CHAPTER 1707: SECURITIES
1707.02 Exempt securities.
(A) “Exempt,” as used in this section, means exempt from sections 1707.08 to 1707.11 and 1707.39 of the Revised Code.
(B)(1) Except as provided in division (B)(2) of this section, the following securities are exempt, if the issuer or guarantor has the power of taxation or assessment for the purpose of paying the obligation represented by the secu
* * *
(F) Any security, issued or guaranteed as to principal, interest, or dividend or distribution by a corporation owning or operating any public utility, is exempt, if such corporation is, as to its rates and charges or as to the issuance and guaranteeing of securities, under the supervision of or regulated by a public commission, board, or officer of the United States, or of Canada, or of any state, province, or municipal corporation in either of such countries. Equipment-trust securities based on chattel mortgages, leases, or agreements for conditional sale, of cars, locomotives, motor trucks, or other rolling stock or of motor vehicles mortgaged, leased, or sold to, or finished for the use of, a public utility, are exempt; and so are equipment securities where the ownership or title of such equipment is pledged or retained, in accordance with the laws of the United States or of any state, or of Canada or any province thereof, to secure the payment of such securities.
(G) Commercial paper and promissory notes are exempt when they are not offered directly or indirectly for sale to the public.
(H) Any security issued or guaranteed by an insurance company, except as provided in section 1707.32 of the Revised Code, is exempt if such company is under the supervision of, and the issuance or guaranty of such security is regulated by, a state.
(I) Any security, except notes, bonds, debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness or of promises or agreements to pay money, which is issued by a person, corporation, or association organized not for profit, including persons, corporations, and associations organized exclusively for conducting county fairs, or for religious, educational, social, recreational, athletic, benevolent, fraternal, charitable, or reformatory purposes, and agricultural cooperatives as defined in section 1729.01 of the Revised Code, is exempt, if no part of the net earnings of such issuer inures to the benefit of any shareholder or member of such issuer or of any individual, and if the total commission, remuneration, expense, or discount in connection with the sale of such securities does not exceed two per cent of the total sale price thereof plus five hundred dollars.
(J)(1) Any securities outstanding for a period of not less than five years, on which there has occurred no default in payment of principal, interest, or dividend or distribution for the five years immediately preceding the sale, are exempt.
* * *