Chapter 1522 | Great Lakes-St. Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Compact
Section 8.1. Effect on Existing Rights.
1. Nothing in this Compact shall be construed to affect, limit, diminish or impair any rights validly established and existing as of the effective date of this Compact under State or federal law governing the Withdrawal of Waters of the Basin.
2. Nothing contained in this Compact shall be construed as affecting or intending to affect or in any way to interfere with the law of the respective Parties relating to common law Water rights.
3. Nothing in this Compact is intended to abrogate or derogate from treaty rights or rights held by any Tribe recognized by the federal government of the United States based upon its status as a Tribe recognized by the federal government of the United States.
4. An approval by a Party or the Council under this Compact does not give any property rights, nor any exclusive privileges, nor shall it be construed to grant or confer any right, title, easement or interest in, to or over any land belonging to or held in trust by a Party; neither does it authorize any injury to private property or invasion of private rights, nor infringement of federal, State or local laws or regulations; nor does it obviate the necessity of obtaining federal assent when necessary.