Chapter 1522 | Great Lakes-St. Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Compact
Section 1.3. Findings and Purposes.
The legislative bodies of the respective Parties hereby find and declare:
1. Findings:
a. The Waters of the Basin are precious public natural resources
shared and held in trust by the States;
b. The Waters of the Basin are interconnected and part of a
single hydrologic system;
c. The Waters of the Basin can concurrently serve multiple uses.
Such multiple uses include municipal, public, industrial,
commercial, agriculture, mining, navigation, energy
development and production, recreation, the subsistence,
economic and cultural activities of native peoples, Water
quality maintenance and the maintenance of fish and
wildlife habitat and a balanced ecosystem. And, other
purposes are encouraged, recognizing that such uses are
interdependent and must be balanced;
d. Future Diversions and Consumptive Uses of Basin Water resources have the potential to significantly impact the environment, economy and welfare of the Great Lakes-St. Lawrence River region;
e. Continued sustainable, accessible and adequate Water supplies for the people and economy of the Basin are of vital importance; and,
f. The Parties have a shared duty to protect, conserve, restore, improve and manage the renewable but finite Waters of the Basin for the use, benefit and enjoyment of all their citizens, including generations yet to come. The most effective means of protecting, conserving, restoring, improving and managing the Basin Waters is through the joint pursuit of unified and cooperative principles, policies and programs mutually agreed upon, enacted and adhered to by all Parties.
2. Purposes:
a. To act together to protect, conserve, restore, improve and effectively manage the Waters and Water Dependent Natural Resources of the Basin under appropriate arrangements for intergovernmental cooperation and consultation because current lack of full scientific certainty should not be used as a reason for postponing measures to protect the Basin Ecosystem;
b. To remove causes of present and future controversies;
c. To provide for cooperative planning and action by the Parties with respect to such Water resources;
d. To facilitate consistent approaches to Water management across the Basin while retaining State management authority over Water management decisions within the Basin;
e. To facilitate the exchange of data, strengthen the scientific information base upon which decisions are made and engage in consultation on the potential effects of proposed Withdrawals and losses on the Waters and Water Dependent Natural Resources of the Basin;
f. To prevent significant adverse impacts of Withdrawals and losses on the Basin's ecosystems and watersheds;
g. To promote interstate and State-Provincial comity; and,
h. To promote an Adaptive Management approach to the conservation and management of Basin Water resources, which recognizes, considers and provides adjustments for the uncertainties in, and evolution of, scientific knowledge concerning the Basin's Waters and Water Dependent Natural Resources.