CHAPTER 1707: SECURITIES
1707.01 Securities definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) Whenever the context requires it, “division” or “division of securities” may be read as “director of commerce” or as “commissioner of securities.”
(B) “Security” means any certificate or instrument, or any oral, written, or electronic agreement, understanding, or opportunity, that represents title to or interest in, or is secured by any lien or charge upon, the capital, assets, profits, property, or credit of any person or of any public or governmental body, subdivision, or agency. It includes shares of stock, certificates for shares of stock, an uncertificated security, membership interests in limited liability companies, voting-trust certificates, warrants and options to purchase securities, subscription rights, interim receipts, interim certificates, promissory notes, all forms of commercial paper, evidences of indebtedness, bonds, debentures, land trust certificates, fee certificates, leasehold certificates, syndicate certificates, endowment certificates, interests in or under profit-sharing or participation agreements, interests in or under oil, gas, or mining leases, preorganization or reorganization subscriptions, preorganization certificates, reorganization certificates, interests in any trust or pretended trust, any investment contract, any life settlement interest, any instrument evidencing a promise or an agreement to pay money, warehouse receipts for intoxicating liquor, and the currency of any government other than those of the United States and Canada, but sections 1707.01 to 1707.45 of the Revised Code do not apply to the sale of real estate.
(C)(1) “Sale” has the full meaning of “sale” as applied by or accepted in courts of law or equity, and includes every disposition, or attempt to dispose, of a security or of an interest in a security. “Sale” also includes a contract to sell, an exchange, an attempt to sell, an option of sale, a solicitation of a sale, a solicitation of an offer to buy, a subscription, or an offer to sell, directly or indirectly, by agent, circular, pamphlet, advertisement, or otherwise.
(2) “Sell” means any act by which a sale is made.
(3) The use of advertisements, circulars, or pamphlets in connection with the sale of securities in this state exclusively to the purchasers specified in division (D) of section 1707.03 of the Revised Code is not a sale when the advertisements, circulars, and pamphlets describing and offering those securities bear a readily legible legend in substance as follows: “This offer is made on behalf of dealers licensed under sections 1707.01 to 1707.45 of the Revised Code, and is confined in this state exclusively to institutional investors and licensed dealers.”
(4) The offering of securities by any person in conjunction with a licensed dealer by use of advertisement, circular, or pamphlet is not a sale if that person does not otherwise attempt to sell securities in this state.
* * *
(P) “Include,” when used in a definition, does not exclude other things or persons otherwise within the meaning of the term defined.
(Q)(1) “Registration by description” means that the requirements of section 1707.08 of the Revised Code have been complied with.
(2) “Registration by qualification” means that the requirements of sections 1707.09 and 1707.11 of the Revised Code have been complied with.
(3) “Registration by coordination” means that there has been compliance with section 1707.091 of the Revised Code. Reference in this chapter to registration by qualification also includes registration by coordination unless the context otherwise indicates.
(R) “Intoxicating liquor” includes all liquids and compounds that contain more than three and two-tenths per cent of alcohol by weight and are fit for use for beverage purposes.
(S) “Institutional investor” means any corporation, bank, insurance company, pension fund or pension fund trust, employees’ profit-sharing fund or employees’ profit-sharing trust, any association engaged, as a substantial part of its business or operations, in purchasing or holding securities, or any trust in respect of which a bank is trustee or cotrustee. “Institutional investor” does not include any business entity formed for the primary purpose of evading sections 1707.01 to 1707.45 of the Revised Code.
(T) A reference to a statute of the United States or to a rule, regulation, or form promulgated by the securities and exchange commission or by another federal agency means the statute, rule, regulation, or form as it exists at the time of the act, omission, event, or transaction to which it is applied under this chapter.
(U) “Securities and exchange commission” means the securities and exchange commission established by the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
(V)(1) “Control bid” means the purchase of or offer to purchase any equity security of a subject company from a resident of this state if either of the following applies:
(a) After the purchase of that security, the offeror would be directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of more than ten per cent of any class of the issued and outstanding equity securities of the issuer.
(b) The offeror is the subject company, there is a pending control bid by a person other than the issuer, and the number of the issued and outstanding shares of the subject company would be reduced by more than ten per cent.
(2) For purposes of division (V)(1) of this section, “control bid” does not include any of the following:
(a) A bid made by a dealer for the dealer’s own account in the ordinary course of business of buying and selling securities;
* * *