CHAPTER 1707: SECURITIES
1707.041 Control bids made pursuant to tender offer or request or invitation for tenders.
(A)(1) No control bid for any securities of a subject company shall be made pursuant to a tender offer or request or invitation for tenders until the offeror files with the division of securities the information prescribed in division (A)(2) of this section. The offeror shall deliver 
* * *
(f) Particulars as to any contracts, arrangements, or understandings to which an offeror is party with respect to any equity security of the subject company, including transfers of any equity security, joint ventures, loan or option arrangements, puts and calls, guarantees of loan, guarantees against loss, guarantees of profits, division of losses or profits, or the giving or withholding of proxies, naming the persons with whom such contracts, arrangements, or understandings have been entered into;
(g) Complete information on the organization and operations of the offeror, including the year of organization; the form of organization; the jurisdiction in which it is organized; a description of each class of the offeror’s capital stock and of its long term debt; financial statements for the current period and for the three most recent annual accounting periods, unless the division by rule determines that the financial statements are not material or permits the filing of financial statements for less than the three most recent annual accounting periods; a brief description of the location and general character of the principal physical properties of the offeror and its subsidiaries; a description of pending legal proceedings other than routine litigation to which the offeror or any of its subsidiaries is a party or of which any of their property is the subject; a brief description of the business done and projected by the offeror and its subsidiaries and the general development of such business over the past three years; the names of all directors and executive officers together with biographical summaries of each for the preceding three years to date; and the approximate amount of any material interest, direct or indirect, of any of the directors or officers in any material transaction during the past three years, or in any proposed material transactions, to which the offeror or any of its subsidiaries was or is to be a party;
(h) Such other and further documents, exhibits, data, and information as required by regulations of the division, or as necessary to make fair, full, and effective disclosure to offerees of all information material to a decision to accept or reject the offer.
(3) Within five calendar days of the date of filing by an offeror of information specified in division (A)(2) of this section, the division may by order summarily suspend the continuation of the control bid if the division determines that all of the information specified has not been provided by the offeror or that the control bid materials provided to offerees do not provide full disclosure to offerees of all material information concerning the control bid. Such a suspension shall remain in effect only until the determination following a hearing held pursuant to division (A)(4) of this section.
(4) A hearing shall be scheduled and held by the division with respect to each suspension imposed under division (A)(3) of this section. The hearing shall be held within ten calendar days of the date on which the suspension is imposed. Chapter 119. of the Revised Code does not apply to a hearing held under division (A)(4) of this section. The division may allow any interested party to appear at and participate in the hearing in a manner considered appropriate by the division. The determination of the division made following the hearing shall be made within three calendar days after the hearing has been completed, and no later than fourteen calendar days after the date on which the suspension is imposed. The division, by rule or order, may prescribe time limits for conducting the hearing and for the making of the determination that are shorter than those specified in this division. If, based upon the hearing, the division determines that all of the information required to be provided by division (A)(2) of this section has not been provided by the offeror, that the control bid materials provided to offerees do not provide full disclosure to offerees of all material information concerning the control bid, or that the control bid is in material violation of any provision of this chapter, the division shall maintain the suspension of the continuation of the control bid, subject to the right of the offeror to correct disclosure and other deficiencies identified by the division and to reinstitute the control bid by filing new or amended information pursuant to this section.
(5)(a) If an offeror increases or decreases the percentage of the class of securities being sought, the consideration offered, or the dealer’s soliciting fee in connection with a control bid for any securities of a subject company pursuant to a tender offer or request or invitation for tenders, or makes any other change in the terms or conditions of the tender offer or request or invitation for tenders that requires the offeror to hold the tender offer or request or invitation for tenders open for at least ten business days from the date that notice of the change is first published or sent to security holders in this state, the offeror shall file with the division both of the following:
(i) All material information, including all information sent or otherwise provided to offerees in this state, pertaining to the increase, decrease, or other change;
(ii) All material information required to update the information filed with the division pursuant to division (A)(2) of this section.
* * *