CHAPTER 1707: SECURITIES
1707.041 Control bids made pursuant to tender offer or request or invitation for tenders.
(A)(1) No control bid for any securities of a subject company shall be made pursuant to a tender offer or request or invitation for tenders until the offeror files with the division of securities the information prescribed in division (A)(2) of this section. The offeror shall deliver 
* * *
(4) A hearing shall be scheduled and held by the division with respect to each suspension imposed under division (A)(3) of this section. The hearing shall be held within ten calendar days of the date on which the suspension is imposed. Chapter 119. of the Revised Code does not apply to a hearing held under division (A)(4) of this section. The division may allow any interested party to appear at and participate in the hearing in a manner considered appropriate by the division. The determination of the division made following the hearing shall be made within three calendar days after the hearing has been completed, and no later than fourteen calendar days after the date on which the suspension is imposed. The division, by rule or order, may prescribe time limits for conducting the hearing and for the making of the determination that are shorter than those specified in this division. If, based upon the hearing, the division determines that all of the information required to be provided by division (A)(2) of this section has not been provided by the offeror, that the control bid materials provided to offerees do not provide full disclosure to offerees of all material information concerning the control bid, or that the control bid is in material violation of any provision of this chapter, the division shall maintain the suspension of the continuation of the control bid, subject to the right of the offeror to correct disclosure and other deficiencies identified by the division and to reinstitute the control bid by filing new or amended information pursuant to this section.
(5)(a) If an offeror increases or decreases the percentage of the class of securities being sought, the consideration offered, or the dealer’s soliciting fee in connection with a control bid for any securities of a subject company pursuant to a tender offer or request or invitation for tenders, or makes any other change in the terms or conditions of the tender offer or request or invitation for tenders that requires the offeror to hold the tender offer or request or invitation for tenders open for at least ten business days from the date that notice of the change is first published or sent to security holders in this state, the offeror shall file with the division both of the following:
(i) All material information, including all information sent or otherwise provided to offerees in this state, pertaining to the increase, decrease, or other change;
(ii) All material information required to update the information filed with the division pursuant to division (A)(2) of this section.
(b) The offeror shall file the information described in division (A)(5)(a) with the division not later than the date on which the information regarding the increase, decrease, or other change first is published or sent to offerees in this state. The offeror shall deliver a copy of the information, by personal services, to the subject company at its principal office not later than the time of the filing with the division.
* * *