CHAPTER 1513: COAL SURFACE MINING
1513.13 Appeal to reclamation commission.
(A)(1) Any person having an interest that is or may be adversely affected by a notice of violation, order, or decision of the chief of the division of mineral resources management, other than a show cause order or an order that adopts a rule, or by any modification, vacation, or termination of such a notice, order, or decision, may appeal by filing a notice of appeal with the reclamation commission for review of the notice, order, or decision within thirty days after the notice, order, or decision is served upon the person or within thirty days after its modification, vacation, or termination and by filing a copy of the notice of appeal with the chief within three days after filing the notice of appeal with the commission. The notice of appeal shall contain a copy of the notice of violation, order, or decision complained of and the grounds upon which the appeal is based. The commission has exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and decide such appeals. The filing of a notice of appeal under division (A)(1) of this section does not operate as a stay of any order, notice of violation, or decision of the chief.
(2) The permittee, the chief, and other interested persons shall be given written notice of the time and place of the hearing at least five days prior thereto. The hearing shall be of record.
(3) Any person authorized under this section to appeal to the commission may request an informal review by the chief or the chief’s designee by filing a written request with the chief within thirty days after a notice, order, decision, modification, vacation, or termination is served upon the person. Filing of the written request shall toll the time for appeal before the commission, but shall not operate as a stay of any order, notice of violation, or decision of the chief. The chief’s determination of an informal review is appealable to the commission under this section.
(B) The commission shall affirm the notice of violation, order, or decision of the chief unless the commission determines that it is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise inconsistent with law; in that case the commission may modify the notice of violation, order, or decision or vacate it and remand it to the chief for further proceedings that the commission may direct.
The commission shall conduct hearings and render decisions in a timely fashion, except that all of the following apply:
(1) When the appeal concerns an order for the cessation of coal mining and reclamation operations issued pursuant to division (D)(1) or (2) of section 1513.02 of the Revised Code, the commission shall issue its written decision within thirty days after the receipt of the appeal unless temporary relief has been granted by the chairperson pursuant to division (C) of this section.
(2) When the appeal concerns an application for a permit under division (I) of section 1513.07 of the Revised Code, the commission shall hold a hearing within thirty days after receipt of the notice of appeal and issue its decision within thirty days after the hearing.
(3) When the appeal concerns a decision of the chief regarding release of a performance security under division (F) of section 1513.16 of the Revised Code, the commission shall hold a hearing within thirty days after receipt of the notice of appeal and issue its decision within sixty days after the hearing.
(4) When the appeal concerns a decision of the chief regarding the location of a well in a coal bearing township under section 1509.08 of the Revised Code, the commission shall hold a hearing and issue its decision within thirty days after receipt of the notice of appeal.
(C) The chairperson of the commission, under conditions the chairperson prescribes, may grant temporary relief the chairperson considers appropriate pending final determination of an appeal if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) All parties to the appeal have been notified and given an opportunity for a hearing to be held in the locality of the subject site on the request for temporary relief and the opportunity to be heard on the request.
(2) The person requesting relief shows that there is a substantial likelihood that the person will prevail on the merits.
(3) The relief will not adversely affect public health or safety or cause significant imminent environmental harm to land, air, or water resources.
The chairperson shall issue a decision expeditiously, except that when the applicant requests relief from an order for the cessation of coal mining and reclamation operations issued pursuant to division (D)(1) or (2) of section 1513.02 of the Revised Code, the decision shall be issued within five days after its receipt.
Any party to an appeal filed with the commission who is aggrieved or adversely affected by a decision of the chairperson to grant or deny temporary relief under this section may appeal that decision to the commission. The commission may confine its review to the record developed at the hearing before the chairperson.
The appeal shall be filed with the commission within thirty days after the chairperson issues the decision on the request for temporary relief. The commission shall issue a decision as expeditiously as possible, except that when the appellant requests relief from an order for the cessation of coal mining and reclamation operations issued pursuant to division (D)(1) or (2) of section 1513.02 of the Revised Code, the decision of the commission shall be issued within five days after receipt of the notice of appe