
division (C)(14)(b) or (c) of this section. |
(d) |
Any
amount of a net operating loss used to reduce a taxpayer's net profit for a
taxable year shall reduce the amount of net operating loss that may be carried
forward to any subsequent year for use by that taxpayer. In no event shall the
cumulative deductions for all taxable years with respect to a taxpayer's net
operating loss exceed the original amount of that net operating loss available
to that taxpayer. |
(2) |
In
the case of nonresidents, all income, salaries, qualifying wages, commissions,
and other compensation from whatever source earned or received by the
nonresident for work done, services performed or rendered, or activities
conducted in the municipal corporation, including any net profit of the
nonresident, but excluding the nonresident's distributive share of the net
profit or loss of only pass-through entities owned directly or indirectly by
the nonresident. |
(3) |
For
taxpayers that are not individuals, net profit of the taxpayer; |
(4) |
Lottery, sweepstakes, gambling and sports winnings, winnings from games of
chance, and prizes and awards. If the taxpayer is a professional gambler for
federal income tax purposes, the taxpayer may deduct related wagering losses
and expenses to the extent authorized under the Internal Revenue Code and
claimed against such winnings. |
(C) |
"Exempt income" means all of the following:
(1) |
The
military pay or allowances of members of the armed forces of the United States
or members of their reserve components, including the national guard of any
state; |
(2) |
(a) |
Except as provided in division (C)(2)(b) of this section, intangible
income; |
(b) |
A municipal
corporation that taxed any type of intangible income on March 29, 1988,
pursuant to Section 3 of S.B. 238 of the 116th general assembly, may continue
to tax that type of income if a majority of the electors of the municipal
corporation voting on the question of whether to permit the taxation of that
type of intangible income after 1988 voted in favor thereof at an election held
on November 8, 1988. |
(3) |
Social security benefits, railroad retirement benefits, unemployment
compensation, pensions, retirement benefit payments, payments from annuities,
and similar payments made to an employee or to the beneficiary of an employee
under a retirement program or plan, disability payments received from private
industry or local, state, or federal governments or from charitable, religious
or educational organizations, and the proceeds of sickness, accident, or
* * *
Revenue Code, without regard to any wage limitations, adjusted as follows:
(1) |
Deduct the following amounts:
(a) |
Any amount
included in wages if the amount constitutes compensation attributable to a plan
or program described in section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code. |
(b) |
Any
amount included in wages if the amount constitutes payment on account of a
disability related to sickness or an accident paid by a party unrelated to the
employer, agent of an employer, or other payer. |
(c) |
Any
amount attributable to a nonqualified deferred compensation plan or program
described in section 3121(v)(2)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code if the
compensation is included in wages and the municipal corporation has, by
resolution or ordinance adopted before January 1, 2016, exempted the amount
from withholding and tax. |
(d) |
Any
amount included in wages if the amount arises from the sale, exchange, or other
disposition of a stock option, the exercise of a stock option, or the sale,
exchange, or other disposition of stock purchased under a stock option and the
municipal corporation has, by resolution or ordinance adopted before January 1,
2016, exempted the amount from withholding and tax. |
(e) |
Any
amount included in wages that is exempt income. |
(2) |
Add
the following amounts:
(a) |
Any amount
not included in wages solely because the employee was employed by the employer
before April 1, 1986. |
(b) |
Any amount
not included in wages because the amount arises from the sale, exchange, or
other disposition of a stock option, the exercise of a stock option, or the
sale, exchange, or other disposition of stock purchased under a stock option
and the municipal corporation has not, by resolution or ordinance, exempted the
amount from withholding and tax adopted before January 1, 2016. Division
(R)(2)(b) of this section applies only to those amounts constituting ordinary
income. |
(c) |
Any amount
not included in wages if the amount is an amount described in section 401(k),
403(b), or 457 of the Internal Revenue Code. Division (R)(2)(c) of this section
applies only to employee contributions and employee deferrals. |
(d) |
Any
amount that is supplemental unemployment compensation benefits described in
section 3402(o)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code and not included in
wages. |
(e) |
Any amount
received that is treated as self-employment income for federal tax purposes in
accordance with section 1402(a)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code. |
(f) |
Any
amount not included in wages if all of the following apply:
(i) |
For
the taxable year the amount is employee compensation that is earned outside of
the United States and that either is included in the taxpayer's gross income
for federal income tax purposes or would have been included in the taxpayer's
gross income for such purposes if the taxpayer did not elect to exclude the
income under section 911 of the Internal Revenue Code; |
* * *