CHAPTER 1513: COAL SURFACE MINING
1513.04 Prohibited acts.
No employee of the state performing any function or duty under Chapter 1513. or 1514. of the Revised Code shall:
(A) Engage in coal or surface mining operations as a sole proprietor or as a partner;
(B) Be an officer, director, stockholder, owner, or part-owner of any corporation engaged in coal or surface mining operations;
(C) Be employed as an attorney, agent, or in any other capacity by any person engaged in coal or surface mining operations;
(D) Have a direct or indirect financial interest in any coal mining or reclamation operation.
Any person who violates this section shall be removed from office or dismissed from employment.
Effective Date: 09-01-1981