CHAPTER 1707: SECURITIES
1707.01 Securities definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) Whenever the context requires it, “division” or “division of securities” may be read as “director of commerce” or as “commissioner of securities.”
* * *
(3) If subsequent to March 18, 1999, amendments are enacted or adopted defining “investment adviser representative” for purposes of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 or additional rules or regulations are promulgated by the securities and exchange commission regarding the definition of “investment adviser representative” for purposes of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, the division of securities shall, by rule, adopt the substance of the amendments, rules, or regulations, unless the division finds that the amendments, rules, or regulations are not necessary for the protection of investors or in the public interest.
(DD) “Supervised person” means a natural person who is any of the following:
(1) A partner, officer, or director of an investment adviser, or other person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions with respect to an investment adviser;
(2) An employee of an investment adviser;
(3) A person who provides investment advisory services described in division (X)(1) of this section on behalf of the investment adviser and is subject to the supervision and control of the investment adviser.
(EE) “Excepted person” means a natural person to whom any of the following applies:
(1) Immediately after entering into the investment advisory contract with the investment adviser, the person has at least seven hundred fifty thousand dollars under the management of the investment adviser.
(2) The investment adviser reasonably believes either of the following at the time the investment advisory contract is entered into with the person:
(a) The person has a net worth, together with assets held jointly with a spouse, of more than one million five hundred thousand dollars.
(b) The person is a qualified purchaser as defined in division (FF) of this section.
(3) Immediately prior to entering into an investment advisory contract with the investment adviser, the person is either of the following:
(a) An executive officer, director, trustee, general partner, or person serving in a similar capacity, of the investment adviser;
(b) An employee of the investment adviser, other than an employee performing solely clerical, secretarial, or administrative functions or duties for the investment adviser, which employee, in connection with the employee’s regular functions or duties, participates in the investment activities of the investment adviser, provided that, for at least twelve months, the employee has been performing such nonclerical, nonsecretarial, or nonadministrative functions or duties for or on behalf of the investment adviser or performing substantially similar functions or duties for or on behalf of another company.
If subsequent to March 18, 1999, amendments are enacted or adopted defining “excepted person” for purposes of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 or additional rules or regulations are promulgated by the securities and exchange commission regarding the definition of “excepted person” for purposes of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, the division of securities shall, by rule, adopt the substance of the amendments, rules, or regulations, unless the division finds that the amendments, rules, or regulations are not necessary for the protection of investors or in the public interest.
(FF)(1) “Qualified purchaser” means either of the following:
(a) A natural person who owns not less than five million dollars in investments as defined by rule by the division of securities;
(b) A natural person, acting for the person’s own account or accounts of other qualified purchasers, who in the aggregate owns and invests on a discretionary basis, not less than twenty-five million dollars in investments as defined by rule by the division of securities.
(2) If subsequent to March 18, 1999, amendments are enacted or adopted defining “qualified purchaser” for purposes of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 or additional rules or regulations are promulgated by the securities and exchange commission regarding the definition of “qualified purchaser” for purposes of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, the division of securities shall, by rule, adopt the amendments, rules, or regulations, unless the division finds that the amendments, rules, or regulations are not necessary for the protection of investors or in the public interest.
(GG)(1) “Purchase” has the full meaning of “purchase” as applied by or accepted in courts of law or equity and includes every acquisition of, or attempt to acquire, a security or an interest in a security. “Purchase” also includes a contract to purchase, an exchange, an attempt to purchase, an option to purchase, a solicitation of a purchase, a solicitation of an offer to sell, a subscription, or an offer to purchase, directly or indirectly, by agent, circular, pamphlet, advertisement, or otherwise.
(2) “Purchase” means any act by which a purchase is made.
(3) Any security given with, or as a bonus on account of, any purchase of securities is conclusively presumed to constitute a part of the subject of that purchase.
(HH) “Life settlement interest” means the entire interest or any fractional interest in an insurance policy or certificate of insurance, or in an insurance benefit under such a policy or certificate, that is the subject of a life settlement contract.
For purposes of this division, “life settlement contract” means an agreement for the purchase, sale, assignment, transfer, devise, or bequest of any portion of the death benefit or ownership of any life insurance policy or contract, in return for consideration or any other thing of value that is less than the expected death benefit of the life insurance policy or contract. “Life settlement contract” includes a viatical settlement contract as defined in section 3916.01 of the Revised Code, but does not include any of the following:
* * *