CHAPTER 1513: COAL SURFACE MINING
1513.11 Order of chief or representative shall be in writing.
Every order of the chief of the division of mineral resources management or an authorized representative of the chief affecting the rights, duties, or privileges of an operator or the operator’s surety or of an applicant for a license or permit shall be in writing and contain a finding of the facts upon which the order is based. Notice of the order shall be given by certified mail or personal service to the person whose rights, duties, or privileges are affected.
Effective Date: 06-14-2000