Section 5715.01 | Tax commissioner to supervise assessments by county auditors - rules and procedure - county board of revision.
(A) The tax commissioner shall direct and supervise the assessment for taxation of all real property. The commissioner shall adopt, prescribe, and promulgate rules for the determination of true value and taxable value of real property by uniform rule for such values and for the determination of the current agricultural use value of land devoted exclusively to agricultural use.
* * *
(c) A market-appropriate, uniform capitalization rate plus a tax additur accounting for the real property tax rate of the property's location. For federally subsidized residential rental property described in division (A)(1) of section 5713.031 of the Revised Code, one percentage point shall be subtracted from the uniform capitalization rate.
The uniform rules shall also prescribe a minimum total value for federally subsidized residential rental property of five thousand dollars multiplied by the number of dwelling units comprising the property or one hundred fifty per cent of the property's unimproved land value, whichever is greater. The formula and other rules adopted by the commissioner pursuant to this division shall comply with Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 2.
As used in division (A)(4) of this section, "federally subsidized residential rental property" has the same meaning as in section 5713.031 of the Revised Code and "dwelling unit" has the same meaning as in section 5321.01 of the Revised Code.
(B) The taxable value shall be that per cent of true value in money, or current agricultural use value in the case of land valued in accordance with section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, the commissioner by rule establishes, but it shall not exceed thirty-five per cent. The uniform rules shall also prescribe methods of making the appraisals set forth in section 5713.03 of the Revised Code. The taxable value of each tract, lot, or parcel of real property and improvements thereon, determined in accordance with the uniform rules and methods prescribed thereby, shall be the taxable value of the tract, lot, or parcel for all purposes of sections 5713.01 to 5713.26, 5715.01 to 5715.51, and 5717.01 to 5717.06 of the Revised Code. County auditors shall, under the direction and supervision of the commissioner, be the chief assessing officers of their respective counties, and shall list and value the real property within their respective counties for taxation in accordance with this section and sections 5713.03 and 5713.31 of the Revised Code and with such rules of the commissioner. There shall also be a board in each county, known as the county board of revision, which shall hear complaints and revise assessments of real property for taxation.
(C) The commissioner shall neither adopt nor enforce any rule that requires true value for any tax year to be any value other than the true value in money on the tax lien date of such tax year or that requires taxable value to be obtained in any way other than by reducing the true value, or in the case of land valued in accordance with section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, its current agricultural use value, by a specified, uniform percentage.
Last updated August 18, 2023 at 2:41 PM