Section 109.54 | Cooperation of other governmental agencies.
(A) The bureau of criminal identification and investigation may investigate any criminal activity in this state that is of statewide or intercounty concern when requested by local authorities and may aid federal authorities, when requested, in their investigation of any criminal activity in this state. The bureau may investigate any criminal activity in this state related to the conduct of elections when requested by the secretary of state. The bureau may investigate any criminal activity in this state involving drug abuse or illegal drug distribution prohibited under Chapter 3719. or 4729. of the Revised Code or any violation of section 2915.02 of the Revised Code. The superintendent and any agent of the bureau may participate, as the director of an organized crime task force established under section 177.02 of the Revised Code or as a member of the investigatory staff of a task force established under that section, in an investigation of organized criminal activity anywhere within this state under sections 177.01 to 177.03 of the Revised Code.
(B) The bureau may provide any trained investigative personnel and specialized equipment that are requested by any sheriff or chief of police, by the authorized designee of any sheriff or chief of police, or by any other authorized law enforcement officer to aid and assist the officer in the investigation and solution of any crime or the control of any criminal activity occurring within the officer's jurisdiction. This assistance shall be furnished by the bureau without disturbing or impairing any of the existing law enforcement authority or the prerogatives of local law enforcement authorities or officers. Investigators provided pursuant to this section, or engaged in an investigation pursuant to section 109.83 of the Revised Code, may go armed in the same manner as sheriffs and regularly appointed police officers under section 2923.12 of the Revised Code.
(C)(1) The bureau shall obtain recording equipment that can be used to record depositions of the type described in division (A) of section 2152.81 and division (A) of section 2945.481 of the Revised Code, or testimony of the type described in division (D) of section 2152.81 and division (D) of section 2945.481 or in division (C) of section 2937.11 of the Revised Code, shall obtain closed circuit equipment that can be used to televise testimony of the type described in division (C) or (D) of section 2152.81 and division (C) of section 2945.481 or in division (B) of section 2937.11 of the Revised Code, and shall provide the equipment, upon request, to any court for use in recording any deposition or testimony of one of those types or in televising the testimony in accordance with the applicable division.
(2) The bureau shall obtain the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of persons who are experienced in questioning children in relation to an investigation of a violation of section 2905.03, 2905.05, 2907.02, 2907.03, 2907.04, 2907.05, 2907.06, 2907.07, 2907.09, 2907.21, 2907.23, 2907.24, 2907.31, 2907.32, 2907.321, 2907.322, 2907.323, or 2919.22 of the Revised Code or an offense of violence and shall maintain a list of those names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The list shall include a classification of the names, addresses, and telephone numbers by appellate district. Upon request, the bureau shall provide any county sheriff, chief of police, prosecuting attorney, village solicitor, city director of law, or similar chief legal officer with the name, address, and telephone number of any person contained in the list.