CHAPTER 1513: COAL SURFACE MINING
1513.01 Coal surface mining definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) “Approximate original contour” means that surface configuration achieved by backfilling and grading of a mined area so that the reclaimed area, including any terracing or access roads, closely resembles the general surface configuration of the land prior to mining and blends into and complements
* * *
(J) “Overburden” means all of the earth and other materials, except topsoil, covering a natural deposit of coal, and also means such earth and other materials after removal from their natural state in the process of coal mining.
(K) “Permit” means a permit to conduct coal mining and reclamation operations issued by the chief pursuant to section 1513.07 or 1513.074 of the Revised Code.
(L) “Permit area” means the area of land to be affected indicated on the approved map submitted by the operator with the application required by section 1513.07 or 1513.074 of the Revised Code.
(M) “Person” has the same meaning as in section 1.59 of the Revised Code and also includes any political subdivision, instrumentality, or agency of this state or the United States.
(N) “Pollution” means placing any sediments, solids, or waterborne mining related wastes, including, but not limited to, acids, metallic cations, or their salts, in excess of amounts prescribed by the chief into any waters of the state or affecting the properties of any waters of the state in a manner that renders those waters harmful or inimical to the public health, or to animal or aquatic life, or to the use of the waters for domestic water supply, industrial or agricultural purposes, or recreation.
(O) “Prime farmland” has the same meaning as that previously prescribed by the secretary of the United States department of agriculture as published in the federal register on August 23, 1977, or subsequent revisions thereof, on the basis of such factors as moisture availability, temperature regime, chemical balance, permeability, surface layer composition, susceptibility to flooding, and erosion characteristics and that historically has been used for intensive agricultural purposes, and as published in the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(P) “Reclamation” means backfilling, grading, resoiling, planting, and other work that has the effect of restoring an area of land affected by coal mining so that it may be used for forest growth, grazing, agricultural, recreational, and wildlife purpose, or some other useful purpose of equal or greater value than existed prior to any mining.
(Q) “Spoil bank” means a deposit of removed overburden.
(R) “Steep slope” means any slope above twenty degrees or such lesser slope as may be defined by the chief after considering soil, climate, and other characteristics of a region.
(S) “Strip mining” means those coal mining and reclamation operations incident to the extraction of coal from the earth by removing the materials over a coal seam, before recovering the coal, by auger coal mining, or by recovery of coal from a deposit that is not in its original geologic location.
(T) “Unwarranted failure to comply” means the failure of a permittee to prevent the occurrence of any violation of any requirement of this chapter due to indifference, lack of diligence, or lack of reasonable care, or the failure to abate any violation of the permit or this chapter due to indifference, lack of diligence, or lack of reasonable care.
(U) “Waters of the state” means all streams, lakes, ponds, marshes, watercourses, waterways, wells, springs, irrigation systems, drainage systems, and other bodies or accumulations of water, surface or underground, natural or artificial, regardless of the depth of the strata in which underground water is located, that are situated wholly or partly within, or border upon, this state, or are within its jurisdiction.
(V) “Public roadway” means a road that is all of the following:
(1) Designated as a public road in the jurisdiction within which it is located;
(2) Constructed in a manner consistent with other public roads within the jurisdiction within which it is located;
(3) Regularly maintained with public funds;
(4) Subject to and available for substantial use by the public.
(W) “Performance security” means a form of financial assurance, including, without limitation, a surety bond issued by a surety licensed to do business in this state; an annuity; cash; a negotiable certificate of deposit; an irrevocable letter of credit that automatically renews; a negotiable bond of the United States, this state, or a municipal corporation in this state; a trust fund of which the state is named a conditional beneficiary; or other form of financial guarantee or financial assurance that is acceptable to the chief.
Effective Date: 06-14-2000; 04-06-2007