CHAPTER 742: POLICE AND FIRE PENSION FUND
742.08 Expenses - liability insurance.
(A) The members of the board of trustees of the Ohio police and fire pension fund shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for their necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties.
An employee member of the board shall suffer no loss or penalty whatsoever because of absence from the employee member’s regular employment while engaged in official duties as a member of the board.
(B) The board may secure insurance coverage designed to indemnify board members and employees for their actions or conduct in the performance of official duties, and may pay required premiums for such coverage from the expense fund.
(C) The board shall adopt rules in accordance with section 111.15 of the Revised Code establishing a policy for reimbursement of travel expenses incurred by board members in the performance of their official duties. As part of any audit performed under Chapter 117. of the Revised Code, an inquiry shall be made into whether board members have complied with these rules.
(D) No board member shall accept payment or reimbursement for travel expenses, other than for meals and other food and beverages provided to the member, from any source other than the expense fund established under section 742.59 of the Revised Code. Except in the case of an emergency, no out-of-state travel expenses shall be reimbursed unless approved in advance by a majority of the board at a regular board meeting.
Effective Date: 11-02-1999