CHAPTER 1513: COAL SURFACE MINING
1513.02 Chief of division of mineral resources management - powers and duties.
(A) The division of mineral resources management shall administer, enforce, and implement this chapter. The chief of the division of mineral resources management shall do all of the following:
* * *
(E)(1) A person who violates a permit condition or any other provision of this chapter may be assessed a civil penalty by the chief, except that if the violation leads to the issuance of a cessation order under division (D) of this section, the civil penalty shall be assessed for each day until the person initiates the necessary corrective steps. The penalty shall not exceed five thousand dollars for each violation. Each day of continuing violation may be deemed a separate violation for purposes of penalty assessments. In determining the amount of the penalty, consideration shall be given to the person’s history of previous violation at the particular coal mining operation; the seriousness of the violation, including any irreparable harm to the environment and any hazard to the health or safety of the public; whether the person was negligent; and the demonstrated diligence of the person charged in attempting to achieve rapid compliance after notification of the violation.
(2) A civil penalty shall be assessed by the chief only after the person charged with a violation under division (E)(1) of this section has been given an opportunity for a public hearing. If a person charged with such a violation fails to avail oneself of the opportunity for a public hearing, a civil penalty shall be assessed by the chief after the chief has determined that a violation did occur, and the amount of the penalty that is warranted, and has issued an order requiring that the penalty be paid.
(3) Upon the issuance of a notice or order charging that a violation of this chapter has occurred, the chief shall inform the operator within thirty days of the proposed amount of the penalty and provide opportunity for an adjudicatory hearing pursuant to section 1513.13 of the Revised Code. The person charged with the penalty then shall have thirty days to pay the proposed penalty in full or, if the person wishes to contest either the amount of the penalty or the fact of the violation, file a petition for review of the proposed assessment with the secretary of the reclamation commission pursuant to section 1513.13 of the Revised Code. If, after the hearing, the commission affirms or modifies the proposed amount of the penalty, the person charged with the penalty then shall have thirty days after receipt of the written decision to pay the amount in full or file an appeal with the court of appeals in accordance with section 1513.14 of the Revised Code. At the time the petition for review of the proposed assessment is filed with the secretary, the person shall forward the amount of the penalty to the secretary for placement in the reclamation penalty fund, which is hereby created. The fund shall be in the custody of the treasurer of state, but shall not be a part of the state treasury. Pursuant to administrative or judicial review of the penalty, the secretary, within thirty days, shall remit the appropriate amount of the penalty to the person, with interest, if it is determined that no violation occurred or that the amount of the penalty should be reduced, and the secretary shall forward the balance of the penalty or, if the penalty was not reduced, the entire amount of the penalty, with interest, to the chief for deposit in the reclamation forfeiture fund created in section 1513.18 of the Revised Code. Failure to forward the money to the secretary within thirty days after the chief informs the operator of the proposed amount of the penalty shall result in a waiver of all legal rights to contest the violation or the amount of the penalty. Within fifteen days after being informed of the penalty, the person charged with the penalty may request in writing an informal assessment conference to review the amount of the penalty. The conference shall be presided over by the chief or an individual appointed by
* * *