CHAPTER 1513: COAL SURFACE MINING
1513.02 Chief of division of mineral resources management - powers and duties.
(A) The division of mineral resources management shall administer, enforce, and implement this chapter. The chief of the division of mineral resources management shall do all of the following:
(1) Adopt, amend, and rescind rules:
(a) To administer and enforce this chapter;
(b) To implement the requirements of this chapter for the reclamation of lands affected by coal mining, including such rules governing mining practices and procedures, segregation and placement of soil and topsoil, backfilling, grading, terracing, resoiling, soil conditioning and reconditioning, planting, establishment of drainage patterns, construction of impoundments, and the construction, maintenance, and disposition of haul roads, ditches, and dikes, as may be necessary or desirable, under varying conditions of slope, drainage, physical and chemical characteristics of soil and overburden, erodability of materials, season, growth characteristics of plants, and other factors affecting coal mining and reclamation, to facilitate the return of the land to a condition required by this chapter; to prevent pollution or substantial diminution of waters of the state, substantial erosion, substantial deposition of sediment, landslides, accumulation and discharge of acid water, and flooding, both during mining and reclamation and thereafter; to restore the recharge capacity of the mined area to approximate premining conditions; and to ensure full compliance with all requirements of this chapter relating to reclamation, and the attainment of those objectives in the interest of the public health, safety, and welfare to which these reclamation requirements are directed;
(c) To meet the requirements of the “Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977,” 91 Stat. 445, 30 U.S.C. 1201.
(2) Issue orders to enforce this chapter and rules adopted under it;
(3) Adopt rules for the internal management of the division that do not affect private rights;
(4) Adopt programs, rules, and procedures designed to assist the coal operator in this state with the permitting process and complying with the environmental standards of this chapter. Upon request of the applicant for a permit, the chief shall make a determination of the probable hydrologic consequences required in division (B)(1)(k) of section 1513.07 of the Revised Code within sixty days after a permit has been submitted to the division for those applications requesting the chief to perform the study. The chief shall perform the chemical analysis of test borings or core samplings for operators who have a total annual production of coal at all locations that does not exceed one hundred thousand tons.
(5) Adopt programs, rules, and procedures designed to ensure that reclamation is performed on operations for which the performance security has been forfeited pursuant to section 1513.16 of the Revised Code;
(6) Receive, administer, and expend moneys obtained from the United States department of the interior and other federal agencies to implement the state’s permanent coal regulatory program;
(7)(a) Regulate the beneficial use of coal combustion byproducts at coal mining and reclamation operations and abandoned mine lands that are regulated under this chapter and rules adopted under it. The beneficial use of coal combustion byproducts at such coal mining and reclamation operations and abandoned mine lands is subject to all applicable performance standards and requirements established under this chapter and rules adopted under it, including, without limitation, standards and requirements established under section 1513.16 of the Revised Code and rules adopted pursuant to it.
The beneficial use of coal combustion byproducts that is authorized at coal mining and reclamation operations and abandoned mine lands that are regulated under this chapter and rules adopted under it is not subject to the following provisions of Chapters 3734. and 6111. of the Revised Code and rules adopted under those provisions:
(i) Permit and license requirements for solid waste facilities established under sections 3734.02 and 3734.05 of the Revised Code;
(ii) The prohibition against the open dumping of solid wastes established in section 3734.03 of the Revised Code;
(iii) Solid waste generation and disposal fees established under sections 3734.57 to 3734.574 of the Revised Code;
(iv) Permit to install and plan approval requirements established under sections 6111.03, 6111.44, and 6111.45 of the Revised Code.
Nothing in division (A)(7) of this section shall be construed to limit any other requirements that are applicable to the beneficial use of coal combustion byproducts and that are established under Chapter 3704., 3714., 3734., or 6111. of the Revised Code or under local or federal laws, including, without limitation, requirements governing air pollution control permits, hazardous waste, national pollutant discharge elimination system permits, and section 401 water quality certifications.
(b) As used in division (A)(7) of this section:
(i) “Coal combustion byproducts” means fly ash, bottom ash, coal slag, flue gas desulphurization and fluidized bed combustion byproducts, air or water pollution control residues from the operation of a coal-fired electric or steam generation facility, and any material from a clean coal technology demonstration project or other innovative process at a coal-fired electric or steam generation facility.
* * *