Chapter 1522 | Great Lakes-St. Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Compact
Section 4.9. Exceptions to the Prohibition of Diversions.
1. Straddling Communities. A Proposal to transfer Water to an area within a Straddling Community but outside the Basin or outside the Source Great Lake Watershed shall be excepted from the prohibition against Diversions and be managed and regulated by the Originating Party provided that, regardless of the volume of Water transferred, all the Water so transferred shall be used solely for Public Water Supply Purposes within the Straddling Community, and:
* * *
i. The Proposal shall be subject to management and regulation by the Originating Party and shall meet the Exception Standard, ensuring that Water Withdrawn shall be returned to the Source Watershed;
ii. The Applicant shall demonstrate that there is no feasible, cost effective, and environmentally sound water supply alternative within the Great Lake watershed to which the Water will be transferred, including conservation of existing water supplies;
iii. The Proposal undergoes Regional Review; and,
iv. The Proposal is approved by the Council. Council approval shall be given unless one or more Council members vote to disapprove.
3. Straddling Counties. A Proposal to transfer Water to a Community within a Straddling County that would be considered a Diversion under this Compact shall be excepted from the prohibition against Diversions, provided that it satisfies all of the following conditions:
a. The Water shall be used solely for the Public Water Supply Purposes of the Community within a Straddling County that is without adequate supplies of potable water;
b. The Proposal meets the Exception Standard, maximizing the portion of water returned to the Source Watershed as Basin Water and minimizing the surface water or groundwater from outside the Basin;
c. The Proposal shall be subject to management and regulation by the Originating Party, regardless of its size;
d. There is no reasonable water supply alternative within the Basin in which the community is located, including conservation of existing water supplies;
e. Caution shall be used in determining whether or not the Proposal meets the conditions for this Exception. This Exception should not be authorized unless it can be shown that it will not endanger the integrity of the Basin Ecosystem;
f. The Proposal undergoes Regional Review; and,
g. The Proposal is approved by the Council. Council approval shall be given unless one or more Council members vote to disapprove.
A Proposal must satisfy all of the conditions listed above. Further, substantive consideration will also be given to whether or not the Proposal can provide sufficient scientifically based evidence that the existing water supply is derived from groundwater that is hydrologically interconnected to Waters of the Basin.
4. Exception Standard. Proposals subject to management and regulation in this Section shall be declared to meet this Exception Standard and may be approved as appropriate only when the following criteria are met:
a. The need for all or part of the proposed Exception cannot be reasonably avoided through the efficient use and conservation of existing water supplies;
b. The Exception will be limited to quantities that are considered reasonable for the purposes for which it is proposed;
c. All Water Withdrawn shall be returned, either naturally or after use, to the Source Watershed less an allowance for Consumptive Use. No surface water or groundwater from outside the Basin may be used to satisfy any portion of this criterion except if it:
i. Is part of a water supply or wastewater treatment system that combines water from inside and outside of the Basin;
ii. Is treated to meet applicable water quality discharge standards and to prevent the introduction of invasive species into the Basin;
d. The Exception will be implemented so as to ensure that it will result in no significant individual or cumulative adverse impacts to the quantity or quality of the Waters and Water Dependent Natural Resources of the Basin with consideration given to the potential Cumulative Impacts of any precedent-setting consequences associated with the Proposal;
e. The Exception will be implemented so as to incorporate Environmentally Sound and Economically Feasible Water Conservation Measures to minimize Water Withdrawals or Consumptive Use;
f. The Exception will be implemented so as to ensure that it is in compliance with all applicable municipal, State and federal laws as well as regional interstate and international agreements, including the Boundary Waters Treaty of 1909; and,
g. All other applicable criteria in Section 4.9 have also been met.