CHAPTER 122: DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENT
122.71 Minority development financing advisory board definitions.
As used in sections 122.71 to 122.83 of the Revised Code:
(A) “Financial institution” means any banking corporation, trust company, insurance company, savings and loan association, building and loan association, or corporation, partnership, federal lending agency, foundation, or other institution engaged in lending or investing funds for industrial or business purposes.
(B) “Project” means any real or personal property connected with or being a part of an industrial, distribution, commercial, or research facility to be acquired, constructed, reconstructed, enlarged, improved, furnished, or equipped, or any combination thereof, with the aid provided under sections 122.71 to 122.83 of the Revised Code, for industrial, commercial, distribution, and research development of the state.
(C) “Mortgage” means the lien imposed on a project by a mortgage on real property, or by financing statements on personal property, or a combination of a mortgage and financing statements when a project consists of both real and personal property.
(D) “Mortgagor” means the principal user of a project or the person, corporation, partnership, or association unconditionally guaranteeing performance by the principal user of its obligations under the mortgage.
(E)(1) “Minority business enterprise” means an individual who is a United States citizen and owns and controls a business, or a partnership, corporation, or joint venture of any kind that is owned and controlled by United States citizens, which citizen or citizens are residents of this state and are members of one of the following economically disadvantaged groups: Blacks or African Americans, American Indians, Hispanics or Latinos, and Asians.
(2) “Owned and controlled” means that at least fifty-one per cent of the business, including corporate stock if a corporation, is owned by persons who belong to one or more of the groups set forth in division (E)(1) of this section, and that those owners have control over the management and day-to-day operations of the business and an interest in the capital, assets, and profits and losses of the business proportionate to their percentage of ownership. In order to qualify as a minority business enterprise, a business shall have been owned and controlled by those persons at least one year prior to being awarded a contract pursuant to this section.
(F) “Community improvement corporation” means a corporation organized under Chapter 1724. of the Revised Code.
(G) “Ohio development corporation” means a corporation organized under Chapter 1726. of the Revised Code.
(H) “Minority contractors business assistance organization” means an entity engaged in the provision of management and technical business assistance to minority business enterprise entrepreneurs.
(I) “Minority business supplier development council” means a nonprofit organization established as an affiliate of the national minority supplier development council.
(J) “Regional economic development entity” means an entity that is under contract with the director of development to administer a loan program under this chapter in a particular area of the state.
Effective Date: 09-05-2001; 09-29-2005