CHAPTER 122: DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENT
122.42 Director of development - powers and duties.
(A) The director of development shall do all of the following:
(1) Receive applications for assistance under sections 122.39 to 122.62 of the Revised Code, and, after processing, forward them to the development financing advisory board together with necessary supporting information;
(2) Receive the recommendations of the board and make a final determination whether to approve the application for assistance;
(3) Transmit determinations to approve assistance to the controlling board together with any information the controlling board requires for the board’s review and decision as to whether to approve the assistance;
(4) Issue revenue bonds of the state through the treasurer of state, as necessary, payable solely from revenues and other sources as provided in sections 122.39 to 122.62 of the Revised Code.
(B) The director may do all of the following:
(1) Fix the rate of interest and charges to be made upon or with respect to moneys loaned by the director and the terms upon which mortgages and lease rentals may be guaranteed and the rates of charges to be made for the loans and guarantees and to make provisions for the operation of the funds established by the director in accordance with this section and sections 122.54, 122.55, 122.56, and 122.57 of the Revised Code;
(2) Loan moneys from the fund established in accordance with section 122.54 of the Revised Code pursuant to and in compliance with sections 122.39 to 122.62 of the Revised Code;
(3) Acquire in the name of the director any property of any kind or character in accordance with sections 122.39 to 122.62 of the Revised Code, by purchase, purchase at foreclosure, or exchange on such terms and in such manner as the director considers proper;
(4) Make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of the director’s duties and the exercise of the director’s powers under sections 122.39 to 122.62 of the Revised Code;
(5) Maintain, protect, repair, improve, and insure any property which the director has acquired and dispose of the same by sale, exchange, or lease for the consideration and on the terms and in the manner as the director considers proper, but is not authorized to operate any such property as a business except as the lessor of the property;
(6)(a) When the cost of any contract for the maintenance, protection, repair, or improvement of any property held by the director other than compensation for personal services involves an expenditure of more than one thousand dollars, the director shall make a written contract with the lowest responsive and responsible bidder in accordance with section 9.312 of the Revised Code after advertisement for not less than two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where such contract, or some substantial part of it, is to be performed, and in such other publications as the director determines, which notice shall state the general character of the work and the general character of the materials to be furnished, the place where plans and specifications may be examined, and the time and place of receiving bids.
(b) Each bid for a contract for the construction, demolition, alteration, repair, or reconstruction of an improvement shall contain the full name of every person interested in it and meet the requirements of section 153.54 of the Revised Code.
(c) Each bid for a contract, except as provided in division (B)(6)(b) of this section, shall contain the full name of every person interested in it and shall be accompanied by bond or certified check on a solvent bank, in such amount as the director considers sufficient, that if the bid is accepted a contract will be entered into and the performance of the proposal secured.
(d) The director may reject any and all bids.
(e) A bond with good and sufficient surety, approved by the director, shall be required of every contractor awarded a contract except as provided in division (B)(6)(b) of this section, in an amount equal to at least fifty per cent of the contract price, conditioned upon faithful performance of the contract.
(7) Employ financial consultants, appraisers, consulting engineers, superintendents, managers, construction and accounting experts, attorneys, and other employees and agents as are necessary in the director’s judgment and fix their compensation;
(8) Assist qualified persons in the coordination and formation of a small business development company, having a statewide area of operation, conditional upon the company’s agreeing to seek to obtain certification from the federal small business administration as a certified statewide development company and participation in the guaranteed loan program administered by the small business administration pursuant to the Act of July 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 837, 15 U.S.C.A. 697. During the initial period of formation of the statewide small business development company, the director shall provide technical and financial expertise, legal and managerial assistance, and other services as are necessary and proper to enable the company to obtain and maintain federal certification and participation in the federal guaranteed loan program. The director may charge a fee, in such amount and on such terms and conditions as the director determines necessary and proper, for assistance and services provided pursuant to division (B)(8) of this section.
* * *