CHAPTER 1707: SECURITIES
1707.03 Exempt transactions.
(A) As used in this section, “exempt” means that, except in the case of securities the right to buy, sell, or deal in which has been suspended or revoked under an existing order of the division of securities under section 1707.13 of the Revised Code or under a cease and desist order under division (G) of section 1707.23 of the Revised Code, transactions in securities may be carried on and completed without compliance with sections 1707.08 to 1707.11 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(J) The sale of securities by a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union organized under the laws of the United States or of this state is exempt if at a profit to that seller of not more than two per cent of the total sale price of the securities.
(K)(1) The distribution by a corporation of its securities to its security holders as a share dividend or other distribution out of earnings or surplus is exempt.
(2) The exchange or distribution by the issuer of any of its securities or of the securities of any of the issuer’s wholly owned subsidiaries exclusively with or to its existing security holders, if no commission or other remuneration is given directly or indirectly for soliciting the exchange, is exempt.
(3) The sale of preorganization subscriptions for shares of stock of a corporation prior to the incorporation of the corporation is exempt, when the sale is evidenced by a written agreement, no remuneration is given, or promised, directly or indirectly, for or in connection with the sale of those securities, and no consideration is received, directly or indirectly, by any person from the purchasers of those securities until registration by qualification, by coordination, or by description of those securities is made under this chapter.
(L) The issuance of securities in exchange for one or more bona fide outstanding securities, claims, or property interests, not including securities sold for a consideration payable in whole or in part in cash, under a plan of reorganization, recapitalization, or refinancing approved by a court pursuant to the Bankruptcy Act of the United States or to any other federal act giving any federal court jurisdiction over such plan of reorganization, or under a plan of reorganization approved by a court of competent jurisdiction of any state of the United States is exempt. As used in this division, “reorganization,” “recapitalization,” and “refinancing” have the same meanings as in section 1707.04 of the Revised Code.
(M) A sale by a licensed dealer, acting either as principal or as agent, of securities issued and outstanding before the sale is exempt, unless the sale is of one or more of the following:
* * *
(b) At least twenty days prior to the date on which a meeting of the security holders is held or the earliest date on which corporate action may be taken when no meeting is held, there is submitted to the security holders, by that person, or by the person whose securities are to be issued in the transaction, information substantially equivalent to the information that would be required to be included in a proxy statement or information statement prepared by or on behalf of the management of an issuer subject to section 14(a) or 14(c) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
(V) The sale of any security is exempt if the division by rule finds that registration is not necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
(W) Any offer or sale of securities made in reliance on the exemptions provided by Rule 505 of Regulation D made pursuant to the Securities Act of 1933 and the conditions and definitions provided by Rules 501 to 503 thereunder is exempt if the offer or sale satisfies all of the following conditions:
(1) No commission or other remuneration is given, directly or indirectly, to any person for soliciting or selling to any person in this state in reliance on the exemption under this division, except to dealers licensed in this state.
(2)(a) Unless the cause for disqualification is waived under division (W)(2)(b) of this section, no exemption under this section is available for the securities of an issuer unless the issuer did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known that any of the following applies to any of the persons described in Rule 262(a) to (c) of Regulation A under the Securities Act of 1933:
* * *