CHAPTER 1707: SECURITIES
1707.03 Exempt transactions.
(A) As used in this section, “exempt” means that, except in the case of securities the right to buy, sell, or deal in which has been suspended or revoked under an existing order of the division of securities under section 1707.13 of the Revised Code or under a cease and desist order under division (G) of section 1707.23 of the Revised Code, transactions in securities may be carried on and completed without compliance with sections 1707.08 to 1707.11 of the Revised Code.
(B) A sale of securities made by or on behalf of a bona fide owner, neither the issuer nor a dealer, is exempt if the sale is made in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding this chapter and is not made in the course of repeated and successive transactions of a similar character. Any sale of securities over a stock exchange that is lawfully conducted in this state and regularly open for public patronage and that has been established and operated for a period of at least five years prior to the sale at a commission not exceeding the commission regularly charged in such transactions also is exempt.
(C) The sale of securities by executors, administrators, receivers, trustees, or anyone acting in a fiduciary capacity is exempt, where such relationship was created by law, by a will, or by judicial authority, and where such sales are subject to approval by, or are made in pursuance to authority granted by, any court of competent jurisdiction or are otherwise authorized and lawfully made by such fiduciary.
(D) A sale to the issuer, to a dealer, or to an institutional investor is exempt.
(E) A sale in good faith, and not for the purpose of avoiding this chapter, by a pledgee of a security pledged for a bona fide debt is exempt.
(F) The sale at public auction by a corporation of shares of its stock because of delinquency in payment for the shares is exempt.
(G)(1) The giving of any conversion right with, or on account of the purchase of, any security that is exempt, is the subject matter of an exempt transaction, has been registered by description, by coordination, or by qualification, or is the subject matter of a transaction that has been registered by description is exempt.
(2) The giving of any subscription right, warrant, or option to purchase a security or right to receive a security upon exchange, which security is exempt at the time the right, warrant, or option to purchase or right to receive is given, is the subject matter of an exempt transaction, is registered by description, by coordination, or by qualification, or is the subject matter of a transaction that has been registered by description is exempt.
(3) The giving of any subscription right or any warrant or option to purchase a security, which right, warrant, or option expressly provides that it shall not be exercisable except for a security that at the time of the exercise is exempt, is the subject matter of an exempt transaction, is registered by description, by coordination, or by qualification, or at such time is the subject matter of a transaction that has been registered by description is exempt.
* * *