CHAPTER 951: ANIMALS RUNNING AT LARGE; STRAYS
951.02 Animals running at large on public roads - grazing on another's land.
No person, who is the owner or keeper of horses, mules, cattle, sheep, goats, swine, or geese, shall permit them to run at large in the public road, highway, street, lane, or alley, or upon unenclosed land, or cause such animals to be herded, kept, or detained for the purpose of grazing on premises other than those owned or lawfully occupied by the owner or keeper of such animals.
The running at large of any such animal in or upon any of the places mentioned in this section is prima-facie evidence that it is running at large in violation of this section.
Effective Date: 11-03-1978
951.03 to 951.09 Repealed.