Chapter 1351 | Lease-purchase Agreements
Section
Section 1351.01 | Lease-purchase agreement definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Advertisement" means any written, visual, or oral communication made to a lessee or prospective lessee by means of personal representation, newspaper, magazine, circular, billboard, direct mailing, sign, radio, television, telephone, or other means of communication, that aids, promotes, or assists, directly or indirectly, a lease-purchase agreement.
(B) "Cash price" means the price at which a lessor in the ordinary course of business would offer the property that is the subject of a lease-purchase agreement to the lessee for cash on the date of the lease-purchase agreement. It may include sales taxes.
(C) "Lessee" means an individual who leases personal property pursuant to a lease-purchase agreement.
(D) "Lessor" means a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly offers to lease or arranges for personal property to be leased pursuant to a lease-purchase agreement.
(E) "Personal property" means any property that is not real property under the laws of the state where it is located when it is offered or made available for a lease-purchase agreement.
(F) "Lease-purchase agreement" means an agreement for the use of personal property by an individual primarily for personal, family, or household purposes for an initial period of four months or less that is automatically renewable with each lease payment after the initial period and that permits the lessee to acquire ownership of the property. It does not include any of the following:
(1) A lease for agricultural, business, or commercial purposes;
(2) A lease made to an organization;
(3) A lease of money or intangible personal property;
(4) A lease of a motor vehicle as defined in section 4501.01 of the Revised Code.
(G) "Lease-purchase property" means personal property that is owned by the lessor at the time it is physically displayed and offered for lease-purchase to the consumer, and prior to execution of any lease-purchase agreement.
Last updated September 12, 2023 at 3:35 PM
Section 1351.02 | Disclosures required in connection with lease-purchase agreement.
(A) A lessor shall disclose all of the following in a clear and conspicuous manner:
(1) A brief description of the leased property, sufficient to identify the property to the lessee and lessor and a statement as to whether the property is new, used, or previously leased. If a lease is for multiple items of property, a description of each item may be provided in a separate statement incorporated by reference in the lease-purchase agreement or primary disclosure statement.
(2) The total amount of any initial payment, including any advance payment, delivery charge, or any trade-in allowance to be paid by the lessee at or before consummation of the lease-purchase agreement;
(3) The amount and timing of lease payments;
(4) The amount of all other charges, individually itemized, payable by the lessee to the lessor, that are not included in the lease payments;
(5) The party who is liable for loss, damage in excess of normal wear and tear, or destruction of the leased property;
(6) The right of the lessee to reinstate as set forth in section 1351.05 of the Revised Code and the amount or method of determining the amount of the delinquency charges, reinstatement fee, or delivery charge for reinstatement;
(7) The party responsible for maintaining or servicing the leased property and a brief description of the responsibility;
(8) The conditions upon which the lessee or lessor may terminate the lease prior to the expiration of the lease term;
(9) The total of all initial payments, all lease payments, and all other charges necessary to acquire ownership of the leased property;
(10) That the lessee has the option to purchase the leased property during the lease term and at what price, or by what formula or method the purchase price will be determined;
(11) The cash price of the personal property that is the subject of the lease-purchase agreement;
(12) That if any part of a manufacturer's warranty exists on the leased property when a lessee acquires ownership of the property, the warranty will be transferred to the lessee;
(13) That the lessee is not required to purchase insurance for the property that is the subject of the lease from the lessor or from any insurer owned or controlled by the lessor;
(14) A notice in a prominent place in at least twelve-point type or in legible print with letters at least one-eighth inch in size, in substantially the following form:
"NOTICE: THIS LEASE-PURCHASE AGREEMENT IS REGULATED BY STATE LAW AND MAY BE ENFORCED BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OR BY PRIVATE LEGAL ACTION."
(B) Every lease-purchase agreement shall be in writing. The information required by this section shall be disclosed by the lessor prior to the signing of the lease-purchase agreement by the lessee and shall be disclosed either in the lease-purchase agreement or on a dated, separate piece of paper that identifies the lease-purchase agreement and the parties to it.
(C) The disclosures required by this section shall be printed or typed in at least ten-point boldface type, and numerical amounts and percentages shall be stated in figures. All information required by this section shall be stated in a clear and coherent manner, using words and phrases of common meaning. The information shall be appropriately divided and captioned by its sections.
(D) A lessor may disclose information that is not required by this section if the additional information is not stated, used, or placed in a manner that will contradict, obscure, or distract attention from the required information.
(E) With respect to matters specifically governed by the "Consumer Credit Protection Act," 15 U.S.C. 1667, 90 Stat. 257, as amended, compliance with such act satisfies the requirements of this section.
Section 1351.03 | Provisions prohibited in lease-purchase agreement.
* * *