CHAPTER 7: PROCESS; PUBLICATION
7.11 Publication in newspapers of general circulation.
A proclamation for an election, an order fixing the time of holding court, notice of the rates of taxation, bridge and pike notices, notice to contractors, and such other advertisements of general interest to the taxpayers as the county auditor, county treasurer, probate judge, or board of county commissioners deems proper shall be published in two newspapers of opposite politics of general circulation as defined in section 5721.01 of the Revised Code at the county seat if there are such newspapers published thereat. If there are not two newspapers of opposite politics and of general circulation published in said county seat, such publication shall be made in one newspaper published in said county seat and in any other newspaper of general circulation in said county as defined in section 5721.01 of the Revised Code, wherever published, without regard to the politics of such other newspaper. In counties having cities of eight thousand inhabitants or more, not the county seat of such counties, additional publication of such notice shall be made in two newspapers of opposite politics and of general circulation in such city as defined in such section. For purposes of this section, a newspaper independent in politics is a newspaper of opposite politics to a newspaper of designated political affiliation. Sections 7.10 to 7.13, inclusive, of the Revised Code, do not apply to the publication of notices of delinquent and forfeited land sales.
The cost of any publication authorized by this section which is printed in display form shall be the commercial rate charged by such newspaper.
Effective Date: 09-09-1961