Section 341.42 | Improper internet access - county facilities.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "County correctional officer" has the same meaning as in section 341.41 of the Revised Code.
(2) "Computer," "computer network," "computer system," "computer services," "telecommunications service," and "information service" have the same meanings as in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code.
(3) "County correctional facility" means a county jail, county workhouse, minimum security jail, joint city and county workhouse, municipal-county correctional center, multicounty-municipal correctional center, municipal-county jail or workhouse, or multicounty-municipal jail or workhouse.
(B) No county correctional officer shall provide a prisoner access to or permit a prisoner to have access to the internet through the use of a computer, computer network, computer system, computer services, telecommunications service, or information service unless both of the following apply:
(1) The prisoner is accessing the internet solely for a use or purpose approved by the managing officer of that prisoner's county correctional facility or by the managing officer's designee.
(2) The provision of and access to the internet is in accordance with rules promulgated by the department of rehabilitation and correction pursuant to section 5120.62 of the Revised Code.
(C)(1) No prisoner in a county correctional facility under the control of a county shall access the internet through the use of a computer, computer network, computer system, computer services, telecommunications service, or information service unless both of the following apply:
(a) The prisoner is accessing the internet solely for a use or purpose approved by the managing officer of that prisoner's county correctional facility or by the managing officer's designee.
(b) The provision of and access to the internet is in accordance with rules promulgated by the department of rehabilitation and correction pursuant to section 5120.62 of the Revised Code.
(2) Whoever violates division (C)(1) of this section is guilty of improper internet access, a misdemeanor of the first degree.
Last updated March 8, 2023 at 10:55 AM