CHAPTER 1513: COAL SURFACE MINING
1513.08 Filing performance bond or deposit of cash or securities.
(A) After a coal mining and reclamation permit application has been approved, the applicant shall file with the chief of the division of mineral resources management, on a form prescribed and furnished by the chief, the performance security required under this section.
* * *
(F) A permittee may request a reduction in the amount of the performance security by submitting to the chief documentation proving that the amount of the performance security provided by the permittee exceeds the estimated cost of reclamation if the reclamation would have to be performed by the division in the event of forfeiture of the performance security. The chief shall examine the documentation and determine whether the permittee’s performance security exceeds the estimated cost of reclamation. If the chief determines that the performance security exceeds that estimated cost, the chief shall determine the amount of the reduction of the performance security and send written notice of the amount to the permittee. The permittee may reduce the amount of the performance security in the amount determined by the chief. Adjustments in the amount of performance security under this division shall not be considered release of performance security and are not subject to section 1513.16 of the Revised Code.
(G) If the performance security is a bond, it shall be executed by the operator and a corporate surety licensed to do business in this state. If the performance security is a cash deposit or negotiable certificates of deposit of a bank or savings and loan association, the bank or savings and loan association shall be licensed and operating in this state. The cash deposit or market value of the securities shall be equal to or greater than the amount of the performance security required under this section. The chief shall review any documents pertaining to the performance security and approve or disapprove the documents. The chief shall notify the applicant of the chief’s determination.
(H) If the performance security is a bond, the chief may accept the bond of the applicant itself without separate surety when the applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the chief the existence of a suitable agent to receive service of process and a history of financial solvency and continuous operation sufficient for authorization to self-insure or bond the amount.
(I) Performance security provided under this section may be held in trust, provided that the state is the conditional beneficiary of the trust and the custodian of the performance security held in trust is a bank, trust company, or other financial institution that is licensed and operating in this state. The chief shall review the trust document and approve or disapprove the document. The chief shall notify the applicant of the chief’s determination.
(J) If a surety, bank, savings and loan association, trust company, or other financial institution that holds the performance security required under this section becomes insolvent, the permittee shall notify the chief of the insolvency, and the chief shall order the permittee to submit a plan for replacement performance security within thirty days after receipt of notice from the chief. If the permittee provided performance security in accordance with division (C)(1) of this section, the permittee shall provide the replacement performance security within ninety days after receipt of notice from the chief. If the permittee provided performance security in accordance with division (C)(2) of this section, the permittee shall provide the replacement performance security within one year after receipt of notice from the chief, and, for a period of one year after the permittee’s receipt of notice from the chief or until the permittee provides the replacement performance security, whichever occurs first, money in the reclamation forfeiture fund shall be the permittee’s replacement performance security in an amount not to exceed the estimated cost of reclamation as determined by the chief.
(K) A permittee’s responsibility for repairing material damage and replacement of water supply resulting from subsidence may be satisfied by liability insurance required under this chapter in lieu of the permittee’s performance security if the liability insurance policy contains terms and conditions that specifically provide coverage for repairing material damage and replacement of water supply resulting from subsidence.
(L) If the performance security provided in accordance with this section exceeds the estimated cost of reclamation, the chief may authorize the amount of the performance security that exceeds the estimated cost of reclamation together with any interest or other earnings on the performance security to be paid to the permittee.
(M) A permittee that held a valid coal mining and reclamation permit immediately prior to April 6, 2007, shall provide, not later than a date established by the chief, performance security in accordance with division (C)(1) or (2) of this section, rather than in accordance with the law as it existed prior to that date, by filing it with the chief on a form that the chief prescribes and furnishes. Accordingly, for purposes of this section, “applicant” is deemed to include such a permittee.
(N) As used in this section:
(1) “Affiliate of the applicant” means an entity that has a parent entity in common with the applicant.
(2) “Owner and controller of the applicant” means a person that has any relationship with the applicant that gives the person authority to determine directly or indirectly the manner in which the applicant conducts coal mining operations.
Effective Date: 06-14-2000; 04-06-2007; 2007 HB119 09-29-2007