718.01.
Definitions
Any term used in this
chapter that is not otherwise defined in this chapter has the same meaning as
when used in a comparable context in laws of the United States relating to
federal income taxation or in Title LVII of the Revised Code, unless a
* * *
the case of nonresidents, all income, salaries, qualifying wages, commissions,
and other compensation from whatever source earned or received by the
nonresident for work done, services performed or rendered, or activities
conducted in the municipal corporation, including any net profit of the
nonresident, but excluding the nonresident's distributive share of the net
profit or loss of only pass-through entities owned directly or indirectly by
the nonresident. |
(3) |
For
taxpayers that are not individuals, net profit of the taxpayer; |
(4) |
Lottery, sweepstakes, gambling and sports winnings, winnings from games of
chance, and prizes and awards. If the taxpayer is a professional gambler for
federal income tax purposes, the taxpayer may deduct related wagering losses
and expenses to the extent authorized under the Internal Revenue Code and
claimed against such winnings. |
(C) |
"Exempt income" means all of the following:
(1) |
The
military pay or allowances of members of the armed forces of the United States
or members of their reserve components, including the national guard of any
state; |
(2) |
(a) |
Except as provided in division (C)(2)(b) of this section, intangible
income; |
(b) |
A municipal
corporation that taxed any type of intangible income on March 29, 1988,
pursuant to Section 3 of S.B. 238 of the 116th general assembly, may continue
to tax that type of income if a majority of the electors of the municipal
corporation voting on the question of whether to permit the taxation of that
type of intangible income after 1988 voted in favor thereof at an election held
on November 8, 1988. |
(3) |
Social security benefits, railroad retirement benefits, unemployment
compensation, pensions, retirement benefit payments, payments from annuities,
and similar payments made to an employee or to the beneficiary of an employee
under a retirement program or plan, disability payments received from private
industry or local, state, or federal governments or from charitable, religious
or educational organizations, and the proceeds of sickness, accident, or
liability insurance policies. As used in division (C)(3) of this section,
"unemployment compensation" does not include supplemental unemployment
compensation described in section 3402(o)(2) of the Internal Revenue
Code. |
(4) |
The income
of religious, fraternal, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational
institutions to the extent such income is derived from tax-exempt real estate,
tax-exempt tangible or intangible property, or tax-exempt activities. |
(5) |
Compensation paid under section
3501.28
or
3501.36
of the Revised Code to a person serving as a precinct election official to the
extent that such compensation does not exceed one thousand dollars for the
taxable year. Such compensation in excess of one thousand dollars for the
* * *
"Pass-through entity" means a partnership not treated as an association taxable
as a C corporation for federal income tax purposes, a limited liability company
not treated as an association taxable as a C corporation for federal income tax
purposes, an S corporation, or any other class of entity from which the income
or profits of the entity are given pass-through treatment for federal income
tax purposes. "Pass-through entity" does not include a trust, estate, grantor
of a grantor trust, or disregarded entity. |
(O) |
"S
corporation" means a person that has made an election under subchapter S of
Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code for its taxable
year. |
(P) |
"Single
member limited liability company" means a limited liability company that has
one direct member. |
(Q) |
"Limited
liability company" means a limited liability company formed under Chapter 1705.
of the Revised Code or under the laws of another state. |
(R) |
"Qualifying wages" means wages, as defined in section 3121(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code, without regard to any wage limitations, adjusted as follows:
(1) |
Deduct the following amounts:
(a) |
Any amount
included in wages if the amount constitutes compensation attributable to a plan
or program described in section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code. |
(b) |
Any
amount included in wages if the amount constitutes payment on account of a
disability related to sickness or an accident paid by a party unrelated to the
employer, agent of an employer, or other payer. |
(c) |
Any
amount attributable to a nonqualified deferred compensation plan or program
described in section 3121(v)(2)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code if the
compensation is included in wages and the municipal corporation has, by
resolution or ordinance adopted before January 1, 2016, exempted the amount
from withholding and tax. |
(d) |
Any
amount included in wages if the amount arises from the sale, exchange, or other
disposition of a stock option, the exercise of a stock option, or the sale,
exchange, or other disposition of stock purchased under a stock option and the
municipal corporation has, by resolution or ordinance adopted before January 1,
2016, exempted the amount from withholding and tax. |
(e) |
Any
amount included in wages that is exempt income. |
(2) |
Add
the following amounts:
(a) |
Any amount
not included in wages solely because the employee was employed by the employer
before April 1, 1986. |
(b) |
Any amount
not included in wages because the amount arises from the sale, exchange, or
other disposition of a stock option, the exercise of a stock option, or the
sale, exchange, or other disposition of stock purchased under a stock option
and the municipal corporation has not, by resolution or ordinance, exempted the
amount from withholding and tax adopted before January 1, 2016. Division
* * *