718.01.
Definitions
Any term used in this
chapter that is not otherwise defined in this chapter has the same meaning as
when used in a comparable context in laws of the United States relating to
federal income taxation or in Title LVII of the Revised Code, unless a
* * *
Income of a public utility when that public utility is subject to the tax
levied under section
5727.24
or
5727.30
of the Revised Code. Division (C)(9) of this section does not apply for
purposes of Chapter 5745. of the Revised Code. |
(10) |
Gains from involuntary conversions, interest on federal obligations, items of
income subject to a tax levied by the state and that a municipal corporation is
specifically prohibited by law from taxing, and income of a decedent's estate
during the period of administration except such income from the operation of a
trade or business; |
(11) |
Compensation or allowances excluded from federal gross income under section 107
of the Internal Revenue Code; |
(12) |
Employee compensation that is not qualifying wages as defined in division (R)
of this section; |
(13) |
Compensation paid to a person employed within the boundaries of a United States
air force base under the jurisdiction of the United States air force that is
used for the housing of members of the United States air force and is a center
for air force operations, unless the person is subject to taxation because of
residence or domicile. If the compensation is subject to taxation because of
residence or domicile, tax on such income shall be payable only to the
municipal corporation of residence or domicile. |
(14) |
(a) |
Except as provided in division (C)(14)(b) or (c) of this section, an S
corporation shareholder's distributive share of net profits of the S
corporation, other than any part of the distributive share of net profits that
represents wages as defined in section 3121(a) of the Internal Revenue Code or
net earnings from self-employment as defined in section 1402(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code. |
(b) |
If, pursuant
to division (H) of former section
718.01
of the Revised Code as it existed before March 11, 2004, a majority of the
electors of a municipal corporation voted in favor of the question at an
election held on November 4, 2003, the municipal corporation may continue after
2002 to tax an S corporation shareholder's distributive share of net profits of
an S corporation. |
(c) |
If, on
December 6, 2002, a municipal corporation was imposing, assessing, and
collecting a tax on an S corporation shareholder's distributive share of net
profits of the S corporation to the extent the distributive share would be
allocated or apportioned to this state under divisions (B)(1) and (2) of
section
5733.05
of the Revised Code if the S corporation were a corporation subject to taxes
imposed under Chapter 5733. of the Revised Code, the municipal corporation may
continue to impose the tax on such distributive shares to the extent such
shares would be so allocated or apportioned to this state only until December
31, 2004, unless a majority of the electors of the municipal corporation voting
* * *
the United States and that either is included in the taxpayer's gross income
for federal income tax purposes or would have been included in the taxpayer's
gross income for such purposes if the taxpayer did not elect to exclude the
income under section 911 of the Internal Revenue Code; |
(ii) |
For no preceding taxable year did the amount constitute wages as defined in
section 3121(a) of the Internal Revenue Code; |
(iii) |
For no succeeding taxable year will the amount constitute wages; and |
(iv) |
For any taxable year the amount has not otherwise been added to wages pursuant
to either division (R)(2) of this section or section
718.03
of the Revised Code, as that section existed before the effective date of H.B.
5 of the 130th general assembly, March 23, 2015. |
(S) |
"Intangible
income" means income of any of the following types: income yield, interest,
capital gains, dividends, or other income arising from the ownership, sale,
exchange, or other disposition of intangible property including, but not
limited to, investments, deposits, money, or credits as those terms are defined
in Chapter 5701. of the Revised Code, and patents, copyrights, trademarks,
tradenames, investments in real estate investment trusts, investments in
regulated investment companies, and appreciation on deferred compensation.
"Intangible income" does not include prizes, awards, or other income associated
with any lottery winnings, gambling winnings, or other similar games of
chance. |
(T) |
"Taxable
year" means the corresponding tax reporting period as prescribed for the
taxpayer under the Internal Revenue Code. |
(U) |
"Tax administrator" means the individual charged with direct responsibility for
administration of an income tax levied by a municipal corporation in accordance
with this chapter, and also includes the following:
(1) |
A
municipal corporation acting as the agent of another municipal
corporation; |
(2) |
A person
retained by a municipal corporation to administer a tax levied by the municipal
corporation, but only if the municipal corporation does not compensate the
person in whole or in part on a contingency basis; |
(3) |
The
central collection agency or the regional income tax agency or their successors
in interest, or another entity organized to perform functions similar to those
performed by the central collection agency and the regional income tax agency.
"Tax administrator" does
not include the tax commissioner.
(V) |
"Employer" means a person that is an employer for federal income tax
purposes. |
(W) |
"Employee"
means an individual who is an employee for federal income tax
purposes. |
(X) |
"Other
payer" means any person, other than an individual's employer or the employer's
agent, that pays an individual any amount included in the federal gross income
of the individual. "Other payer" includes casino operators and video lottery
* * *